Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Rehabilitation Examination Board's Convocation Celebrates Dual Triumphs in Women Empowerment and Disability Inclusion
22 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A convocation ceremony organized by the National Rehabilitation Examination Board, an entity affiliated with the Rehabilitation Council of India under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, a momentous convergence of empowerment narratives unfolded at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ms. Pratima Bhoumik, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, emphasizing the significance of inclusivity. The Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and the Joint Secretary were also notable participants in this distinguished program.
Addressing the convocation, Minister of State Ms. Pratima Bhoumik expressed immense joy at the remarkable achievement where 17 out of the 18 honored children were girls. She highlighted the alignment of this accomplishment with Prime Minister Modi's vision of advancing and empowering women across all spheres.
Minister Pratima Bhowmik commended the dedication to gender diversity, underscoring its resonance with the national goal of fostering women's progress in every facet of society. The ceremony served as a testament to the collective efforts toward realizing Prime Minister Modi's vision for an inclusive and empowered India.
In a significant announcement, Secretary Rajesh Aggarwal stated that the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) will initiate a free course for the families of disabled persons, aiming to simplify life for both individuals with disabilities and their families. Secretary Aggarwal emphasized the pivotal role of families and teachers in the comprehensive development of disabled children and called for collaboration between RCI and major universities in higher education.
Speaking on the strength of women, Secretary Rajesh Aggarwal acknowledged the innate power and kindness that women possess, making them well-suited to care for special children.
As the convocation concluded, all the honored students were awarded licenses, along with marksheets and medals, marking not only their academic achievements but also the collective progress towards an inclusive and empowered society. The National Rehabilitation Examination Board introduced a new facility for providing RCI numbers, streamlining the process for the awardees.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بازآبادکاری کے قومی ایکزامنیشن بورڈ کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں خواتین کے تفویض اختیاراور معذور افراد کی شمولیت کی دوہری حصولیابی کا جشن
22 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
قومی بازآبادکاری ایگزامنیشن بورڈ کی جانب سے جو معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت جو بازآبادکاری کونسل آف انڈیا سے منسلک ہے، نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹرامبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں کنووکیشن کی تقریب میں تفویض اختیارات کے کئی پہلو سامنے لائے گئے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتما بھومک اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ انھوں نے سب کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے میں سکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری بھی اس پروگرام میں بہ نفس نفیس موجود تھے۔
کونوکیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتما بھومک نے ان قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کو سراہا جن میں 18 میں سے سترہ لڑکیاں تھیں۔ انھوں نے اس کامیابی کے لئے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر پرتما بھومک نے صنفی تنوع کے تئیں لگن کی تعریف کی جو سماج کے ہرشعبے میں خواتین کی ترقی کے قومی مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے یہ پروگرام ایک بااختیار اور تمام لوگوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے کی جانے والی مشترکہ کوششوں کو مظہر ہے۔
ایک اہم اعلان میں سکریٹری راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بازآبادکاری کونسل (آر سی آئی) معذور افراد کے خاندان والوں کے لئے ایک مفت کورس شروع کرے گی تاکہ معذور افراد اور ان کے اہل خانہ دونوں کی زندگی میں آسانی لائی جاسکے۔
جناب راجیش اگروال نے خواتین کی طاقت کی بات کرتے ہوئے خواتین کی اندرونی طاقت اور رحمدلی کا ذکر کیا جس کی وجہ سے خصوصی ضروریات رکھنے والے بچوں کے لئے وہ بے حد موزوں نگہداشت کاربن سکتی ہیں۔
کونوکیشن کے اختتام پر تمام اعزاز یافتہ طلبا کو لائسنس اور مارک شیٹس اور میڈل دیئے گئے۔