Ministry of Power
Steps being taken to reduce water consumption in thermal power plants
23 DEC 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) vide Notification dated 07.12.2015, further amended on 28.06.2018, has notified the water consumption norms for Thermal Power Plants. Subsequently, the timelines to comply the same have been revised vide MoEF&CC Notification on 05.09.2022.
To comply with the norms, following measures have been adopted by Thermal Power Plants to reduce the water consumption:
1. Adoption of Air Cooled Condenser (ACC) technology - ACC is being implemented in NTPC at two number of projects e., North Karanpura STPP (3x660 MW) and Patratu STPP (3x800 MW). Out of which, the 1st unit of North Karanpura has been commissioned on 18.01.2023.
1. Mandatory use of treated sewage water for thermal power plants located within 50 km radius of Sewage Treatment Plants (STP)– Government of India has notified new Tariff Policy on 28.01.2016, wherein it is mandated that the thermal power plant(s) including the existing plants located within 50 km radius of STP of Municipality / local bodies / similar organization shall, in the order of their closeness to STP, mandatorily use treated sewage water produced by these bodies. As on date, 8 Nos. of coal, lignite and gas based thermal power plants in the country are using STP water in their plants.
1. Dry fly ash handling system and High Concentration Slurry Disposal System (HCSD) - These ash handling techniques reduce the ash handling water requirement thereby reducing the plant water consumption.
1. Ash Water Re-circulation System (AWRS) are implemented where water from ash pond is recovered and reused in the system.
1. Zero water discharge system – The waste water generated in the plant is used for low grade applications like ash handling, coal dust suppression and gardening etc. The balance waste water is appropriately treated and recycled back in to the consumptive water system to reduce net water consumption of the plant.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों में जल की खपत कम करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं
23 DEC 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने बताया कि पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 07.12.2015 की अधिसूचना, इसके बाद 28.06.2018 को संशोधित अधिसूचना के माध्यम से तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए जल की खपत संबंधी मानदंडों को अधिसूचित किया है। इसके बाद 05.09.2022 को मंत्रालय की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से इसके मानदंडों के अनुपालन की समय-सीमा को संशोधित किया गया है।
तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों ने इन मानदंडों का अनुपालन करने के संबंध में जल की खपत को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय अपनाए हैं:
1. वातानुकूलित कंडेनसर (एसीसी) प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना- एनटीपीसी की दो परियोजनाओं यानी उत्तरी कर्णपुरा एसटीपीपी (3x660 मेगावाट) और पतरातू एसटीपीपी (3x800 मेगावाट) में एसीसी को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसमें से उत्तरी कर्णपुरा की पहली इकाई 18 जनवरी, 2023 को शुरू हो गई।
1. सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) के 50 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए शोधित सीवेज के पानी का अनिवार्य उपयोग- भारत सरकार ने 28 जनवरी, 2016 को नई टैरिफ नीति अधिसूचित की। इसमें यह अनिवार्य किया गया कि नगर पालिका/स्थानीय निकायों/सदृश संगठन के एसटीपी के 50 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित मौजूदा संयंत्रों सहित तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों, एसटीपी की निकटता की दृष्टि से इन निकायों द्वारा उत्पन्न सीवेज शोधित जल का अनिवार्य रूप से उपयोग करेंगे। अब तक देश में 8 कोयला, लिग्नाइट और गैस आधारित तापीय विद्युत संयंत्र अपने यहां एसटीपी जल का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
1. ड्राई फ्लाई ऐश (राख) हैंडलिंग प्रणाली और हाई कंसंट्रेशन स्लरी डिस्पोजल प्रणाली (एचसीएसडी)- यह राख हैंडलिंग तकनीकें राख प्रबंधन के लिए जल की जरूरत को कम करती है, जिससे संयंत्रों में जल की खपत कम हो जाएगी।
1. राख-जल पुन:संचरण प्रणाली (एडब्ल्यूआरएस) को कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जहां राख के तालाब से जल को फिर से प्राप्त किया जाता है और प्रणाली में फिर से इसका उपयोग किया जाता है।
1. शून्य जल बहाव प्रणाली- संयंत्र में उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट जल का उपयोग निम्न श्रेणी के अनुप्रयोगों जैसे राख प्रबंधन, कोयले की राख का निपटान और बागवानी आदि के लिए किया जाता है। इसके अलावा बाकी अपशिष्ट जल को उचित रूप से शोधित किया जाता है और संयंत्र की कुल खपत को कम करने के लिए उपभोग्य जल प्रणाली में वापस रीसाइकल किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 21 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी है।