Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President greets the people on the eve of Christmas
24 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the nation on the eve of Christmas. Following is the full text of his message -
"I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all Indians on the happy occasion of Christmas, marking the birth of Lord Jesus Christ.
The life of Jesus Christ embodied the eternal values of compassion, forgiveness, love, and empathy. May we always remember these timeless virtues that enrich our lives and strengthen our bonds.
May the joy of this day resonate within us, fostering peace, harmony, and happiness. Wishing everyone a Merry Christmas filled with heartfelt happiness and goodwill."

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने क्रिसमस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
24 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने क्रिसमस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। उनके संदेश का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार है -
‘‘मैं प्रभु यीशु मसीह के जन्म के प्रतीक क्रिसमस के शुभ अवसर पर सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
यीशु मसीह का जीवन करुणा, क्षमा, प्रेम और सहानुभूति के शाश्वत मूल्यों को दर्शाता है। हम इन शाश्वत गुणों को हमेशा याद रखें जो हमारे जीवन को समृद्ध बनाते हैं और हमारे संबंधों को मजबूत करते हैं।
इस दिन की खुशी हमारे भीतर गूंजती रहे, शांति, सद्भाव और खुशी को बढ़ावा दे। सभी को हार्दिक खुशी और सद्भावना से भरे क्रिसमस की शुभकामनाएं।‘’