Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Sant Sammelan-2023' organized on the occasion of International Geeta Mahotsav-2023 in Kurukshetra, Haryana today
The solution to all the problems of an individual, the country and the entire world lies in the teachings of Geeta, the messages of Geeta should reach every part of the country and the world
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to awaken the self of this country since 2014
We believe that the great culture of this country should always be taken forward and the laws and policies of the country should have the aroma of the Indian soil
As per Modi ji's vision of taking Geeta Mahotsav to international level, Manohar Lal ji worked to take Geeta Mahotsav to international level in 2016
The construction of the temple at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi is a symbolic form of beginning of religious and cultural renaissance in the country
On this land, more than 5 thousand years ago, Lord Shri Krishna had preached Geeta to Arjun and many Mahatmas like Shri Gyananand Ji are working to restore that knowledge all over the world
22 DEC 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Sant Sammelan-2023' organized on the occasion of International Geeta Mahotsav-2023 in Kurukshetra, Haryana today. Many dignitaries including Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal were present on this occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that on this land, more than 5 thousand years ago, Lord Shri Krishna had preached Geeta to Arjun and many Mahatmas like Shri Gyananand Ji are working to restore that knowledge all over the world. He said that the solution to all the problems of an individual, the country and the entire world lies in the teachings of Geeta. Lord Shri Krishna did preach Geeta to Arjuna to motivate him for war and to resolve his doubts, but that war was for the establishment of religion on earth and the welfare of the entire world.
Union Home Minister said that the government in the country has been running under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi since 2014 and it was Modi ji who had expressed his desire to give Geeta Mahotsav an international shape in 2014 itself. Expressing his gratitude to the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, Home Minister said that Shri Manohar Lal became the Chief Minister in 2015 and worked to take the Geeta Mahotsav to the international level in 2016. He said that the message of Geeta should reach every part of the country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to awaken the self of this country since 2014. He said that the government under the leadership of Narendra Modi ji has always said that the great culture of this country should always be taken forward and the laws and policies of the country should have the aroma of the Indian soil. The Home Minister said that to bring the real and concrete form of unity and integrity on the ground level, Article 370 should remain abolished and Kashmir should be united with India forever. He said that if India is to be made truly secular, laws like triple talaq, which is made for a particular religion, should be abolished.
Shri Shah said that the construction of the temple at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi is a symbolic form of beginning of religious and cultural renaissance in the country. He said that the construction of Shri Ram temple has started under the leadership of Modi ji and Ram Lala will also be in Ram Temple on January 22. Along with this, Prime Minister Modi ji have done the works of Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, Mahakal Mahalok, regilding Somnath Temple, arrangement of darshan in a new form in Kedarnath and Badrinath, restoration of Sharda Peeth in Kashmir and installation of Sengol, the symbol of the Sanatan tradition of the South, in the Parliament.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హర్యానాలోని కురుక్షేత్రలో ఈ రోజు అంతర్జాతీయ గీతా మహోత్సవ్-2023 వేడుక
- ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 'సంత్ సమ్మేళన్-2023'లో పాల్గొని ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర హోం మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
- దేశం మరియు మొత్తం ప్రపంచం యొక్క అన్ని సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారం గీత బోధనలో ఉంది, గీత సందేశాలు దేశంలో మరియు ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రతి ప్రాంతానికి చేరాలి: మంత్రి
- ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ 2014 నుండి ఈ దేశ స్వ‌యం అద్బుతాలను మేల్కొల్పేందుకు కృషి చేశారు
- ఈ దేశం యొక్క గొప్ప సంస్కృతిని ఎల్లప్పుడూ ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని మరియు దేశంలోని చట్టాలు మరియు విధానాలు భారత నేల యొక్క పరిమళాన్ని కలిగి ఉండాలే చూడాలని మేము నమ్ముతున్నాము.
- గీతా మహోత్సవాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లాలన్న మోదీ జీ విజన్‌ ప్రకారం, మనోహర్‌లాల్ జీ 2016లో గీతా మహోత్సవాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు కృషి చేశారు.
