Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Sant Sammelan-2023' organized on the occasion of International Geeta Mahotsav-2023 in Kurukshetra, Haryana today
The solution to all the problems of an individual, the country and the entire world lies in the teachings of Geeta, the messages of Geeta should reach every part of the country and the world
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to awaken the self of this country since 2014
We believe that the great culture of this country should always be taken forward and the laws and policies of the country should have the aroma of the Indian soil
As per Modi ji's vision of taking Geeta Mahotsav to international level, Manohar Lal ji worked to take Geeta Mahotsav to international level in 2016
The construction of the temple at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi is a symbolic form of beginning of religious and cultural renaissance in the country
On this land, more than 5 thousand years ago, Lord Shri Krishna had preached Geeta to Arjun and many Mahatmas like Shri Gyananand Ji are working to restore that knowledge all over the world
22 DEC 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Sant Sammelan-2023' organized on the occasion of International Geeta Mahotsav-2023 in Kurukshetra, Haryana today. Many dignitaries including Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal were present on this occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that on this land, more than 5 thousand years ago, Lord Shri Krishna had preached Geeta to Arjun and many Mahatmas like Shri Gyananand Ji are working to restore that knowledge all over the world. He said that the solution to all the problems of an individual, the country and the entire world lies in the teachings of Geeta. Lord Shri Krishna did preach Geeta to Arjuna to motivate him for war and to resolve his doubts, but that war was for the establishment of religion on earth and the welfare of the entire world.
Union Home Minister said that the government in the country has been running under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi since 2014 and it was Modi ji who had expressed his desire to give Geeta Mahotsav an international shape in 2014 itself. Expressing his gratitude to the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, Home Minister said that Shri Manohar Lal became the Chief Minister in 2015 and worked to take the Geeta Mahotsav to the international level in 2016. He said that the message of Geeta should reach every part of the country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to awaken the self of this country since 2014. He said that the government under the leadership of Narendra Modi ji has always said that the great culture of this country should always be taken forward and the laws and policies of the country should have the aroma of the Indian soil. The Home Minister said that to bring the real and concrete form of unity and integrity on the ground level, Article 370 should remain abolished and Kashmir should be united with India forever. He said that if India is to be made truly secular, laws like triple talaq, which is made for a particular religion, should be abolished.
Shri Shah said that the construction of the temple at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi is a symbolic form of beginning of religious and cultural renaissance in the country. He said that the construction of Shri Ram temple has started under the leadership of Modi ji and Ram Lala will also be in Ram Temple on January 22. Along with this, Prime Minister Modi ji have done the works of Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, Mahakal Mahalok, regilding Somnath Temple, arrangement of darshan in a new form in Kedarnath and Badrinath, restoration of Sharda Peeth in Kashmir and installation of Sengol, the symbol of the Sanatan tradition of the South, in the Parliament.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव-2023 के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित 'संत सम्मेलन-2023' को संबोधित किया
व्यक्ति, देश और पूरे विश्व की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान गीता के उपदेश में है, देश और दुनिया के हर हिस्से में गीता का संदेश पहुंचना चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2014 से आज तक इस देश के स्व को जागृत करने का काम किया है
हमारा मानना है कि इस देश की महान संस्कृति को हमेशा आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए और देश के कानून व नीतियां भारत की धरती की सुगंध वाले होने चाहिए
मोदी जी की गीता महोत्सव को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक जाने की कल्पना के अनुरूप मनोहर लाल जी ने 2016 में गीता महोत्सव को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ले जाने का काम किया
श्री राम जन्मभूमि पर मंदिर का निर्माण देश में धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण की शुरूआत होने क एक प्रतीकात्मक रूप है
इसी भूमि पर 5 हजार वर्षों से भी पूर्व भगवान श्रीकृष्ण ने अर्जुन को गीता का उपदेश दिया था और उस ज्ञान को श्री ज्ञानानंद जी जैसे कई महात्मा पूरे विश्व में पुनर्स्थापित करने का काम कर रहे हैं
22 DEC 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव-2023 के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित 'संत सम्मेलन-2023' को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इसी भूमि पर 5 हजार वर्षों से भी पूर्व भगवान श्रीकृष्ण ने अर्जुन को गीता का उपदेश दिया था और उस ज्ञान को श्री ज्ञानानंद जी जैसे कई महात्मा पूरे विश्व में पुनर्स्थापित करने का काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्ति, देश और पूरे विश्व की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान गीता के उपदेश में है। भगवान श्रीकृष्ण ने अर्जुन को युद्ध के लिए प्रेरित करने और उनकी शंकाओं का समाधान करने के लिए गीता का उपदेश दिया था, लेकिन वो युद्ध पृथ्वी पर धर्म की स्थापना और पूरे विश्व के कल्याण के लिए था।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में सरकार चल रही है और मोदी जी ने ही 2014 में इसी गीता महोत्सव में इसके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वरूप की कल्पना की थी। श्री शाह ने हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल जी का आभार प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि वे 2015 में मुख्यमंत्री बने और 2016 में गीता महोत्सव को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ले जाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश और दुनिया के हर हिस्से में गीता का संदेश पहुंचना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2014 से आज तक इस देश के स्व को जागृत करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने हमेशा कहा है कि इस देश की महान संस्कृति को हमेशा आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए और देश के कानून व नीतियां भारत की धरती की सुगंध वाले होने चाहिएं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एकता और अखंडता के मूर्त स्वरूप को ज़मीन पर उतारने के लिए धारा 370 समाप्त होनी चाहिए और कश्मीर हमेशा के लिए भारत के साथ जुड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर भारत को सही अर्थों में धर्मनिरपेक्ष बनाना है तो धर्म विशेष के लिए बने तीन तलाक़ जैसे कानून समाप्त करने चाहिए।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री राम जन्मभूमि पर मंदिर का निर्माण देश में धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण की शुरूआत होने क एक प्रतीकात्मक रूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में श्री राम मंदिर बनने की शुरूआत हो गई और 22 जनवरी को राम लला वहां प्रस्थापित भी होंगे। इसके साथ ही काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरीडोर, महाकाल महालोक, सोमनाथ मंदिर को फिर से स्वर्ण मंडित करना, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ में एक नए स्वरूप में दर्शन की व्यवस्था, कश्मीर में शारदा पीठ का पुनर्स्थापन और संसद में दक्षिण की सनातन परंपरा के प्रतीक सेंगोल को स्थापित करने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है।