Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Programme on Anganwadi-cum-Crèche (Palna) held
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Irani urges States and UTs to identify areas with a higher number of women working in unorganised sector to connect them with the Centre's Anganwadi-cum-creche scheme
A comprehensive Standard Operating Procedure on Anganwadi-Cum- Crèche Under Palna released
Government aims to establish 17000 Crèches out of which 5222 approved till date
Two additional Crèche workers and helpers will be deputed along with the existing Anganwadi workers and Anganwadi helpers under Palna scheme
22 DEC 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
A National Level Programme on Anganwadi-Cum-Crèche Under Palna was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today (21tst December 2023) to release the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) of the scheme. The Anganwadi-Cum- Crèche initiative under the Palna Scheme underwent revisions and was included as part of the Samarthya sub-component of Mission Shakti, starting from April 2022. The central aim of Anganwadi-cum- Crèches is to meet the demand for quality childcare facilities and enable women to actively participate in the workforce.
The programme started with an inaugural session under the chairpersonship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in the presence of Minister of State for Ministry of Women and Child Development and AYUSH, Government of India Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai. The other dignitaries that graced the occasion included Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India; Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India; Shri. Inder Deep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India and Ms. Rajul Bhatt, Joint Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training, Government of India. The event was attended by senior officers from MoWCD, State WCD Officers, CDPOs, Lady Supervisors, Anganwadi Workers from across the country and experts from Civil Society Organisations.
In his introductory speech Shri. Indevar Pandey, Secretary, MWCD stated that the Anganwadi-cum-Crèche (Palna) scheme aims to address the gap that exists particularly in urban areas where support for childcare from family members is not available and there is a need for institutional support to facilitate contribution of women in the economy. He said that two additional Crèche workers and helpers will be deputed along with the existing Anganwadi workers and Anganwadi helpers under Palna scheme.
Ms. Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India emphasized on the fact that participation of women in the workforce has increased to 37% in 2022. The graph for women participation is now seeing an upward trend and it is the responsibility of all to enable women participation in the workforce. Government’s determination to aid women workforce participation is evident in various provisions that have been added and revised in the Maternity Benefit Act, 2017.
Shri. Inder Deep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, highlighted the importance of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) within the social sphere. This focus arises from the recognition of businesses' potential in driving positive societal change. Ms. Rajul Bhatt, Joint Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training, stressed the need to nurture family friendly workplaces and to facilitate women’s participation in nation building.
A short film that captures the essence of the scheme and its features was screened on the occassion. The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Anganwadi-cum- was also released by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani. The SOP outlines a comprehensive framework for the administration and implementation of the scheme, including administrative hierarchy, roles and responsibilities of the workers and monitoring checklist. The SOP will serve as a vital tool in ensuring the successful and efficient operation of Anganwadi-cum- Crèches, contributing to the overall well-being of the community.
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai highlighted various efforts of the Ministry in facilitating women’s economic empowerment. He further informed that the government aims to establish 17000 Crèches out of which 5222 have been approved till date. He stated that, “Anganwadi cum Crèche will prove to be instrumental in improving the labour force participation among women, thereby making substantial impact on the economic development of Bharat”.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani emphasised on the need for quality child care for women and said, “Our first priority is to reach out to the woman who earns her livelihood, by leaving her own house to work in another, woman who works as agricultural labourer, woman who works as construction worker, under Palna and provide an opportunity to participate in economic activity, so that along with her livelihood she is able to provide a safe and secure environment for her children.”. She further appealed to the State/District officials and CSO thought leaders to not consider the proposed 17000 crèches as threshold. She said that the central Government would extend their support to states which wish to open more than the proposed number of AWCCs. She further instructed the states to conduct a foundational assessment of construction sites in their respective regions and to map urban and peri-urban areas where women participation in organised and unorganised sector is more, so that appropriate sites for construction of crèches could be identified.