- శ్రీరామ జన్మభూమిలో ఆలయ నిర్మాణం దేశంలో మతపరమైన మరియు సాంస్కృతిక పునరుజ్జీవనానికి ప్రతీక
- ఈ నేలపై 5 వేల సంవత్సరాల క్రితం, శ్రీ కృష్ణుడు అర్జునుడికి గీతా ఉపదేశించాడు మరియు శ్రీ జ్ఞానానంద్ జీ వంటి ఎందరో మహాత్ములు ప్రపంచమంతటా ఆ జ్ఞానాన్ని ప
22 DEC 2023 6:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
హర్యానాలోని కురుక్షేత్రలో ఈ రోజు అంతర్జాతీయ గీతా మహోత్సవ్-2023 వేడుక అంగరంగ వైభవంగా జరిగింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 'సంత్ సమ్మేళన్-2023'లో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పాల్గొని ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో హర్యానా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ మనోహర్ లాల్ సహా పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ ఈ నేలపై 5 వేల సంవత్సరాల క్రితం శ్రీ కృష్ణ భగవానుడు అర్జునుడికి గీతా ఉపదేశించాడని. ఆ జ్ఞానాన్ని ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా పునరుద్ధరించేందుకు శ్రీ జ్ఞానానంద్ జీ వంటి ఎందరో మహాత్ములు కృషి చేస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. వ్యక్తి, దేశం, యావత్ ప్రపంచం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలన్నింటికీ గీతా బోధనలోనే పరిష్కారం ఉందన్నారు. భగవానుడు శ్రీ కృష్ణుడు అర్జునుడిని యుద్ధానికి ప్రేరేపించడానికి మరియు అతని సందేహాలను తీర్చడానికి గీతను ఉపదేశించాడు, అయితే ఆ యుద్ధం భూమిపై హానికర మత స్థాపన హనన మరియు మొత్తం ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమానికి సంబంధించిందని అన్నారు. 2014 నుంచి దేశంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం నడుస్తోందని, 2014లోనే గీతా మహోత్సవ్‌కు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో రూపుదిద్దుకోవాలనే ఆకాంక్షను మోదీజీ వ్యక్తం చేశారని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు. హర్యానా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ మనోహర్ లాల్‌కు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతూ హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ మనోహర్ లాల్ 2015లో ముఖ్యమంత్రి అయ్యారని, 2016లో గీతా మహోత్సవాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు కృషి చేశారని అన్నారు. గీత సందేశం దేశంలోని, ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రతి ప్రాంతానికీ చేరాలని అన్నారు. 2014 నుండి ఈ దేశాన్ని గీతా పరంగా మేల్కొల్పడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కృషి చేశారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఈ దేశ గొప్ప సంస్కృతిని ఎప్పటికీ ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని, దేశ చట్టాలు, విధానాలు భారత నేల పరిమళాలను వెదజల్లాలని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం ఎప్పటినుంచో చెబుతుందన్నారు. ఐక్యత, సమగ్రత యొక్క వాస్తవ మరియు ఖచ్చితమైన రూపాన్ని క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో తీసుకురావడానికి, ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు చేయబడాలని మరియు కాశ్మీర్ ఎప్పటికీ భారతదేశంతో ఐక్యంగానే ఉండాలని హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. భారతదేశం నిజమైన సెక్యులర్‌గా మారాలంటే, ఒక నిర్దిష్ట మతం కోసం రూపొందించిన ట్రిపుల్ తలాక్ వంటి చట్టాలను రద్దు చేయాల్సిందేనని ఆయన అన్నారు. శ్రీరామ జన్మభూమిలో ఆలయ నిర్మాణం దేశంలో మతపరమైన మరియు సాంస్కృతిక పునరుజ్జీవనానికి ప్రతీక అని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో శ్రీరామ మందిర నిర్మాణం ప్రారంభమైందని, జనవరి 22న రామాలయంలో రామ్‌లాలా ఉంటారని తెలిపారు. దీనితో పాటు కాశీ విశ్వనాథ్ కారిడార్, మహాకాల్ మహాలోక్, సోమనాథ్ ఆలయాన్ని పాలించడం, కేదార్‌నాథ్ మరియు బద్రీనాథ్‌లలో కొత్త రూపంలో దర్శన ఏర్పాట్లు, కాశ్మీర్‌లోని శారదా పీఠం పునరుద్ధరణ, పార్లమెంటులో దక్షిణాది సనాతన సంప్రదాయ చిహ్నమైన సెంగోల్ స్థాపన వంటి పనులను ప్రధాని మోదీ చేపట్టారని ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేశారు.