Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Chairs Consultative Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Likely to Surpass One Billion Tonne, Informs the Minister
Ninety One Coal Mines Successfully Auctioned so far Under Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
22 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs , Shri Pralhad Joshi said that since India’s per capita electricity consumption is likely to double by 2030, energy security of the nation needs to be further reinforced by focusing on coal production and off take. The Minister was addressing the Consultative Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Coal here yesterday. Shri Joshi informed the members of the Committee that domestic coal production and availability has gone up substantially in the recent years due to a series of innovative measures adopted by the Ministry of Coal.
Overall coal production is likely to surpass one Billion Tonne this year. For transportation, rake availability has also improved considerably recently, thereby ensuring adequate coal to the Thermal Power Plants in the country, the Minister further informed. Shri Joshi said that production from Commercial/Captive mines has improved substantially.
Under totally transparent on-line Commercial Coal Mine Auction launched in 2020, so far 91 mines have been successfully auctioned. The 9th Tranche of Commercial Auction has been launched on 20th December 2023, the Minister said. The Minister informed the members that issues/concerns raised by them during the meeting will be looked into by the Coal Ministry for suitable remedial measures .
Earlier, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena, along with Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Shri M. Nagaraju made a detailed presentation before the Committee on “Commercial & Captive Coal Production, Strategies for Enhancing Coal Availability”. The recent pathbreaking initiatives undertaken by India’s coal mining sector was also highlighted in the presentation.
The senior functionaries first gave a brief detail of overall coal production of India and especially Coal production from captive and commercial mines. It was informed that before 2014, a total of 218 coal blocks were allocated for captive purposes, however, the allocation of 204 mines were turned down by the Supreme Court in 2014. Thereafter, CMSP Ordinance was promulgated in October-2014 and CMSP Act in March 2015. During the period 2014-2020, 100 coal blocks were allocated for captive use through 10 tranche of auction and 9 tranches of allotment to PSUs, however, out of these 100 blocks, 22 have been cancelled.
In June 2020, the first-ever round of commercial coal mines auction process was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. A total of 7 tranche of auctions of blocks for commercial use have been completed and eighth and ninth tranche of auction is in process. 98 blocks have been successfully auctioned of which 7 have been terminated. The annual coal production capacity of these 91 coal blocks is about 221 MT. Once fully operational, there will be investment of about Rs 33,136 crores and employment opportunities for around 3 lakh personnels from these 91 mines. Nine commercial blocks have got mine opening permission out of which six are under production and remaining three will shortly start production.
Coal Production from Captive/Commercial mines from Year 2015-16 to 2020-23 has increased from about 28.62 MT to 116.55 MT with a CAGR of 22.21% and it is expected to touch a figure of about 145 MT in FY 23-24. It is expected that by FY 2030 coal production from captive/commercial will reach to the level of about 350 MT and it will be just next to production from CIL. The contribution of captive and commercial mines in the total domestic production in Year FY 22-23 is about 13% and it will enhance to about 25% in FY 2030.Coal Ministry is trying hard to bridge the gap between the demand and supply of coal in India and It is expected that by Year FY 2026, the thermal coal requirement of the country will be fulfilled by domestic coal itself.
Ministry of coal has made several reforms since 2020 such as auction on revenue share basis, incentive for early production and gasification, introduction of national coal and lignite index for pricing, reduction in upfront and BG amount etc. Several strategies have been adopted for coal production such as revamped mining plan approval process, weekly review meetings with stakeholders including state governments, introduction of Project Monitoring Unit and Single window system etc. Ministry of Coal in consultation with Ministry of Railways has improved the coal transportation capacity through rail.
Members of Parliament appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry of Coal for increasing the domestic coal production and made valuable suggestions.
