Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC comes in aid to the stone quarry workers of Rajasthan
Workers suffering from occupational diseases being taken care by ESIC
Cash benefits amounting to Rs. 17.50 lakh per month being disbursed to 256 beneficiaries
22 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation yet again extends its diverse range of social security benefits to workers in distress working in the stone quarries of Abu Road and Pindwara area of Sirohi District of the state of Rajasthan.
The workers working in the stone quarry get affected by a disease called silicosis due to the fine dust from cutting stones. This severely affects the health of such workers who also may eventually succumb to the disease in some of the cases.
During the time of such distress, ESIC comes in aid to the affected workers suffering from silicosis by extending medical care and cash benefits in the form of Dependant Benefits (DB) to the family of the deceased. Besides, ESIC also provides Permanent Disability Benefits (PDB) to the insured workers. The Dependants Benefit (DB) is paid at the rate of 90% of average daily wages to the dependants of the workers who die due to employment injury, whereas the Permanent Disability Benefit (PDB) is also paid at the rate of 90% of the average daily wages, for whole life to the incapacitated worker.
Till the month of December 2023, ESIC Regional Office, Jaipur has identified and approved a total number of 219 cases of Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) and 37 cases of Dependants Benefit (DB) and the benefit amount is being transferred to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries every month. In PDB cases, a cash benefit of Rs 14.29 lakh per month is being paid to the insured and in DB cases, Rs 3.17 lakh per month is being paid to the dependants.
Recently, ESIC has been awarded with ‘ISSA Vision Zero 2023’ for achieving great success in outreach in the field of safety and health at work places by aligning the prevention strategy besides post-accidental mechanism for medical care and cash benefits to the workers and their dependants.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी राजस्थान के पत्थर खदान में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों की मदद के लिए आगे आया
कामकाज से जुड़ी बीमारियों से पीड़ित श्रमिकों की ईएसआईसी देखभाल कर रहा है
256 लाभार्थियों को नकद लाभ की राशि के रूप में 17.50 लाख रुपये प्रति माह वितरित किए जा रहे हैं
22 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम एक बार फिर राजस्थान राज्य के सिरोही जिले के आबू रोड और पिंडवाड़ा क्षेत्र की पत्थर खदानों में काम करने वाले बीमार श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ मुहैया करा रहा है।
पत्थर काटने से निकलने वाली महीन धूल के कारण पत्थर खदान में काम करने वाले मजदूर सिलिकोसिस नामक बीमारी की चपेट आ जाते हैं। यह ऐसे श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित करता है जो अंततः कुछ मामलों में मरीज बीमारी के आगे दम तोड़ देता है।
ऐसे संकट के समय में ईएसआईसी मृतक के परिवार को चिकित्सा देखभाल और आश्रित लाभ (डीबी) के रूप में नकद लाभ प्रदान करके सिलिकोसिस से पीड़ित प्रभावित श्रमिकों की सहायता करता है। इसके अलावा, ईएसआईसी बीमाधारक श्रमिकों को स्थायी विकलांगता लाभ (पीडीबी) भी प्रदान करता है। काम के दौरान लगने वाली चोट के कारण मरने वाले श्रमिकों के आश्रितों को आश्रित लाभ (डीबी) का भुगतान औसत दैनिक वेतन के 90 प्रतिशत की दर से किया जाता है, जबकि स्थायी दिव्‍यांगता लाभ (पीडीबी) का भुगतान भी 90 प्रतिशत की दर से किया जाता है।
दिसंबर 2023 तक, ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, जयपुर ने स्थायी दिव्‍यांगता लाभ (पीडीबी) के कुल 219 मामलों और आश्रित लाभ (डीबी) के 37 मामलों की पहचान और मंजूरी दे दी है और लाभ राशि बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित की जा रही है। लाभार्थियों को हर माह पीडीबी मामलों में, बीमाधारक को प्रति माह 14.29 लाख रुपये का नकद लाभ दिया जा रहा है और डीबी मामलों में आश्रितों को प्रति माह 3.17 लाख रुपये का भुगतान किया जा रहा है।
हाल ही में, ईएसआईसी को श्रमिकों और उनके लिए चिकित्सा देखभाल और नकद लाभ के लिए दुर्घटना के बाद की व्यवस्था के अलावा रोकथाम की रणनीति को व्यव्स्थित करके कार्यस्थलों पर सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में बड़ी सफलता हासिल करने के लिए 'आईएसएसए विजन जीरो 2023' से सम्मानित किया गया है।