President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message the President said, “On the auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my hearty greetings to all fellow citizens, especially the Christian brothers and sisters.
The festival of Christmas, celebrated on the birthday of Jesus Christ, gives the message of love and compassion. This festival also inspires us for selfless service to the humanity. The teachings of Jesus Christ are always relevant to maintain peace and harmony in the society.
On this holy festival, let everyone rekindle the spirit of mercy and compassion and follow the teachings of Jesus Christ in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
24 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ (ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ) ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਈਸਾਈ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਕੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-