Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Alignment of Petroleum and Natural Gas Production
21 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various policy initiatives to increase domestic exploration and production of petroleum and natural gas and reduce dependence on imports in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat. These, inter-alia, includesreforms such as Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), Discovered Small Field (DSF) Policy, Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP), policy to promote and incentivize Enhanced Oil Recoveries (EOR), policy framework for exploration and exploitation of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) from areas under Coal Mining Lease and early monetization of CBM, etc. Efforts have been made to increase the net geographical area under exploration from 2.5 Lakh Square Kilometer (SKM) to 5 Lakh SKM. Further, Government has opened 99% of the ‘No-Go’ area of the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) for Hydrocarbon Exploration and Development. A total of 2,07,691 Sq. Km. under OALP (till Bid Round VII) and 16,508 Sq. Km. under DSF (till Bid Round III) have been allocated so far. Furthermore, the Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy including promoting energy efficiency and conservation measures.It has also laid thrust on demand substitution, promoting biofuels / other alternate fuels, renewable energy sources, EV charging facilities and refinery process improvements for reducing the country’s oil dependence on imported crude oil.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन का संरेखण
21 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अनुरूप पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस की घरेलू खोज और उत्पादन बढ़ाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत पहल की हैं। इनमें, अन्य बातों के अलावा, हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (हेल्प), खोजे गए छोटे क्षेत्र (डीएसएफ नीति, ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग नीति (ओएएलपी), संवर्धित तेल पुनर्प्राप्ति (ईओआर) को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने की नीति, कोयला खनन पट्टे के तहत क्षेत्रों से कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) की खोज और उपयोग के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा और सीबीएम का शीघ्र मुद्रीकरण, आदि शामिल हैं। अन्वेषण के तहत शुद्ध भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को 2.5 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर (एसकेएम) से 5 लाख एसकेएम तक बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और विकास के लिए विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) के 99% ‘नो-गो’ क्षेत्र को खोल दिया है। ओएएलपी के तहत (बोली राउंड VII तक) कुल 2,07,691 वर्ग किलोमीटर और डीएसएफ के तहत (बोली राउंड III तक) 16,508 वर्ग किलोमीटर अब तक आवंटित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण उपायों को बढ़ावा देने सहित एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति अपनाई है। इसने आयातित कच्चे तेल पर देश की तेल निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए मांग प्रतिस्थापन, जैव ईंधन / अन्य वैकल्पिक ईंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों, ईवी चार्जिंग सुविधाओं और रिफाइनरी प्रक्रिया में सुधार को बढ़ावा देने पर भी जोर दिया है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।