President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message the President said, “On the auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my hearty greetings to all fellow citizens, especially the Christian brothers and sisters.
The festival of Christmas, celebrated on the birthday of Jesus Christ, gives the message of love and compassion. This festival also inspires us for selfless service to the humanity. The teachings of Jesus Christ are always relevant to maintain peace and harmony in the society.
On this holy festival, let everyone rekindle the spirit of mercy and compassion and follow the teachings of Jesus Christ in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नाताळच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचा देशवासियांना संदेश
24 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी नाताळच्या पूर्वसंध्येला सर्व देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
"नाताळच्या शुभ मुहूर्तावर सर्व देशवासियांना, विशेषत: ख्रिस्ती बंधू-भगिनींना माझ्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा", असं राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटलं आहे.
"येशू ख्रिस्तांच्या जन्मदिनानिमित्त साजरा केला जाणारा हा नाताळचा सण, प्रेम आणि करुणेचा संदेश देतो. हा सण आपल्याला मानवतेची निःस्वार्थ सेवा करण्यासाठीही प्रेरणा देतो. समाजात शांतता आणि सलोखा राखण्यासाठी येशू ख्रिस्तांची शिकवण नेहमीच समर्पक राहिली आहे.
या पवित्र सणानिमित्त, प्रत्येकाने स्वतःमध्ये दया आणि करुणेची भावना जागृत करावी आणि येशू ख्रिस्तांच्या शिकवणुकीचं अनुसरण करावं", असंही राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटलं आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया इथे क्लिक करा -