Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development signs MoU with Reliance Retail’s JioMart, to on-board DAY-NRLM’s SHGs
With this alliance, SHGs will get to widen their market and visibility and offer their curated products to customers of JioMart across India: Shri Charanjit Singh
The mission is working to increase the income of SHGs on sustainable basis and this step will add to our initiatives towards it: Shri Singh
22 DEC 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Reliance Retail’s JioMart towards its efforts to help enhance the outreach of the products of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) thereby empowering the rural SHG artisans.
Speaking on the occasion, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh said that this collaboration will enable SHGs to be on-boarded as sellers onto the e-commerce fold on JioMart and this initiative will further boost MoRD’s provision under the SARAS collection to be available to a larger consumer base. With this alliance, SHGs will get to widen their market and visibility and offer their curated products to customers of JioMart across India. As part of the partnership between MoRD and JioMart, once on-boarded, all SHG sellers associated with the DAY-NRLM will get to avail benefits and guidance in growing their businesses online.
Shri Singh further said that this partnership between DAY-NRLM and JioMart will add to efforts of the Ministry towards income enhancement of SHG Didis. The mission is working to increase the income of SHGs on sustainable basis and this step will add to our initiatives towards it.
Complementing the stakeholders, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Smt. Swati Sharma said that the Ministry is committed to support enhancement in livelihood opportunities of SHGs and the partnership with JioMart will help in this direction.
Director, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh gave an overview of the MoU’s key objectives and said that the SHGs strength is recognised and acknowledged by the nation today and such partnership will further strengthen the various marketing initiative like SARAS too.
Commenting on the association, President and Chief of Public Policy and Regulatory, Reliance Retail Limited, Dr. Ravi Prakash Gandhi said that Partnering with MoRD is our first step to many more such fruitful associations in the future. We firmly believe and embrace the government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative and this partnership helps us align and further strengthens our commitment. We aim to transform the digital retail ecosystem in the country and through this collaboration we want to empower growth and also facilitate digitization of millions of SHGs. I am sure this initiative will play a pivotal role in transforming lives and strengthen the livelihoods of local artisans and small businesses in India.
JioMart will also help set-up and support them to navigate and operate their account on the marketplace. Additionally, JioMart will jointly participate in trainings and workshops facilitated by MoRD to enable sellers to familiarize selling experience on the portal. Further to ensure sustained growth and business stability, JioMart will provide post-launch training and support to help sellers grow their business on the marketplace and will also be offered to participate in a variety of marketing promotions on the platform.
This alliance will bring SHGs under MoRD’s SARAS collection brand onto JioMart offering a range of handlooms and handicrafts products from traditional textiles to pantry, home décor and beauty products.
Backgrounder:
About Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission ( DAY- NRLM)
DAY-NRLM is a flagship poverty alleviation program of the Government of India and is the world's largest initiatives to improve the livelihoods of the rural poor. The Mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components viz., (a) social mobilization and promotion and strengthening of self-managed and financially sustainable community institutions of the rural poor; (b) financial inclusion of the rural poor; (c) sustainable livelihoods; and (d) social inclusion, social development and convergence
About Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL):
RRVL, through its subsidiaries and affiliates, operates an integrated Omni-channel network of 18,040 stores and digital commerce platforms across Grocery, Consumer Electronics, Fashion & Lifestyle and Pharma consumption baskets and has partnered with over 3 million merchants through its New Commerce initiative. Its FMCG subsidiary, Reliance Consumer Products Ltd, aims to provide a wide range of products under a versatile brand portfolio that serve the daily needs of millions of Indians. RRVL reported a consolidated turnover of ₹ 260,364 crore ($ 31.7 billion) and net profit of ₹ 9,181 crore ($ 1.1 billion) for the year ended March 31, 2023.
About JioMart
JioMart is Reliance Retail's e-tail arm that debuted in 2020. JioMart endeavours to empower the entrepreneurs & strengthen the SMB community in India by providing them with one of India’s largest home-grown e-marketplace destinations. It seeks to create an excellent experience amongst sellers and buyers with its convenient services, diverse choice of products, an easy-to-use interface, quick delivery, and unparalleled deals. The indigenous e-marketplace with 2 million+ products across 20+ categories and a robust supplier base, is set to transform the digital commerce segment in India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को रिलायंस रिटेल के जिओमार्ट से जोड़ने के लिए इसके साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस समझौते से एसएचजी को बड़ा बाजार मिलेगा और इसकी मौजूदगी में विस्तार होगा, पूरे भारत में जिओमार्ट के ग्राहकों को अपने क्यूरेटेड उत्पाद बेचने का मौका मिलेगा: श्री चरणजीत सिंह
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम नियमित आधार पर एसएचजी की आय बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है और यह कदम इस दिशा में हमारी पहल को बढ़ावा देगा: श्री सिंह