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi complimented CIL/other PSUs and private companies for improvement in coal production and dispatch. He said that still some challenges are there in coal evacuation and with the help of rail ministry, such challenges are resolved regularly. He assured that in the next two to three years import of thermal coal will be fully substituted by domestic thermal coal. The Minister thanked all the members of the Committee and assured that he will look into the suggestions given by the members.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے کوئلے کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار ایک ارب ٹن سے تجاوز کرنے کا امکان ہے
کمرشل کوئلہ کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے تحت اب تک 91 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی ہوئی
22 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بتایا کہ چونکہ بھارت کی فی کس بجلی کی کھپت 2030 ء تک دوگنی ہونے کا امکان ہے، اس لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور آف ٹیک پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مزید تقویت دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف کل یہاں کوئلہ کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ جناب جوشی نے کمیٹی کے ارکان کو مطلع کیا کہ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے کئی اختراعی اقدامات کی وجہ سے حالیہ برسوں میں گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار اور دستیابی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس سال کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار ایک ارب ٹن سے تجاوز کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ نقل و حمل کے لیے، ریک کی دستیابی میں بھی حال ہی میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے، اس طرح ملک میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے لیے مناسب کوئلے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ کمرشل/ کیپٹیو کانوں سے پیداوار میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔
2020 ء میں شروع کی گئی مکمل طور پر شفاف آن لائن تجارت کے مقصد کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے تحت، اب تک 91 کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی جا چکی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تجارتی نیلامی کی 9ویں قسط 20 دسمبر ، 2023 ء کو شروع کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اراکین کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ میٹنگ کے دوران ان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل/تشویشات پر وزارت کوئلہ مناسب تدارک کے لیے غور کرے گی۔
اس سے پہلے ، وزارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگ راجو اور نامزد اتھارٹی نے ’’ تجارتی اور کیپٹیو کوئلے کی پیداوار، کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی ‘‘ سے متعلق کمیٹی کے سامنے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیشکش کی۔ پریزنٹیشن میں بھارت کے کوئلے کی کانکنی کے شعبے کی طرف سے کئے گئے حالیہ پتھ بریکنگ اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا ۔
سینئر عہدیداروں نے پہلے بھارت کے کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار اور خاص طور پر کیپٹیو اور تجارتی کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کی ایک مختصر تفصیل بتائی ۔ تفصیل میں بتایا گیا کہ 2014 ء سے پہلے کل 218 کوئلے کے بلاکس کیپٹیو مقاصد کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے، تاہم 204 کانوں کو مختص کئے جانے کو سپریم کورٹ نے 2014 ء میں مسترد کر دیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد اکتوبر ، 2014 ء میں سی ایم ایس پی آرڈیننس اور مارچ 2015 ء میں سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ نافذ کیا گیا ۔ 2020-2014 ء کی مدت کے دوران، نیلامی کی 10 قسطوں اور پی ایس یوز کو الاٹمنٹ کی 9 قسطوں کے ذریعے 100 کوئلے کے بلاک کیپٹیو استعمال کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے ۔ تاہم، ان 100 بلاکس میں سے، 22 کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جون ، 2020 ء میں، تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے عمل کا پہلا دور شروع کیا تھا۔ تجارتی استعمال کے لیے بلاکس کی کل 7 قسطوں کی نیلامی مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور آٹھویں اور نویں قسط کی نیلامی کا عمل جاری ہے۔ 98 بلاکس کی نیلامی کامیابی سے ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں سے 7 کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ان 91 کوئلہ بلاکس کی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً 221 ایم ٹی ہے۔ مکمل طور پر کام کرنے کے بعد، ان 91 کانوں سے تقریباً 33136 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور تقریباً 3 لاکھ اہلکاروں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ نو کمرشل بلاکس کو کھولنے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے ، جن میں سے چھ پروڈکشن کے تحت ہیں اور باقی تین جلد ہی پیداوار شروع کر دیں گے۔
سال 16-2015 ء سے 23-2020 ء تک کیپٹیو/کمرشل کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار تقریباً 28.62 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 116.55 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے ، جس کی سی اے جی آر 22.21 فی صد ہے اور توقع ہے کہ مالی سال 23-2024 ء میں یہ تقریباً 145 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ مالی سال 2030 ء تک کیپٹیو/کمرشل سے کوئلے کی پیداوار تقریباً 350 ایم ٹی کی سطح تک پہنچ جائے گی اور یہ سی آئی ایل کی پیداوار کے بالکل بعد ہوگی۔ مالی سال 23-2022 ء میں کل گھریلو پیداوار میں کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کانوں کا حصہ تقریباً 13 فی صد ہے اور یہ مالی سال 2030 ء میں تقریباً 25 فی صد تک بڑھ جائے گا۔ وزارت کوئلہ ، بھارت میں کوئلے کی مانگ اور سپلائی کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کر رہی ہے اور اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ سال 2026 ء تک، ملک کی تھرمل کوئلے کی ضرورت گھریلو کوئلے سے ہی پوری ہو جائے گی۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 2020 ء کے بعد سے کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں ، جن میں مالیے کی حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر نیلامی، جلد پیداوار اور گیسی فکیشن کے لیے ترغیب، قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے قومی کوئلے اور لگنائٹ انڈیکس کا تعارف، پیشگی اور بی جی رقم میں کمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار کے لیے کئی حکمت عملیاں اپنائی گئی ہیں ، جن میں نئے کانکنی کے منصوبے کی منظوری کا عمل، ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار جائزہ میٹنگیں ، پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ اور سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کا تعارف وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔ وزارت کوئلہ نے وزارت ریلوے کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ریل کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔
اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے کوئلہ کی ملک میں پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے ، وزارت کوئلہ کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔
وزیر موصوف جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں بہتری کے لیے سی آئی ایل /دیگر پی ایس یوز اور نجی کمپنیوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلہ نکالنے میں ابھی بھی کچھ چیلنجز ہیں اور ریلوے کی وزارت کی مدد سے ایسے چیلنجز کو باقاعدگی سے حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ اگلے دو سے تین سالوں میں تھرمل کوئلے کی درآمد کو مکمل طور پر گھریلو تھرمل کوئلے سے بدل دیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کمیٹی کے تمام اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ وہ اراکین کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز پر غور کریں گے۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 2881