Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps being taken to ensure smooth transition to renewables
23 DEC 2023 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that India, at the 26th session of the Conference of Parties (COP 26) of United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in November, 2021, announced its target to achieve net zero by 2070. India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) commits to achieve about 50% of cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030, gradually transitioning from fossil-fuel-generated energy sources to renewables.
The steps taken by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to promote Renewable Energy (RE) in the country include, inter-alia, the following:
• National Green Hydrogen Mission launched with an aim to make India a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
• Schemes such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II,
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Notification of prescribed trajectory for RE power bids of 50 GW/ annum to be issued by Renewable Energy Implementation Agencies from FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28.
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022.
• Notification of The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules (LPS rules).
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
• Specifying the minimum share of consumption of non-fossil resources by designated consumers, including Distribution Companies, up to 2029-30.
Based on the inputs provided by the Ministry of Coal, the following steps are being taken to ensure smooth transition to renewables:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL): CIL & its subsidiaries are having present load of 4600 million units per year. CIL intends to become net zero energy company in FY 2025-26 by setting up of 3000 MW of Solar Projects.
2. NLC India Limited (NLCIL): NLCIL has already installed 1431.06 MW of Renewable Energy Capacity, out of which 11.06 MW (Ground Mounted-10 MW & Roof Top-1.06 MW) has been utilized for own consumption and balance 1,420 MW has been connected to grid. A total of 6,031.06 MW of RE capacity is expected to be installed by NLCIL by 2030.
3. Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL): SCCL has installed 224 MW of solar plants at 9 locations of SCCL and will install the balance 76 MW at 5 more locations by the end of 2023-24. Further, 232 MW of RE capacity will be installed by SCCL during 2024-25 to become Net Zero Company.
Additionally, Jharkhand is implementing the Jharkhand Action Plan on Climate Change based on the state’s specific requirements for strengthening the mitigation and adaptation efforts of the state.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर सहज परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं
23 DEC 2023 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत ने नवंबर, 2021 में आयोजित जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के पक्षों के सम्मेलन (कॉप 26) के 26वें सत्र में अपने 2070 तक नेट जीरो लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की घोषणा की। भारत का अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत स्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो धीरे-धीरे जीवाश्म-ईंधन-उत्पन्न ऊर्जा स्रोतों से नवीकरणीय स्रोतों में परिवर्तित हो रहा है।
देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन और उसके डेरिवेटिव के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया गया।
• उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम-कुसुम), रूफटॉप सोलर चरण II, 12000 मेगावाट सीपीएसयू योजना चरण II जैसी योजनाएं।
• बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स को भूमि और ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करने के लिए अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क की स्थापना।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की निकासी के लिए ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर योजना के तहत नई ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें बिछाना और नई सब-स्टेशन क्षमता बनाना।
• 30 जून 2025 तक चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर और पवन ऊर्जा की अंतर-राज्य बिक्री के लिए अंतर राज्य ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क की छूट।
• वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2027-28 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा 50 गीगावॉट/वर्ष की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बिजली बोलियों के लिए निर्धारित गति मार्ग की अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी।
• ग्रिड कनेक्टेड सोलर पीवी और पवन परियोजनाओं से बिजली की खरीद के लिए टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के लिए मानक बोली दिशानिर्देश।
• सौर फोटोवोल्टिक प्रणाली/उपकरणों की तैनाती के लिए मानकों की अधिसूचना।
• सरकार ने आदेश जारी किए हैं कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जनरेटरों को वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट (एलसी) या अग्रिम भुगतान के आधार पर बिजली भेजी जाएगी।
• हरित ऊर्जा ओपन एक्सेस नियम 2022 के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की अधिसूचना।
• विद्युत (विलंब भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम (एलपीएस नियम) की अधिसूचना।
• स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100 प्रतिशत तक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति देना।
• एक्सचेंजों के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बिजली की बिक्री की सुविधा के लिए ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम)।
• 2029-30 तक वितरण कंपनियों सहित नामित उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा गैर-जीवाश्म संसाधनों की खपत का न्यूनतम हिस्सा निर्दिष्ट करना।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए इनपुट के आधार पर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में सुचारु परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
i. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल): सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों पर प्रति वर्ष 4600 मिलियन यूनिट का वर्तमान भार है। सीआईएल का इरादा वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 3000 मेगावाट की सौर परियोजनाएं स्थापित करके नेट जीरो ऊर्जा कंपनी बनने का है।
ii. एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल): एनएलसीआईएल ने पहले ही 1431.06 मेगावाट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित कर ली है, जिसमें से 11.06 मेगावाट (ग्राउंड माउंटेड-10 मेगावाट और रूफ टॉप-1.06 मेगावाट) का उपयोग स्वयं की खपत के लिए किया गया है और शेष 1,420 मेगावाट को ग्रिड जोड़ा गया है। 2030 तक एनएलसीआईएल द्वारा कुल 6,031.06 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
iii. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल): एससीसीएल ने एससीसीएल के 9 स्थानों पर 224 मेगावाट के सौर संयंत्र स्थापित किए हैं और 2023-24 के अंत तक 5 और स्थानों पर शेष 76 मेगावाट स्थापित करेगा। इसके अलावा, नेट जीरो कंपनी बनने के लिए 2024-25 के दौरान एससीसीएल द्वारा 232 मेगावाट आरई क्षमता स्थापित की जाएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, झारखंड राज्य के शमन और अनुकूलन प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर जलवायु परिवर्तन पर झारखंड कार्य योजना लागू कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 21 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।