Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Rehabilitation Examination Board's Convocation Celebrates Dual Triumphs in Women Empowerment and Disability Inclusion
22 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A convocation ceremony organized by the National Rehabilitation Examination Board, an entity affiliated with the Rehabilitation Council of India under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, a momentous convergence of empowerment narratives unfolded at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ms. Pratima Bhoumik, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, emphasizing the significance of inclusivity. The Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and the Joint Secretary were also notable participants in this distinguished program.
Addressing the convocation, Minister of State Ms. Pratima Bhoumik expressed immense joy at the remarkable achievement where 17 out of the 18 honored children were girls. She highlighted the alignment of this accomplishment with Prime Minister Modi's vision of advancing and empowering women across all spheres.
Minister Pratima Bhowmik commended the dedication to gender diversity, underscoring its resonance with the national goal of fostering women's progress in every facet of society. The ceremony served as a testament to the collective efforts toward realizing Prime Minister Modi's vision for an inclusive and empowered India.
In a significant announcement, Secretary Rajesh Aggarwal stated that the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) will initiate a free course for the families of disabled persons, aiming to simplify life for both individuals with disabilities and their families. Secretary Aggarwal emphasized the pivotal role of families and teachers in the comprehensive development of disabled children and called for collaboration between RCI and major universities in higher education.
Speaking on the strength of women, Secretary Rajesh Aggarwal acknowledged the innate power and kindness that women possess, making them well-suited to care for special children.
As the convocation concluded, all the honored students were awarded licenses, along with marksheets and medals, marking not only their academic achievements but also the collective progress towards an inclusive and empowered society. The National Rehabilitation Examination Board introduced a new facility for providing RCI numbers, streamlining the process for the awardees.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళా సాధికారత, దివ్యాంగుల విజయాలకు అద్దం పట్టే విధంగా సాగిన నేషనల్ రీహాబిలిటేషన్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్ బోర్డు స్నాతకోత్సవం
22 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం కింద రిహాబిలిటేషన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా కు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న నేషనల్ రిహాబిలిటేషన్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్ బోర్డు స్నాతకోత్సవం న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్‌లో జరిగింది.
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి ప్రతిమ భూమిక్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ అగర్వాల్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.స్నాతకోత్సవంలో ప్రసంగించిన మంత్రి అభివృద్ధి సాధనలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి అవకాశం కల్పించాలని అన్నారు.పతకాలు పొందిన 18 మందిలో 17 మంది బాలికలు ఉండడం పట్ల మంత్రి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అన్ని రంగాల్లో మహిళలు ముందు ఉండాలని,సాధికారత సాధించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రధాన లక్ష్యమని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశలకు అనుగుణంగా నేషనల్ రీహాబిలిటేషన్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్ బోర్డు స్నాతకోత్సవం ఉందన్నారు.
ప్రతి రంగంలో మహిళలు రాణించి అభివృద్ధి సాధించాలన్న జాతీయ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి లింగ సమానత్వం అవసరమని శ్రీమతి ప్రతిమా భౌమిక్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. సమ్మిళిత సాధికారత కలిగిన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణం కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలు విజయవంతం కావడానికి సమిష్టి కృషి అవసరమన్నారు.
వికలాంగుల కుటుంబాల కోసం రిహాబిలిటేషన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (RCI) ఒక ఉచిత కోర్సు ప్రారంభిస్తుందని శ్రీ రాజేష్ అగర్వాల్ తెలిపారు. వైకల్యాలున్న వ్యక్తులు, వారి కుటుంబాలకు జీవన సౌలభ్యం అందించడానికి కోర్సు ద్వారా కృషి జరుగుతుందన్నారు. వికలాంగ పిల్లల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిలో కుటుంబాలు, ఉపాధ్యాయుల పాత్ర కీలకంగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఉన్నత విద్యలో రిహాబిలిటేషన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ప్రధాన విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు కలిసి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేయాలనీ ఆయన సూచించారు.
స్నాతకోత్సవంలో విద్యార్థులందరికీ లైసెన్సులు, మార్కుషీట్‌లుపతకాలు ప్రదానం చేశారు. నంబర్‌లను అందించడానికి, అవార్డు గ్రహీతల ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి నేషనల్ రీహాబిలిటేషన్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్ బోర్డ్ కొత్త సౌకర్యాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.