22 DEC 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) ने दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के उत्पादों की बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में मदद करने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत रिलायंस रिटेल के जिओमार्ट के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, ताकि ग्रामीण एसएचजी कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, ग्रामीण आजीविका श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कहा कि इस समझौते से एसएचजी को जिओमार्ट के ई-कॉमर्स फोल्ड पर विक्रेताओं के रूप में शामिल होने का मौका मिलेगा। इस पहल से सरस संग्रह के तहत बड़े उपभोक्ता आधार तक एसएचजी उत्पादों को उपलब्ध कराने के एमओआरडी के प्रावधान को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस समझौते से एसएचजी को बड़ा बाजार मिलेगा और इसकी मौजूदगी में विस्तार होगा। इससे पूरे भारत में जिओमार्ट के ग्राहकों को अपने क्यूरेटेड उत्पाद बेचने का मौका मिलेगा। एमओआरडी और जिओमार्ट के बीच इस साझेदारी से डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम से जुड़े सभी एसजीएच विक्रेताओं को अपने व्यवसाय को ऑनलाइन बढ़ाने में लाभ और मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा।
श्री सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम और जिओमार्ट के बीच यह साझेदारी एसएचजी दीदियों की आय बढ़ाने की दिशा में मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएगी। यह मिशन नियमित आधार पर एसएचजी की आय बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है और यह कदम इस दिशा में हमारी पहल को बढ़ाएगा।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्वाति शर्मा ने हितधारकों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि मंत्रालय एसएचजी की आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और जिओमार्ट के साथ यह साझेदारी इस दिशा में मददगार साबित होगी।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में ग्रामीण आजीविका निदेशक श्री राघवेंद्र प्रताप सिंह ने इस समझौते के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया और कहा कि एसएचजी की ताकत को अब राष्ट्र पहचाने लगा है और इसे स्वीकार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की साझेदारी सरस (एसएआरएएस) जैसी विभिन्न विपणन पहल को भी मजबूत करेगी।
रिलायंस रिटेल लिमिटेड में सार्वजनिक नीति और नियामक के अध्यक्ष और प्रमुख डॉ. रवि प्रकाश गांधी ने इस साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि एमओआरडी के साथ यह साझेदारी भविष्य में ऐसे कई उपयोगी समझौतों के लिए हमारा पहला कदम है। हम सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल पर दृढ़ता से विश्वास करते हैं। यह साझेदारी इस दिशा में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करती है। हमारा लक्ष्य देश में डिजिटल रिटेल इकोसिस्टम को बदलना है। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से हम लाखों एसएचजी के विकास को मजबूती और डिजिटलीकरण की सुविधा भी देना चाहते हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि यह पहल भारत में स्थानीय कारीगरों और छोटे व्यवसायों के जीवन को बदलने और उनकी आजीविका को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
जिओमार्ट एसएचजी को मार्केटप्लेस पर अपने खाते को संचालित करने के लिए आवश्यक सेट-अप तैयार करने में भी मदद करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, जिओमार्ट विक्रेताओं को पोर्टल पर बिक्री संबंधी कार्य करने मे सक्षम बनाने के लिए एमओआरडी द्वारा आयोजित प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाओं में संयुक्त रूप से भाग लेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि निरंतर विकास और व्यावसायिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जिओमार्ट एसएचजी विक्रेताओं को बाज़ार में अपना व्यवसाय बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण और सहायता प्रदान करेगा और जिओमार्ट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर विभिन्न प्रकार के मार्केटिंग प्रमोशन में भाग लेने की भी पेशकश की जाएगी।
यह समझौता एमओआरडी के सरस संग्रह ब्रांड के तहत एसएचजी को जिओमार्ट पर लाएगा। इससे जिओमार्ट पर पारंपरिक वस्त्रों से लेकर रसोईघर का सामान, गृह सजावट और सौंदर्य उत्पादों तक हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद उपलब्ध होंगे ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के बारे में
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम भारत सरकार का प्रमुख गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम है और ग्रामीण गरीबों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पहल है। यह मिशन चार मुख्य घटकों ए) सामाजिक लामबंदी और ग्रामीण गरीबों के स्व-प्रबंधित और वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ सामुदायिक संस्थानों को बढ़ावा देना और मजबूत करना; (बी) ग्रामीण गरीबों का वित्तीय समावेशन; (सी) टिकाऊ आजीविका; और (डी) सामाजिक समावेशन, सामाजिक विकास और सम्मिलन में निवेश के माध्यम से अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करता है।
रिलायंस रिटेल वेंचर्स लिमिटेड (आरआरवीएल) के बारे में:
आरआरवीएल अपनी सहायक कंपनियों और सहयोगियों के माध्यम से किराना, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फैशन तथा जीवन शैली और फार्मा उपभोग उत्पादों में 18,040 स्टोर और डिजिटल वाणिज्य प्लेटफार्मों का एक एकीकृत ओमनी-चैनल नेटवर्क संचालित करता है और अपनी नई वाणिज्य पहल के माध्यम से 30 लाख से अधिक व्यापारियों के साथ साझेदारी की है। इसकी एफएमसीजी सहायक कंपनी रिलायंस कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड का लक्ष्य एक बहुमुखी ब्रांड पोर्टफोलियो के तहत उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करना है जो लाखों भारतीयों की दैनिक जरूरतों को पूरा पूरा करे। आरआरवीएल ने 31 मार्च, 2023 को समाप्त वर्ष के लिए 260,364 करोड़ रुपए ($ 31.7 बिलियन) का समेकित कारोबार और 9,181 करोड़ रुपए ($ 1.1 बिलियन) का शुद्ध लाभ दर्ज किया।
जिओ मार्ट के बारे में
जिओमार्ट रिलायंस रिटेल की ई-टेल शाखा है, जिसकी शुरुआत 2020 में हुई थी। जिओमार्ट
उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें भारत के सबसे बड़े घरेलू ई-मार्केटप्लेस प्रदान करके भारत में एसएमबी समुदाय को मजबूत करने का प्रयास करता है। यह अपनी सुविधाजनक सेवाओं, विविध उत्पादों, उपयोग में आसान इंटरफ़ेस, तेज डिलीवरी और अद्वितीय सौदों के साथ विक्रेताओं और खरीदारों को उत्कृष्ट अनुभव प्रदान करना चाहता है। 20 से अधिक श्रेणियों में 20 लाख से अधिक उत्पादों और एक मजबूत आपूर्तिकर्ता आधार के साथ यह स्वदेशी ई-मार्केटप्लेस भारत में डिजिटल वाणिज्य क्षेत्र को बदलने के लिए तैयार है।