Union Minister of Women and Child Development proposed that the Ministry will provide a framework in consultation with States, for such an engagement where the safety and health needs and nutrition for children are ascertained by whoever seeks to serve in the sector in private capacity. She emphasized the potential of childcare sector in providing economic opportunity to women. She further emphasized on the efforts of the Prime Minister to close unaccounted and unregistered institutions where children were exploited/violated. To ensure such institutions cease to exist, having a police verification of not only men but even women working in such institutions is a pre-requisite, she added.
The second part of the programme entailed two panel discussions. The panel discussion on 'Care Economy: Care to Empowerment' highlighted that transformative care policies can yield positive health, economic and gender equality outcomes for children, elderly and people with disabilities. It can also pave the way for women's employment as well as increased care roles for men in the family. The panel also discussed the need for imparting skills and courses on care work in the country to strengthen the care economy. The discussion also emphasised on the need for gender sensitive policy tools that integrate the understanding of care work and the economic opportunities associated with care work. Creating an enabling care-work ecosystem is crucial to facilitate women's entry into the workforce, alleviate the unpaid care and domestic workload, and safeguard their holistic well-being. The suggestion involves prioritizing investments in affordable and easily accessible childcare and elderly care facilities to tackle the prevalent burden of unpaid care work. Shri Nitishwar Kumar, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Prof. Manish R. Joshi, Secretary, University Grants Commission; Ms. Kanta Singh, Deputy Country Representative, UN Women Office in India; Ms. Mitali Nikore, Economist in Gender Mainstreaming; Ms. Rumjhum Chatterjee, Chairperson, Confederation of Indian Industry (CIl); Ms. Jyoti Vij Additional Secretary General, FICCI were the panellists for the panel discussion.
The second round of panel discussion was on “Interventions in implementing day care centres/ crèches.” The discussion centered around the process and the trajectory of the development of the schemes of the Government, towards the institutionalization of day-care centres within government programmes. The panel also highlighted best practices from different States on community childcare models, such as creches adjacent to school campuses to ensure continuity in education for elder siblings, especially daughters. The panellist stressed the importance of growth in the care economy sector for the creation of formal employment opportunities, as well as the development of supportive infrastructure, including curriculum, skill advancement, and job creation. Selecting safe locations compliant with regulations further ensures the safety of children. Additionally, proposing specialized caregiving schemes for children with mental or physical disabilities ensures inclusivity within these care environments. Dr. Preetam B. Yashvant , Joint Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ms. Amneet P Kumar, Commissioner & Secretary, Department of Women and Child Development, Government of Haryana, Ms. Sumitra Mishra, Executive Director, Mobile Crèches, Ms. Veena Bandyopadhyay, Social Policy Specialist, UNICEF Representative to India and Ms. Saachi Bhalla, Director, India Country Office, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation was part of the panel discussion on Intervention in implementing Day Care Centres/ Crèches.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच (पालना) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से असंगठित क्षेत्र में कार्यरत महिलाओं की अधिक संख्या वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और उन्हें केंद्र की आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच योजना से जोड़ने का आग्रह किया
पालना के अंतर्गत आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच पर एक व्यापक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी
सरकार का लक्ष्य 17000 क्रैच स्थापित करना है, जिनमें से अब तक 5222 को स्‍वीकृति मिली
पालना योजना के अंतर्गत वर्तमान आंगनबाडी कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनबाडी सहायिकाओं के साथ दो अतिरिक्त क्रैच कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं की भी प्रतिनियुक्ति
22 DEC 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
