Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indian women increasingly assuming leadership role in every sphere of life, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
23 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today stated that Indian women are increasingly assuming leadership role in every sphere of life and every profession, moving away from a long-held participatory role. He said the women have arrived, which is evidenced in their role that has powered India’s Chandrayaan Mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at a symposium on Women at Workplace: Issues and Challenges at Government Degree College, Kathua. Calling upon the youth to benefit from the enabling milieu provided by the government, he advised them to realise their aspirations and soar higher.
In this regard, he mentioned the National Education Policy ( NEP) which has made it possible for students to choose subjects based on their aptitude. Stating that the youth are living in the best of times, he asked them to make judicious use of technology. He added that technology has proven to be a great leveller, and the NEP is embedded with this technology which has given access to students.
The Minister also asked the students to realise the Prime Minister Modi's vision of a developed India by 2047, adding that the government has taken upon itself to scale up capacity building of its youth. It is now incumbent upon the youth to ensure that the India of 2047 reaches its glory it deserves, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh stated that the world is ready to be led by India, and the latter is ready to be led its women.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also asked the youth to avail financial assistance being provided under PM Mudra yojana to set up their own StartUps in order to earn livelihoods for themselves, and become job providers for others.
Earlier, the Minister interacted with the beneficiaries of various government schemes, including PM Ayushman Bharat. The women beneficiaries of PM Ayushman Bharat expressed their gratitude to the government for providing them free of cost treatment for many diseases, which they could not afford on their own because of their poor financial condition.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سنیچر کے روز کٹھوا میں ’’کام کاج کی جگہوں پر خواتین‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک سمپوزیم سے خطاب کیا
23 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارتی خواتین زندگی کے ہر شعبے اور پیشے میں افزوں پیمانے پر قائدانہ کردار کو اپنا رہی ہیں، اور طویل عرصے سے محض شرکت کے کردار سے دور ہٹ رہی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اب اس مقام پر پہنچ چکی ہیں، جس کا ثبوت بھارت کے چندریان مشن میں شامل ان کی قوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج کٹھوا میں ’کام کاج کی جگہوں پر خواتین: مسائل اور چنوتیاں‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک سمپوزیم سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ نوجوانوں سے حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ سازگار ماحول سے مستفید ہونے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی امنگوں کو سمجھیں اور بلندیوں سے ہمکنار ہوں۔
اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کا ذکر کیا جس نے طلباء کے لیے اپنی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر مضامین کا انتخاب ممکن بنایا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ نوجوان بہترین دور میں جی رہے ہیں، انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کا درست استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے ایک بہترین سہولت فراہم کار ثابت ہوئی ہے، اور این ای پی اس ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے جس نے طلباء کو رسائی فراہم کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلباء سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے اپنے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب یہ نوجوانوں پر فرض ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ 2047 کا ہندوستان اپنی اس عظمت تک پہنچے جس کا وہ حقدار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا بھارت کی قیادت قبول کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، اور بھارت اپنی خواتین کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ پی ایم مدرا یوجنا کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کریں تاکہ وہ اپنے لیے روزی روٹی کمائیں، اور دوسروں کے لیے روزگار فراہم کرنے والے بنیں۔
اس سے قبل، وزیر موصوف نے پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت سمیت مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین نے حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے انہیں بہت سی بیماریوں کا مفت علاج فراہم کیا، جس کا خرچ وہ اپنی خستہ مالی حالت کی وجہ سے خود برداشت نہیں کر سکتی تھیں۔