Ministry of Defence
CISC Lt Gen JP Mathew flags off JSW-NDA Car Rally at National War Memorial marking 75 glorious years of NDA
24 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew flagged off the Delhi to Gwalior leg of the JSW-NDA Car Rally from National War Memorial in New Delhi on Dec 24, 2023, as part of the celebrations marking the 75 glorious years of the National Defence Academy.
This rally, initiated as a heartfelt tribute to Operation Badli,traces its roots to 1954 under the stewardship of Maj Gen Enayat Habibullah. Beginning its journey from Dehradun, the rally will navigate through significant armed forces stations such as Gwalior, MHOW, Nashik, Mumbai, culminating its 1800 km odyssey at the National Defence Academy in Pune within six days.
Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh, Vice Chief of Navy Staff Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, the officiating Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich, Commandant NDA Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar, and other senior officers from the three Armed Forces were present on the occasion.
Mahindra Auto's support for the rally was recognized in facilitating vehicle replacements from Mumbai. Furthermore, HQ IDS and INS India received acknowledgment for their crucial administrative and logistical support.
As the rally embarks on its challenging journey, it stands as a testament to the valour, bravery, and sacrifices that define the NDA's legacy. The event concluded with heartfelt gratitude extended to the senior officers present, Mahindra Auto, organizers, participants, and all contributors, echoing a collective call for sustained dedication to excellence, integrity, and nation-building.

وزارت دفاع
سی آئی ایس سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو نے این ڈی اے کے 75 شاندار سال کی تکمیل کے موقع پر نیشنل وار میموریل میں جے ایس ڈبلیو-این ڈی اے کار ریلی کو روانہ کیا
24 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) کے چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ ، جنرل جے پی میتھیو نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے 75 شاندار برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 24 دسمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل سے جے ایس ڈبلیو-این ڈی اے کار ریلی کے دہلی سے گوالیار مرحلے کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔
آپریشنبدلی‘ کو خراج پیش کرنے کے لیے شروع کی جانے والی یہ ریلی 1954 میں میجر جنرل عنایت حبیب اللہ کے زیر قیادت شروع ہوئی تھی۔ دہرادون سے اپنے سفر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے یہ ریلی گوالیار، ایم ایچ او، ناسک، ممبئی جیسے اہم مسلح افواج کے اسٹیشنوں سے گزرے گی اور چھ دن کے اندر پونے میں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی میں اپنے 1800 کلومیٹر کے سفر کا اختتام کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر وائس چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل امر پریت سنگھ، وائس چیف آف نیوی اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ، قائم مقام وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار آئیچ، کمانڈنٹ این ڈی اے وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر اور تینوں مسلح افواج کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
ریلی کے لیے ممبئی سے گاڑیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مہندرا آٹو کی سپورٹ کا اعتراف کیا گیا ۔ نیز، ہیڈ کوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس اور آئی این ایس انڈیا کا ان کی اہم انتظامی اور لاجسٹک مدد کے لیے اعتراف کیا گیا۔
یہ ریلی این ڈی اے کی عظیم الشان روایت ، شجاعت بہادری اور کی علامت ہے۔ تقریب کے اختتام پر مہندرا آٹو میں موجود سینئر افسران، منتظمین، شرکاء اور تمام شراکت داروں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے بہترین کارکردگی، سالمیت اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے مستقل لگن کی اجتماعی اپیل کی گئی۔