Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Citizen-centric governance will evolve into increasing role of citizens in the decision-making process, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over in 2014, transparency, accountability and citizen-centricity became the hallmark of the Governance model: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government is making maximum use of technology to ensure hassle-free delivery of services to the citizens. Capacity Building Programmes enable us to be ready for that”: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Citizen-centric governance will evolve into an increasing role of citizens in the decision-making process, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over in 2014, transparency, accountability and citizen-centricity became the hallmark of the Governance Model, he said.
“The era of working in silos is long over. Government is making maximum use of technology to ensure hassle-free delivery of services to the citizens. Capacity Building Programmes enable us to be ready for that,” he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the Dr Rajendra Prasad National Convention III (Series of Memorial Lectures) on ‘G20 people centric governance and public policy’, organised by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi.
Beginning with India’s vaccine success story in January, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the year gone by, with just a week left, witnessed PM Modi’s citizen-centric governance model.
“India’s prestige as a Space power was well-established by the flawless landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the virgin South Polar region of Moon,” he said.
Stating that this year has been quite rewarding as India emerged among the frontline nations in the comity of nations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a series of opinion polls reaffirmed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emerge as the tallest leader in the world.
“With the most majestically planned G20 Summit and the International Year of Millets during the year, it was gratifying that India set the flagship agenda at the international fora,” he said.
Earlier India was not taken seriously, said Dr Jitendra Singh, but now the world has veered around to the agenda set by PM Modi and India at the G20.
“Over 200 meetings of the G20 were held at 65 cities across India during the course of the year. Assuming leadership role on Climate Change, PM Modi stressed on Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). With the target of Net Zero by the year 2070, as committed by PM Modi, India is well set on course to achieve its staggered emission targets. From issues like Terrorism, Cyber Security to Anti-Corruption, the G20 meetings chaired by India throughout the year have been very successful,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman of IIPA, said, India today is among the leading 5 or 6 nations in the world using Quantum Technology.
“Our CPGRAMS public grievances portal, DBT and SVAMITVA programmes are cited the world over as technology driven people centric reforms,” he said, adding, “Today the world is ready to be led by India.”
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh released wall calendar and desk calendar on the Namami Gange programme.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन,निर्णय प्रक्रियेतील नागरिकांच्या वाढत्या भूमिकेमधून विकसित होईल असे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
22 DEC 2023 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 22 डिसेंबर 2023
नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन, निर्णय प्रक्रियेतील नागरिकांच्या वाढत्या भूमिकेमधून विकसित होईल, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले.
2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पदभार स्वीकारल्यापासून पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि नागरिकाभिमुख हे प्रशासन प्रारूपाचे वैशिष्ट्य बनले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
“कप्याकप्यात स्वतंत्र काम करण्याचे युग संपले आहे. नागरिकांना अखंड सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी सरकार तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करत आहे. क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम आम्हाला त्यासाठी तयार रहायला सक्षम करतात,” ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय सार्वजनिक प्रशासन संस्थेने आयोजित केलेल्या डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशन III (स्मृती व्याख्यान मालिका) मध्ये, 'जी20 जनकेंद्री प्रशासन आणि सार्वजनिक धोरण' या विषयावर बोलत होते.
जानेवारी महिन्यातील भारताच्या लस यशोगाथेने सुरुवात करत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, वर्ष संपायला केवळ एक आठवडा शिल्लक असून, सरते वर्ष पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नागरिक केंद्रित प्रशासन मॉडेलचे साक्षीदार ठरले.
“आतापर्यंत कोणीच पोहोचले नाही, त्या चंद्राच्या दक्षिण धृवीय प्रदेशात चांद्रयान-3 च्या अलगद अवतरणाने अवकाश क्षेत्रातील सामर्थ्यवान म्हणून भारताची प्रतिष्ठा सुस्थापित झाली आहे.” ते म्हणाले.
जगातील अव्वल देशांच्या समुहात भारताने आपले स्थान निश्चित केल्यामुळे हे वर्ष खूप लाभदायक ठरले आहे, असे सांगून डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, ओपिनियन पोल्सच्या मालिकेने, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे जगातील सर्वात प्रभावशाली नेते म्हणून उदयाला आल्याचे पुन्हा दाखवले आहे.
“यंदाच्या वर्षातील भव्य G20 परिषद आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्षाचे आयोजन, यामधून भारताने आपले महत्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठावर प्रभावीपणे प्रस्थापित केले, ही गोष्ट समाधानकारक आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, जे आयआयपीएचे अध्यक्ष आहेत, म्हणाले की, भारत आज क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापरणाऱ्या जगातील आघाडीच्या पाच ते सहा देशांमधील एक आहे.
“आपले CPGRAMS सार्वजनिक तक्रार पोर्टल, डीबीटी आणि स्वामित्व कार्यक्रम, याचा तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित लोककेंद्रित सुधारणा म्हणून जगभरात उल्लेख केला जातो,” असे सांगून ते म्हणाले, “आज जग भारताचे नेतृत्व स्वीकारण्यासाठी तयार आहे.”
या कार्यक्रमात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रमावरील भित्ती दिनदर्शिका आणि टेबलावर ठेवण्याच्या दिनदर्शिकेचे प्रकाशन केले.