Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development signs MoU with Reliance Retail’s JioMart, to on-board DAY-NRLM’s SHGs
With this alliance, SHGs will get to widen their market and visibility and offer their curated products to customers of JioMart across India: Shri Charanjit Singh
The mission is working to increase the income of SHGs on sustainable basis and this step will add to our initiatives towards it: Shri Singh
22 DEC 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Reliance Retail’s JioMart towards its efforts to help enhance the outreach of the products of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) thereby empowering the rural SHG artisans.
Speaking on the occasion, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh said that this collaboration will enable SHGs to be on-boarded as sellers onto the e-commerce fold on JioMart and this initiative will further boost MoRD’s provision under the SARAS collection to be available to a larger consumer base. With this alliance, SHGs will get to widen their market and visibility and offer their curated products to customers of JioMart across India. As part of the partnership between MoRD and JioMart, once on-boarded, all SHG sellers associated with the DAY-NRLM will get to avail benefits and guidance in growing their businesses online.
Shri Singh further said that this partnership between DAY-NRLM and JioMart will add to efforts of the Ministry towards income enhancement of SHG Didis. The mission is working to increase the income of SHGs on sustainable basis and this step will add to our initiatives towards it.
Complementing the stakeholders, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Smt. Swati Sharma said that the Ministry is committed to support enhancement in livelihood opportunities of SHGs and the partnership with JioMart will help in this direction.
Director, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh gave an overview of the MoU’s key objectives and said that the SHGs strength is recognised and acknowledged by the nation today and such partnership will further strengthen the various marketing initiative like SARAS too.
Commenting on the association, President and Chief of Public Policy and Regulatory, Reliance Retail Limited, Dr. Ravi Prakash Gandhi said that Partnering with MoRD is our first step to many more such fruitful associations in the future. We firmly believe and embrace the government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative and this partnership helps us align and further strengthens our commitment. We aim to transform the digital retail ecosystem in the country and through this collaboration we want to empower growth and also facilitate digitization of millions of SHGs. I am sure this initiative will play a pivotal role in transforming lives and strengthen the livelihoods of local artisans and small businesses in India.
JioMart will also help set-up and support them to navigate and operate their account on the marketplace. Additionally, JioMart will jointly participate in trainings and workshops facilitated by MoRD to enable sellers to familiarize selling experience on the portal. Further to ensure sustained growth and business stability, JioMart will provide post-launch training and support to help sellers grow their business on the marketplace and will also be offered to participate in a variety of marketing promotions on the platform.
This alliance will bring SHGs under MoRD’s SARAS collection brand onto JioMart offering a range of handlooms and handicrafts products from traditional textiles to pantry, home décor and beauty products.
Backgrounder:
About Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission ( DAY- NRLM)
DAY-NRLM is a flagship poverty alleviation program of the Government of India and is the world's largest initiatives to improve the livelihoods of the rural poor. The Mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components viz., (a) social mobilization and promotion and strengthening of self-managed and financially sustainable community institutions of the rural poor; (b) financial inclusion of the rural poor; (c) sustainable livelihoods; and (d) social inclusion, social development and convergence
About Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL):
RRVL, through its subsidiaries and affiliates, operates an integrated Omni-channel network of 18,040 stores and digital commerce platforms across Grocery, Consumer Electronics, Fashion & Lifestyle and Pharma consumption baskets and has partnered with over 3 million merchants through its New Commerce initiative. Its FMCG subsidiary, Reliance Consumer Products Ltd, aims to provide a wide range of products under a versatile brand portfolio that serve the daily needs of millions of Indians. RRVL reported a consolidated turnover of ₹ 260,364 crore ($ 31.7 billion) and net profit of ₹ 9,181 crore ($ 1.1 billion) for the year ended March 31, 2023.
