Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Rehabilitation Examination Board's Convocation Celebrates Dual Triumphs in Women Empowerment and Disability Inclusion
22 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A convocation ceremony organized by the National Rehabilitation Examination Board, an entity affiliated with the Rehabilitation Council of India under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, a momentous convergence of empowerment narratives unfolded at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ms. Pratima Bhoumik, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, emphasizing the significance of inclusivity. The Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and the Joint Secretary were also notable participants in this distinguished program.
Addressing the convocation, Minister of State Ms. Pratima Bhoumik expressed immense joy at the remarkable achievement where 17 out of the 18 honored children were girls. She highlighted the alignment of this accomplishment with Prime Minister Modi's vision of advancing and empowering women across all spheres.
Minister Pratima Bhowmik commended the dedication to gender diversity, underscoring its resonance with the national goal of fostering women's progress in every facet of society. The ceremony served as a testament to the collective efforts toward realizing Prime Minister Modi's vision for an inclusive and empowered India.
In a significant announcement, Secretary Rajesh Aggarwal stated that the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) will initiate a free course for the families of disabled persons, aiming to simplify life for both individuals with disabilities and their families. Secretary Aggarwal emphasized the pivotal role of families and teachers in the comprehensive development of disabled children and called for collaboration between RCI and major universities in higher education.
Speaking on the strength of women, Secretary Rajesh Aggarwal acknowledged the innate power and kindness that women possess, making them well-suited to care for special children.
As the convocation concluded, all the honored students were awarded licenses, along with marksheets and medals, marking not only their academic achievements but also the collective progress towards an inclusive and empowered society. The National Rehabilitation Examination Board introduced a new facility for providing RCI numbers, streamlining the process for the awardees.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास परीक्षा बोर्ड के दीक्षांत समारोह में महिला सशक्तिकरण और दिव्यांगता समावेशन में दोहरी जीत का उत्सव मनाया गया
22 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद से संबद्ध एक इकाई, राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास परीक्षा बोर्ड ने नई दिल्ली के डॉ अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में एक दीक्षांत समारोह का आयोजन किया जिसमें सशक्तिकरण आख्यानों का एक महत्वपूर्ण अभिसरण देखा गया।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और समावेशिता के महत्व पर बल दिया। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव भी इस विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम में उल्लेखनीय रूप से शामिल हुए।
दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि पर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता व्यक्त किया, जिसमें 18 सम्मानित बच्चों में से 17 लड़कियां हैं। उन्होंने सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं का विकास करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस उपलब्धि के संरेखण पर प्रकाश डाला।
मंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने लैंगिक विविधता के प्रति समर्पण की सराहना की और समाज के सभी पक्षों में महिलाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के साथ इसकी गूंज को रेखांकित किया।
एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा में, सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद (आरसीआई) दिव्यांगजनों के परिवारों के लिए एक मुफ्त पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करेगी, जिसका उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों और उनके परिवारों के लिए जीवन को सरल बनाना है। सचिव अग्रवाल ने दिव्यांग बच्चों के व्यापक विकास में परिवारों और शिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया और उच्च शिक्षा में आरसीआई और प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
महिलाओं की ताकत पर बोलते हुए, सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल ने महिलाओं की जन्मजात शक्ति और दयालुता को स्वीकार किया, जो उन्हें विशेष बच्चों की देखभाल के लिए अच्छी तरह से अनुकूल बनाता है।
दीक्षांत समारोह के समापन के बाद, सभी सम्मानित छात्रों को मार्कशीट और पदक के साथ-साथ लाइसेंस प्रदान किया गया, जो न केवल उनकी शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों को दर्शाता है, बल्कि एक समावेशी एवं सशक्त समाज की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रगति को भी दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास परीक्षा बोर्ड ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं के लिए प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करते हुए आरसीआई नंबर प्रदान करने के लिए एक नई सुविधा की शुरुआत की।