Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President greets the people on the eve of Christmas
24 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the nation on the eve of Christmas. Following is the full text of his message -
"I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all Indians on the happy occasion of Christmas, marking the birth of Lord Jesus Christ.
The life of Jesus Christ embodied the eternal values of compassion, forgiveness, love, and empathy. May we always remember these timeless virtues that enrich our lives and strengthen our bonds.
May the joy of this day resonate within us, fostering peace, harmony, and happiness. Wishing everyone a Merry Christmas filled with heartfelt happiness and goodwill."

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کرسمس کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی
24 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے کرسمس کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ ان کے پیغام کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے۔
’’حضرت عیسیٰ مسیح کی پیدائش پر منائی جانے والے کرسمس کے پرمسرت موقع پر میں تمام اہل وطن کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
عیسیٰ مسیح کی زندگی ہمدردی، معافی، اخوت اور محبت کی لافانی اقدار سے عبارت تھی۔ میری دعا ہے کہ ہم ان ابدی اقدار کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں جو ہماری زندگی کو مالا مال کرتی ہیں اور ہمارے رشتوں کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
ایشور کرے کہ اس دن کی خوشی ہمارے اندر امن، ہم آہنگی اور مسرت لائے۔ تمام لوگوں کو خوشیوں اور اخوت سے بھری کرسمس مبارک ہو‘‘۔