About JioMart
JioMart is Reliance Retail's e-tail arm that debuted in 2020. JioMart endeavours to empower the entrepreneurs & strengthen the SMB community in India by providing them with one of India’s largest home-grown e-marketplace destinations. It seeks to create an excellent experience amongst sellers and buyers with its convenient services, diverse choice of products, an easy-to-use interface, quick delivery, and unparalleled deals. The indigenous e-marketplace with 2 million+ products across 20+ categories and a robust supplier base, is set to transform the digital commerce segment in India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ریلائنس ریٹیل کے جیو مارٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا نیشنل دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ڈے – این آر ایل ایم کے ایس ایچ جیز میں شامل رہے گی
اس اتحاد کے ساتھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ایس ایچ جیز اپنی مارکیٹ اور مرئیت کو وسیع کریں گے اور پورے بھارت میں جیو مارٹ کے صارفین کو اپنی تیار کردہ مصنوعات پیش کریں گے: جناب چرنجیت سنگھ
یہ مشن پائیدار بنیادوں پر ایس ایچ جیز کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے اور یہ قدم اس کی جانب ہمارے اقدامات میں اضافہ کرے گا: جناب سنگھ
22 DEC 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزارت ( ایم او آر ڈی ) نے اپنی کوششوں کی جانب ریلائنس ریٹیل کے جیو مارٹ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن ( ڈی اے وائی ) کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ( ایس ایچ جیز ) کی مصنوعات کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی جا سکے ، جس سے دیہی ایس ایچ جی دست کاروں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں دیہی روزی روٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون ایس ایچ جیز کو جیو مارٹ پر ای کامرس فولڈ میں فروخت کنندگان کے طور پر شاملک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا اور اس اقدام سے ایم او آر ڈی کی فراہمی کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ سارس کا کلکشن مجموعہ ایک بڑے صارفین کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس اتحاد کے ساتھ، ایس ایچ جیز اپنی مارکیٹ اور مرئیت کو وسیع کریں گے اور پورے بھارت میں جیو مارٹ کے صارفین کو اپنی تیار کردہ مصنوعات پیش کریں گے۔ ایم او آر ڈی اور جیو مارٹ کے درمیان شراکت داری کے حصے کے طور پر، ایک بار شامل ہونے کے بعد، ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم سے وابستہ تمام ایس ایچ جی فروخت کنندگان اپنے کاروبار کو آن لائن بڑھانے کے لیے فوائد اور رہنمائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
جناب سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم اور جیو مارٹ کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری ایس ایچ جی دیدیز کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرے گی۔ یہ مشن پائیدار بنیادوں پر ایس ایچ جیز کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے اور اس اقدام سے ، اس کے لیے ہماری پہل قدمیوں میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
شراکت داروں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سواتی شرما نے کہا کہ وزارت ایس ایچ جیز کی روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافے میں مدد کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور جیو مارٹ کے ساتھ شراکت ، اس سمت میں مدد کرے گی۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں دیہی ذریعہ معاش کے ڈائریکٹر جناب راگھویندر پرتاپ سنگھ نے مفاہمت نامے کے کلیدی مقاصد کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ایس ایچ جیز کی طاقت کو آج پوری قوم تسلیم کرتی ہے اور اس طرح کی شراکت داری سارس جیسے مختلف مارکیٹنگ پہل کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
ایسوسی ایشن کے بارے میں تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، ریلائنس ریٹیل لمیٹیڈ کے صدر اور پبلک پالیسی اینڈ ریگولیٹری کے چیف، ڈاکٹر روی پرکاش گاندھی نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں ایسی بہت سی مزید کارآمد ایسوسی ایشنوں کے لیے ایم او آر ڈی کے ساتھ ، شراکت داری ہمارا پہلا قدم ہے۔ ہم حکومت کی ’ میک ان انڈیا ‘ پہل پر پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں اور اس کو قبول کرتے ہیں اور یہ شراکت داری ہماری وابستگی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ریٹیل ایکو سسٹم کو تبدیل کرنا ہے اور اس تعاون کے ذریعے ، ہم ترقی کو بااختیار بنانا چاہتے ہیں اور لاکھوں ایس ایچ جیز کے ڈجیٹلائزیشن کو بھی آسان بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پہل زندگیوں کو بدلنے اور بھارت میں مقامی کاریگروں اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کی روزی روٹی کو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
جیو مارٹ مارکیٹ پلیس پر اپنے اکاؤنٹ کو نیویگیٹ کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے سیٹ اپ اور ان کی مدد بھی کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، جیو مارٹ مشترکہ طور پر ایم او آر ڈی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تربیت اور ورک شاپس میں شرکت کرے گا تاکہ فروخت کنندگان کو پورٹل پر فروخت کے تجربے سے واقف کرایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں ، پائیدار ترقی اور کاروباری استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، جیو مارٹ لانچ کے بعد کی تربیت اور مدد فراہم کرے گا تاکہ فروخت کنندگان کو بازار میں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے اور پلیٹ فارم پر مختلف مارکیٹنگ پروموشنز میں حصہ لینے کی پیشکش بھی کی جائے گی۔
یہ اتحاد ایس ایچ جیز کو ایم او آر ڈی کے سارس کلیکشن برانڈ کے تحت جیو مارٹ پر لائے گا ، جو روایتی ٹیکسٹائل سے لے کر پینٹری، گھر کی سجاوٹ اور خوبصورتی کی مصنوعات تک ہینڈ لومز اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی ایک رینج پیش کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا کے بارے میں - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن ( ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم )
ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم حکومت ہند کا غربت کے خاتمے کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے اور یہ دیہی غریبوں کی معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اقدام ہے۔ مشن چار بنیادی اجزاء میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، ( اے ) سماجی طور پر بروئے کار لانا اور دیہی غریبوں کے خود منظم اور مالی طور پر پائیدار کمیونٹی اداروں کو فروغ دینا اور مضبوط کرنا؛ ( بی ) دیہی غریبوں کی مالی شمولیت؛ ( سی ) پائیدار معاش؛ اور ( ڈی ) سماجی شمولیت، سماجی ترقی اور ہم آہنگی۔
ریلائنس رٹیل وینچر لمیٹیڈ ( آر آر وی ایل ) کے بارے میں:
آر آر وی ایل ، اپنے ذیلی اداروں اور ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے، گروسری، کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس، فیشن اور لائف اسٹائل اور فارما کی کھپت میں 18040 اسٹورز اور ڈیجیٹل کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کا ایک مربوط اومنی چینل نیٹ ورک چلاتا ہے اور اس نے اپنے نئے تجارتی اقدام کے ذریعے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ تاجروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ اس کی ایف ایم سی جی ذیلی کمپنی، ریلائنس کنزیومر پروڈکٹس لمیٹیڈ کا مقصد ایک ورسٹائل برانڈ پورٹ فولیو کے تحت مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج فراہم کرنا ہے ، جو لاکھوں بھارتیوں کی روز مرہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ آر آر وی ایل نے 31 مارچ ، 2023 ء کو ختم ہونے والے سال کے لیے 260364 کروڑ روپے (31.7 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) کا مجموعی کاروبار اور 9181 کروڑ روپے ( 1.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) کا خالص منافع درج کیا۔
جیو مارٹ کے بارے میں
جیو مارٹ ریلائنس ریٹیل کا ای-ٹیل بازو ہے ، جس کا آغاز 2020 ء میں ہوا تھا۔ جیو مارٹ صنعت کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور بھارت میں ایس ایم بی کمیونٹی کو بھارت کے سب سے بڑے گھریلو ای-مارکیٹ پلیس کے مقامات فراہم کرکے ، انہیں مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ فروخت کنندگان اور خریداروں کے درمیان اپنی آسان خدمات، مصنوعات کے متنوع انتخاب، استعمال میں آسان انٹرفیس، فوری ترسیل اور بے مثال سودوں کے ساتھ ایک بہترین تجربہ پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ دیسی ای-مارکیٹ پلیس ، جس میں 20 سے زیادہ زمروں میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ پروڈکٹس ہیں اور ایک مضبوط سپلائر بیس، بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل کامرس سیگمنٹ کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 2867