पालना के अंतर्गत आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच पर योजना की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को जारी करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। पालना योजना के अंतर्गत आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच पहल में संशोधन करते हुए इसे अप्रैल 2022 से प्रारंभ हुए मिशन शक्ति के सक्षम उप-घटक के एक अंग के रूप में शामिल किया गया। आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण बाल देखभाल की मांग को पूरा करते हुए सुविधाओं और महिलाओं को कार्यबल में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्‍यक्षता केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने की। इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई भी उपस्थित रहे। कार्यक्रम में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे; श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री इंद्र दीप सिंह धारीवाल के साथ-साथ कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री राजुल भट्ट भी उपस्थित रहीं। इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्य महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के अधिकारियों, सीडीपीओ, महिला पर्यवेक्षकों, देश भर से आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं एवं नागरिक समाज संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव इंदीवर पांडे ने कहा कि आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच (पालना) योजना का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों में वर्तमान अंतर को पाटना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे परिवार के सदस्य जो बच्चों की देखभाल के लिए घर पर उपलब्ध नहीं होते हैं उनको यह सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने के साथ-साथ अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाओं के योगदान के लिए भी सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु संस्थागत समर्थन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पालना योजना के तहत मौजूदा आंगनबाडी कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनबाडी सहायिकाओं के साथ दो अतिरिक्त क्रैच कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं की भी प्रतिनियुक्ति की जाएगी।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि 2022 में कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़कर 37 प्रतिशत हो गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महिलाओं की भागीदारी का ग्राफ प्रगति पर है और कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाना सभी की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महिला कार्यबल की भागीदारी में सहायता के लिए सरकार का दृढ़ संकल्प मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 2017 में शामिल और संशोधित किए गए विभिन्न प्रावधानों से स्पष्ट है।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री इंदर दीप सिंह धारीवाल ने सामाजिक क्षेत्र में कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने से व्यवसायों की क्षमता की पहचान होती है। कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री राजुल भट्ट ने परिवारानुकूल कार्यस्थलों को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर योजना के सार और इसकी विशेषताओं को दर्शाने वाली एक लघु फिल्म का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी द्वारा आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी जारी की गई। योजना के प्रशासन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एसओपी एक व्यापक रूपरेखा तैयार करती है, जिसमें प्रशासनिक पदानुक्रम, श्रमिकों की भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियों एवं निगरानी शामिल हैं। एसओपी आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रैच के सफल और कुशल संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करेगी और इससे समुदाय के समग्र कल्याण में योगदान मिलेगा।
डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य 17000 क्रैच स्थापित करने का है, जिनमें से अब तक 5222 को स्‍वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंगनवाड़ी -सह-क्रैच महिलाओं के बीच श्रम बल की भागीदारी में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण साधन सिद्ध होगा, जिससे भारत के आर्थिक विकास पर सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने महिलाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बाल देखभाल की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि हमारी पहली प्राथमिकता हर उस महिला तक पहुंचना है जो अपने घर पर काम के साथ-साथ दूसरों के घर में कार्य करके अपनी आजीविका कमाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता खेतिहर श्रमिक, पालना के अंतर्गत निर्माण श्रमिक के रूप में कार्यरत महिलाओं को आर्थिक गतिविधियों का हिस्‍सा बनाते हुए उनकी आजीविका के साथ-साथ उनके बच्चों के लिए एक सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाना है। उन्होंने राज्य/जिला अधिकारियों और सीएसओ विचारकों से अपील की कि वे प्रस्तावित 17000 क्रैच की संख्‍या को अंतिम सीमा के तौर पर न देखें। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार उन राज्यों को अपना समर्थन देगी जो प्रस्तावित संख्या से अधिक एडब्ल्यूसीसी खोलना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में निर्माण स्थलों का मूलभूत मूल्यांकन करने और शहरी एवं उप-शहरी क्षेत्रों का मानचित्र बनाने का निर्देश दिया, जहां संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी अधिक है, ताकि क्रैच के निर्माण के लिए उपयुक्त स्थलों की पहचान की जा सके।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने प्रस्तावित किया कि मंत्रालय राज्यों के परामर्श से एक रूपरेखा बनाएगा, जहां कोई भी निजी क्षमता में इस क्षेत्र में सेवा में भागीदारी में सक्षम बन सकता है। इसके लिए बच्चों की सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं और पोषण का पता लगाया जाएगा। उन्होंने महिलाओं को आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करने में बाल देखभाल क्षेत्र की क्षमता को बढ़ाए जाने पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती ईरानी ने बच्चों का शोषण और इस क्षेत्र में कानूनों का उल्लंघन करने वाले उन सभी अनगिनित और अपंजीकृत संस्‍थानों को बंद करने के प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे संस्थानों का अस्तित्व समाप्त करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुरुषों के साथ-साथ ऐसे संस्थानों में कार्यरत महिलाओं का भी पुलिस सत्यापन किया जाना एक पूर्व-आवश्यकता है।
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे भाग में दो पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं। 'केयर इकोनॉमी: केयर टू एम्पावरमेंट' विषयों पर हुई पैनल चर्चा में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि परिवर्तनकारी देखभाल नीतियां बच्चों, बुजुर्गों और दिव्‍यांग लोगों के लिए सकारात्मक स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक तथा स्‍त्री-पुरूष समानता के परिणाम दे सकें। यह महिलाओं के रोजगार के साथ-साथ परिवार में पुरुषों के लिए देखभाल की भूमिका बढ़ाने का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त कर सकता है। पैनल चर्चा में देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए देश में देखभाल कार्य पर कौशल और पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया। चर्चा में लैंगिक संवेदनशील नीति साधनों की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया जो देखभाल कार्य की समझ और देखभाल कार्य से जुड़े आर्थिक अवसरों को एकीकृत करता है। कार्यबल में महिलाओं के प्रवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने, अवैतनिक देखभाल और घरेलू कार्यभार को कम करने तथा उनके समग्र कल्याण की सुरक्षा के लिए एक सक्षम देखभाल-कार्य इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार करना महत्वपूर्ण है। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान मिले सुझावों में अवैतनिक देखभाल कार्य के प्रचलित बोझ से निपटने के लिए सस्ती और आसानी से सुलभ बाल देखभाल और बुजुर्ग देखभाल सुविधाओं में निवेश को प्राथमिकता देना शामिल है। इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री नीतीश्वर कुमार, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के सचिव प्रोफेसर मनीष आर जोशी, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला कार्यालय की उप राष्‍ट्र प्रतिनिधि सुश्री कांता सिंह, जेंडर मेनस्ट्रीमिंग में अर्थशास्त्री सुश्री मिताली निकोरे, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की अध्‍यक्ष सुश्री रुमझुम चटर्जी, फिक्की की अपर महासचिव सुश्री ज्योति विज पैनल चर्चा में शामिल हुईं।
पैनल की दूसरी चर्चा "डे केयर सेंटर/क्रैच के कार्यान्‍वयन में सुदृढ़ता" पर आयोजित की गई। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत डे-केयर केंद्रों के संस्थागतकरण की दिशा में सरकार की योजनाओं के विकास की प्रक्रिया और इस दिशा में सकारात्‍मक कार्यों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया। पैनल चर्चा में सामुदायिक बाल देखभाल मॉडल पर विभिन्न राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों जैसे बड़े भाई-बहनों, विशेषकर बेटियों के लिए शिक्षा में निरंतरता के लिए स्कूल परिसरों के निकट ही क्रैच की व्‍यवस्‍था को सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया गया। चर्चा में औपचारिक रोजगार के अवसरों के निर्माण के साथ-साथ पाठ्यक्रम, कौशल उन्नति और रोजगार सृजन सहित सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था क्षेत्र में विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। नियमों के अनुरूप सुरक्षित स्थानों के चयन से बच्चों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, मानसिक या शारीरिक दिव्‍यांग बच्‍चों के लिए विशेष देखभाल योजनाओं का प्रस्ताव इन देखभाल वातावरणों में समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करता है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. प्रीतम बी. यशवन्त, हरियाणा महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग की आयुक्त एवं सचिव सुश्री अमनीत पी कुमार, मोबाइल क्रैच की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री सुमित्रा मिश्रा, भारत में यूनिसेफ की प्रतिनिधि सामाजिक नीति विशेषज्ञ सुश्री वीना बंद्योपाध्याय और बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस की निदेशक सुश्री साची भल्ला ने पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया।