Ministry of Power
Steps being taken to reduce water consumption in thermal power plants
23 DEC 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) vide Notification dated 07.12.2015, further amended on 28.06.2018, has notified the water consumption norms for Thermal Power Plants. Subsequently, the timelines to comply the same have been revised vide MoEF&CC Notification on 05.09.2022.
To comply with the norms, following measures have been adopted by Thermal Power Plants to reduce the water consumption:
1. Adoption of Air Cooled Condenser (ACC) technology - ACC is being implemented in NTPC at two number of projects e., North Karanpura STPP (3x660 MW) and Patratu STPP (3x800 MW). Out of which, the 1st unit of North Karanpura has been commissioned on 18.01.2023.
1. Mandatory use of treated sewage water for thermal power plants located within 50 km radius of Sewage Treatment Plants (STP)– Government of India has notified new Tariff Policy on 28.01.2016, wherein it is mandated that the thermal power plant(s) including the existing plants located within 50 km radius of STP of Municipality / local bodies / similar organization shall, in the order of their closeness to STP, mandatorily use treated sewage water produced by these bodies. As on date, 8 Nos. of coal, lignite and gas based thermal power plants in the country are using STP water in their plants.
1. Dry fly ash handling system and High Concentration Slurry Disposal System (HCSD) - These ash handling techniques reduce the ash handling water requirement thereby reducing the plant water consumption.
1. Ash Water Re-circulation System (AWRS) are implemented where water from ash pond is recovered and reused in the system.
1. Zero water discharge system – The waste water generated in the plant is used for low grade applications like ash handling, coal dust suppression and gardening etc. The balance waste water is appropriately treated and recycled back in to the consumptive water system to reduce net water consumption of the plant.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں پانی کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لئے اقدام کئے جارہے ہیں
23 DEC 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 21 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈسی سی) نے 07.12.2015 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے، جس میں 28.06.2018 کو مزید ترمیم کی گئی، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے لیے پانی کے استعمال کے اصولوں کی وضاحت کی ہے۔بعد ازاں، 05.09.2022 کو ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے اس پر عمل کرنے کے لئے ٹائم لائنز پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
اصولوں پر عمل آوری کے لیے، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس نے پانی کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے مندرجہ درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ایئر کولڈ کنڈینسر (اے سی سی) ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا - اے سی سی کو این ٹی پی سی میں دو پراجیکٹوں ، مثلاً شمالی کرن پورہ ایس ٹی پی پی (3 ضرب 660 میگاواٹ) اور پتراتو ایس ٹی پی پی (3 ضرب 800 میگاواٹ) میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ جس میں سے شمال کرن پورہ کی پہلی یونٹ 18.01.2023 کو شروع ہوگئی ہے۔
2. سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی) کے 50 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں واقع تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے لیے سیوریج کے صاف کئے گئے پانی کا لازمی استعمال – بھارت سرکار نے 28.01.2016 کو نئی ٹیرف پالیسی کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس میں یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس سمیت میونسپلٹی/بلدیاتی اداروں/اسی طرح کی تنظیم کے ایس ٹی پی کے 50 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں واقع موجودہ پلانٹس، ایس ٹی پی کے قریب ہونے کی ترتیب میں، ان اداروں کے ذریعہ سیوریج کے صاف کئے گئے پانی کو ضروری طور پراستعمال کریں گے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک، ملک میں 8کوئلے، لگنائٹ اور گیس پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹ اپنے پلانٹس میں ایس ٹی پی پانی استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
3. ڈرائی فلائی ایش ہینڈلنگ سسٹم اور ہائی کنسنٹریشن سلوری ڈسپوزل سسٹم (ایچ سی ایس ڈی) – یہ راکھ ہینڈلنگ تکنیکیں راکھ ہینڈلنگ پانی کی ضرورت کو کم کرتی ہیں جس سے پلانٹوں میں پانی کی کھپت کم ہوجاتی ہے۔
4. ایش واٹر ری سرکولیشن سسٹم (اے ڈبلیو آر ایس) کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس میں جمع راکھ سے پانی نکال کر سسٹم میں دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
5. زیرو واٹر ڈسچارج سسٹم - پلانٹ میں پیدا ہونے والے گندے پانی کو کم درجے کی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے ایش ہینڈلنگ، کوئلے کی دھول دبانے اور باغبانی وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ باقی فضلہ پانی کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹریٹ کیا جاتا ہے اور پلانٹ کی خالص پانی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسے وبارہ استعمال کرنے والے پانی کے نظام میں دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