Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Citizen-centric governance will evolve into increasing role of citizens in the decision-making process, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over in 2014, transparency, accountability and citizen-centricity became the hallmark of the Governance model: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government is making maximum use of technology to ensure hassle-free delivery of services to the citizens. Capacity Building Programmes enable us to be ready for that”: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Citizen-centric governance will evolve into an increasing role of citizens in the decision-making process, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over in 2014, transparency, accountability and citizen-centricity became the hallmark of the Governance Model, he said.
“The era of working in silos is long over. Government is making maximum use of technology to ensure hassle-free delivery of services to the citizens. Capacity Building Programmes enable us to be ready for that,” he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the Dr Rajendra Prasad National Convention III (Series of Memorial Lectures) on ‘G20 people centric governance and public policy’, organised by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi.
Beginning with India’s vaccine success story in January, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the year gone by, with just a week left, witnessed PM Modi’s citizen-centric governance model.
“India’s prestige as a Space power was well-established by the flawless landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the virgin South Polar region of Moon,” he said.
Stating that this year has been quite rewarding as India emerged among the frontline nations in the comity of nations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a series of opinion polls reaffirmed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emerge as the tallest leader in the world.
“With the most majestically planned G20 Summit and the International Year of Millets during the year, it was gratifying that India set the flagship agenda at the international fora,” he said.
Earlier India was not taken seriously, said Dr Jitendra Singh, but now the world has veered around to the agenda set by PM Modi and India at the G20.
“Over 200 meetings of the G20 were held at 65 cities across India during the course of the year. Assuming leadership role on Climate Change, PM Modi stressed on Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). With the target of Net Zero by the year 2070, as committed by PM Modi, India is well set on course to achieve its staggered emission targets. From issues like Terrorism, Cyber Security to Anti-Corruption, the G20 meetings chaired by India throughout the year have been very successful,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman of IIPA, said, India today is among the leading 5 or 6 nations in the world using Quantum Technology.
“Our CPGRAMS public grievances portal, DBT and SVAMITVA programmes are cited the world over as technology driven people centric reforms,” he said, adding, “Today the world is ready to be led by India.”
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh released wall calendar and desk calendar on the Namami Gange programme.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों की बढ़ती भूमिका के रूप में विकसित होगा
2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के बाद से पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल की पहचान बन गई है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“सरकार नागरिकों को निर्बाध सेवाओं की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग कर रही है। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम हमें इसके अनुरूप कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों की बढ़ती भूमिका के रूप में विकसित होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के बाद से पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल की पहचान बन गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-थलग रहकर काम करने का युग बहुत पहले ही ख़त्म हो चुका है। सरकार नागरिकों को निर्बाध सेवाओं की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग कर रही है। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम हमें इसके अनुरुप कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), नई दिल्ली द्वारा 'जी20 जन-केंद्रित शासन और सार्वजनिक नीति' पर आयोजित डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन III (स्मारक व्याख्यान की श्रृंखला) को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
जनवरी में भारत की वैक्सीन की सफलता की कहानी की शुरुआत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह साल, जिसको खत्‍म होने में सिर्फ एक सप्ताह बचा है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल का साक्षी बना।
श्री सिंह ने कहा, "चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र पर चंद्रयान-3 का परपिूर्ण ढंग से उतरना एक अंतरिक्ष शक्ति के रूप में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को अच्छी तरह से स्थापित करता है।"
यह कहते हुए कि यह वर्ष काफी फायदेमंद रहा है, क्योंकि भारत राष्ट्रों के समूह में अग्रणी देशों के रूप में उभरा है, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि जनमत सर्वेक्षणों की एक श्रृंखला ने पुष्टि की कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी दुनिया के सबसे बड़े नेता के रूप में उभरे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "वर्ष के दौरान सबसे भव्य रूप से नियोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष के साथ, यह संतुष्टिदायक था कि भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर महत्‍वपूर्ण एजेंडे निर्धारित किए।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहले भारत को गंभीरता से नहीं लिया जाता था, लेकिन अब दुनिया प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और जी20 में भारत द्वारा निर्धारित एजेंडे पर केंद्रित हो गई है।
“ इस (वर्तमान) वर्ष के दौरान, भारत के 65 शहरों में जी20 की 200 से अधिक बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) पर बल दिया। वर्ष 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो के लक्ष्य के साथ, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रतिबद्धता जताई थी, भारत अपने अपेक्षित उत्सर्जन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार है। आतंकवाद, साइबर सुरक्षा से लेकर भ्रष्टाचार निरोधी मुद्दों तक, पूरे साल भारत की अध्यक्षता में हुई जी20 बैठकें बेहद सफल रही हैं।'
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो आईआईपीए के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने कहा कि भारत आज क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने वाले दुनिया के अग्रणी 5 या 6 देशों में से एक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सीपीजीआरएएमएस सार्वजनिक शिकायत पोर्टल, डीबीटी और स्वामित्व कार्यक्रमों को दुनिया भर में प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित जन केंद्रित सुधारों के रूप में जाना जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज दुनिया भारत के नेतृत्व के लिए तैयार है।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम पर दीवार कैलेंडर और डेस्क कैलेंडर जारी किया।