Ministry of Power
Steps being taken to reduce water consumption in thermal power plants
23 DEC 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) vide Notification dated 07.12.2015, further amended on 28.06.2018, has notified the water consumption norms for Thermal Power Plants. Subsequently, the timelines to comply the same have been revised vide MoEF&CC Notification on 05.09.2022.
To comply with the norms, following measures have been adopted by Thermal Power Plants to reduce the water consumption:
1. Adoption of Air Cooled Condenser (ACC) technology - ACC is being implemented in NTPC at two number of projects e., North Karanpura STPP (3x660 MW) and Patratu STPP (3x800 MW). Out of which, the 1st unit of North Karanpura has been commissioned on 18.01.2023.
1. Mandatory use of treated sewage water for thermal power plants located within 50 km radius of Sewage Treatment Plants (STP)– Government of India has notified new Tariff Policy on 28.01.2016, wherein it is mandated that the thermal power plant(s) including the existing plants located within 50 km radius of STP of Municipality / local bodies / similar organization shall, in the order of their closeness to STP, mandatorily use treated sewage water produced by these bodies. As on date, 8 Nos. of coal, lignite and gas based thermal power plants in the country are using STP water in their plants.
1. Dry fly ash handling system and High Concentration Slurry Disposal System (HCSD) - These ash handling techniques reduce the ash handling water requirement thereby reducing the plant water consumption.
1. Ash Water Re-circulation System (AWRS) are implemented where water from ash pond is recovered and reused in the system.
1. Zero water discharge system – The waste water generated in the plant is used for low grade applications like ash handling, coal dust suppression and gardening etc. The balance waste water is appropriately treated and recycled back in to the consumptive water system to reduce net water consumption of the plant.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে জলের ব্যবহার কমাতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে
23 DEC 2023 10:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর,২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে জলের ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত বিধি প্রকাশ করেছে (বিজ্ঞপ্তির তারিখ ০৭.১২.২০১৫, পরবর্তীকালে ২৮.০৬.২০১৮ তারিখে সংশোধিত)। এটি মেনে চলার সময়সীমা মন্ত্রকের ০৫.০৯.২০২২ তারিখে বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে সংশোধন করা হয়েছে।
এই বিধি-নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে জলের ব্যবহার কমাতে যেসব ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে তা হল :
(১) এনটিপিসি-র উত্তর করণপুরা এসটিপিপি (৩x৬৬০ মেগাওয়াট) এবং পত্রাতু এসটিপিপি (৩x৮০০ মেগাওয়াট)-তে বায়ু দ্বারা শীতলীকরণ প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উত্তর করণপুরার প্রথম ইউনিটটি ১৮.০১.২০২৩ তারিখে চালু হয়েছে।
(২) স্যুয়েজ ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট (এসটিপি)-র ৫০ কিলোমিটার ব্যাসার্ধের মধ্যে অবস্থিত তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নর্দমার পরিশোধিত জলের ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এ ব্যাপারে ভারত সরকার ২৮.০১.২০১৬ তারিখে নতুন শুল্ক নীতি সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে। বর্তমানে আটটি কয়লা, লিগনাইট ও গ্যাস-ভিত্তিক তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র তাদের কারখানায় নর্দমার পরিশোধিত জল ব্যবহার করছে।
(৩) ড্রাই ফ্লাই অ্যাশ হ্যান্ডেলিং সিস্টেম এবং হাই কনসেন্ট্রেশন ফ্লারি ডিসপোজাল সিস্টেম (এইচসিএসডি) – ছাই প্রক্রিয়াকরণের এই কৌশলগুলিতে কম জল লাগে, তাই তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে জলের ব্যবহারও কমে।
(৪) অ্যাশ ওয়াটার রি-সার্কুলেশন সিস্টেম (এডব্লিউআরএস) প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। এতে ছাই পুকুর থেকে জল নিয়ে তা আবার ব্যবহার করা হয়।
(৫) জিরো ওয়াটার ডিসচার্জ সিস্টেম – এই পদ্ধতিতে কারখানার বর্জ্য জল ছাই প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, বাতাসে কয়লার গুঁড়ো দমন, বাগান প্রভৃতিতে ব্যবহার করা হয়। বাকি জল যথাযথভাবে শোধন করে আবার ব্যবহার করা হয়। এতে কারখানার জলের ব্যবহার কমে।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।