Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Chairs Consultative Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Likely to Surpass One Billion Tonne, Informs the Minister
Ninety One Coal Mines Successfully Auctioned so far Under Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
22 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs , Shri Pralhad Joshi said that since India’s per capita electricity consumption is likely to double by 2030, energy security of the nation needs to be further reinforced by focusing on coal production and off take. The Minister was addressing the Consultative Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Coal here yesterday. Shri Joshi informed the members of the Committee that domestic coal production and availability has gone up substantially in the recent years due to a series of innovative measures adopted by the Ministry of Coal.
Overall coal production is likely to surpass one Billion Tonne this year. For transportation, rake availability has also improved considerably recently, thereby ensuring adequate coal to the Thermal Power Plants in the country, the Minister further informed. Shri Joshi said that production from Commercial/Captive mines has improved substantially.
Under totally transparent on-line Commercial Coal Mine Auction launched in 2020, so far 91 mines have been successfully auctioned. The 9th Tranche of Commercial Auction has been launched on 20th December 2023, the Minister said. The Minister informed the members that issues/concerns raised by them during the meeting will be looked into by the Coal Ministry for suitable remedial measures .
Earlier, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena, along with Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Shri M. Nagaraju made a detailed presentation before the Committee on “Commercial & Captive Coal Production, Strategies for Enhancing Coal Availability”. The recent pathbreaking initiatives undertaken by India’s coal mining sector was also highlighted in the presentation.
The senior functionaries first gave a brief detail of overall coal production of India and especially Coal production from captive and commercial mines. It was informed that before 2014, a total of 218 coal blocks were allocated for captive purposes, however, the allocation of 204 mines were turned down by the Supreme Court in 2014. Thereafter, CMSP Ordinance was promulgated in October-2014 and CMSP Act in March 2015. During the period 2014-2020, 100 coal blocks were allocated for captive use through 10 tranche of auction and 9 tranches of allotment to PSUs, however, out of these 100 blocks, 22 have been cancelled.
In June 2020, the first-ever round of commercial coal mines auction process was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. A total of 7 tranche of auctions of blocks for commercial use have been completed and eighth and ninth tranche of auction is in process. 98 blocks have been successfully auctioned of which 7 have been terminated. The annual coal production capacity of these 91 coal blocks is about 221 MT. Once fully operational, there will be investment of about Rs 33,136 crores and employment opportunities for around 3 lakh personnels from these 91 mines. Nine commercial blocks have got mine opening permission out of which six are under production and remaining three will shortly start production.
Coal Production from Captive/Commercial mines from Year 2015-16 to 2020-23 has increased from about 28.62 MT to 116.55 MT with a CAGR of 22.21% and it is expected to touch a figure of about 145 MT in FY 23-24. It is expected that by FY 2030 coal production from captive/commercial will reach to the level of about 350 MT and it will be just next to production from CIL. The contribution of captive and commercial mines in the total domestic production in Year FY 22-23 is about 13% and it will enhance to about 25% in FY 2030.Coal Ministry is trying hard to bridge the gap between the demand and supply of coal in India and It is expected that by Year FY 2026, the thermal coal requirement of the country will be fulfilled by domestic coal itself.
Ministry of coal has made several reforms since 2020 such as auction on revenue share basis, incentive for early production and gasification, introduction of national coal and lignite index for pricing, reduction in upfront and BG amount etc. Several strategies have been adopted for coal production such as revamped mining plan approval process, weekly review meetings with stakeholders including state governments, introduction of Project Monitoring Unit and Single window system etc. Ministry of Coal in consultation with Ministry of Railways has improved the coal transportation capacity through rail.
Members of Parliament appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry of Coal for increasing the domestic coal production and made valuable suggestions.
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi complimented CIL/other PSUs and private companies for improvement in coal production and dispatch. He said that still some challenges are there in coal evacuation and with the help of rail ministry, such challenges are resolved regularly. He assured that in the next two to three years import of thermal coal will be fully substituted by domestic thermal coal. The Minister thanked all the members of the Committee and assured that he will look into the suggestions given by the members.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कोयला मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री जोशी ने बताया कि कुल मिलाकर कोयला उत्पादन एक अरब टन से अधिक होने की संभावना है
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के तहत अब तक 91 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई
22 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा है कि चूंकि भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति बिजली खपत 2030 तक दोगुनी होने की संभावना है, इसलिए कोयला उत्पादन और उठान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री जोशी कल यहां कोयला मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने समिति के सदस्यों को सूचित किया कि कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाए गए कई नवीन उपायों के कारण हाल के वर्षों में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन और उपलब्धता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री जोशी ने बताया कि इस वर्ष कुल कोयला उत्पादन एक अरब टन से अधिक होने की संभावना है। परिवहन के लिए, रेक उपलब्धता में भी हाल ही में काफी सुधार हुआ है, जिससे देश में ताप बिजली संयंत्रों को पर्याप्त कोयला सुनिश्चित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक/कैप्टिव खदानों से उत्पादन में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
2020 में शुरू की गई पूरी तरह से पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के तहत अब तक 91 खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का नौवां दौर 20 दिसंबर 2023 को शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने सदस्यों को सूचित किया कि बैठक के दौरान उनके द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों/चिंताओं पर उचित उपचारात्मक उपायों के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा गौर किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी, श्री एम. नागराजू के साथ "वाणिज्यिक और कैप्टिव कोयला उत्पादन, कोयला उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की रणनीतियां" पर समिति के समक्ष एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। प्रस्तुति में भारत के कोयला खनन क्षेत्र द्वारा की गई हालिया अग्रणी पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों ने सबसे पहले भारत के समग्र कोयला उत्पादन और विशेष रूप से कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। यह बताया गया कि 2014 से पहले, कैप्टिव उद्देश्यों के लिए कुल 218 कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटित किए गए थे, हालांकि, 2014 में सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने 204 खदानों के आवंटन को खारिज कर दिया था। इसके बाद, सीएमएसपी अध्यादेश अक्टूबर-2014 में व्यवस्था की गई और मार्च 2015 में सीएमएसपी अधिनियम लागू किया गया। वर्ष 2014-2020 की अवधि के दौरान, पीएसयू को नीलामी के 10 दौर और आवंटन के 9 दौरों के माध्यम से कैप्टिव उपयोग के लिए 100 कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटित किए गए थे, हालांकि, इन 100 ब्लॉकों में से 22 को रद्द कर दिया गया है।
जून 2020 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया का पहला दौर शुरू किया गया था। व्यावसायिक उपयोग के लिए ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के कुल 7 दौर पूरे हो चुके हैं और नीलामी का आठवां व नौवां दौर प्रक्रिया में है। 98 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिनमें से 7 को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इन 91 कोयला ब्लॉकों की वार्षिक कोयला उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 221 मीट्रिक टन है। एक बार पूरी तरह से चालू होने पर, इन 91 खदानों से लगभग 33,136 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश और लगभग 3 लाख कर्मियों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर होंगे। नौ वाणिज्यिक ब्लॉकों को खदान खोलने की अनुमति मिल गई है, जिनमें से छह में उत्पादन चल रहा है और शेष तीन में जल्द ही उत्पादन शुरू हो जाएगा।
वर्ष 2015-16 से 2020-23 तक कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन 22.21 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर के साथ लगभग 28.62 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 116.55 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है तथा वित्तवर्ष 2023-24 में इसके लगभग 145 मीट्रिक टन के आंकड़े को छूने की उम्मीद है। उम्मीद है कि वित्तवर्ष 2030 तक कैप्टिव/कमर्शियल से कोयला उत्पादन लगभग 350 मीट्रिक टन के स्तर तक पहुंच जाएगा और यह सीआईएल से उत्पादन के ठीक बगल में होगा। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल घरेलू उत्पादन में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों का योगदान लगभग 13 प्रतिशत है और वित्त वर्ष 2030 में यह बढ़कर लगभग 25 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा। कोयला मंत्रालय कोयले की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच अंतर को पाटने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है। उम्मीद है कि वित्तवर्ष 2026 तक देश की थर्मल कोयले की आवश्यकता घरेलू कोयले से ही पूरी हो जाएगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 2020 से कई सुधार किए हैं, जैसे राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर नीलामी, शीघ्र उत्पादन और गैसीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहन, मूल्य निर्धारण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोयला और लिग्नाइट सूचकांक की शुरूआत, अग्रिम और बीजी राशि में कमी आदि। कोयला उत्पादन के लिए कई रणनीतियों को अपनाया गया है, जैसे संशोधित खनन योजना अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया, राज्य सरकारों सहित हितधारकों के साथ साप्ताहिक समीक्षा बैठकें, परियोजना निगरानी इकाई और एकल खिड़की प्रणाली की शुरूआत आदि। कोयला मंत्रालय ने रेल मंत्रालय के परामर्श से रेल के माध्यम से कोयला परिवहन क्षमता में सुधार किया है।
संसद सदस्यों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में सुधार के लिए सीआईएल/अन्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी कंपनियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला निकासी में अभी भी कुछ चुनौतियां हैं और रेल मंत्रालय की मदद से नियमित रूप से ऐसी चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जाता है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि अगले दो से तीन वर्षों में थर्मल कोयले के आयात को पूरी तरह से घरेलू थर्मल कोयले से प्रतिस्थापित कर दिया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने समिति के सभी सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि वह सदस्यों द्वारा दिये गये सुझावों पर गौर करेंगे।