Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Alignment of Petroleum and Natural Gas Production
21 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various policy initiatives to increase domestic exploration and production of petroleum and natural gas and reduce dependence on imports in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat. These, inter-alia, includesreforms such as Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), Discovered Small Field (DSF) Policy, Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP), policy to promote and incentivize Enhanced Oil Recoveries (EOR), policy framework for exploration and exploitation of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) from areas under Coal Mining Lease and early monetization of CBM, etc. Efforts have been made to increase the net geographical area under exploration from 2.5 Lakh Square Kilometer (SKM) to 5 Lakh SKM. Further, Government has opened 99% of the ‘No-Go’ area of the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) for Hydrocarbon Exploration and Development. A total of 2,07,691 Sq. Km. under OALP (till Bid Round VII) and 16,508 Sq. Km. under DSF (till Bid Round III) have been allocated so far. Furthermore, the Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy including promoting energy efficiency and conservation measures.It has also laid thrust on demand substitution, promoting biofuels / other alternate fuels, renewable energy sources, EV charging facilities and refinery process improvements for reducing the country’s oil dependence on imported crude oil.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار کی درستگی
21 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی داخلی تلاش اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مطابق درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں منجملہ دوسری باتوں کے اصلاحات شامل ہیں جیسے ہائیڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ لائسنسنگ پالیسی (ہیلپ)، دریافت شدہ سمال فیلڈ (ڈی ایس ایف) پالیسی، اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی (او اے ایل پی)، ان ہینسڈ آئل ریکوری (ای او آر) کو فروغ دینے اور حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی پالیسی، کول مائننگ لیز کے تحت علاقوں سے کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) کی تلاش اور استحصال کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک اور سی بی ایم کی ابتدائی منیٹائزیشن وغیرہ۔تلاش کے تحت خالص جغرافیائی رقبہ کو 2.5 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر (ایس كے ایم) سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ ایس كے ایم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں حکومت نے ہائیڈرو کاربن کی تلاش اور ترقی کے لیے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کے 99 فیصد 'ممنوعہ' علاقے کو کھول دیا ہے۔ اب تك مجموعی طور پر 2,07,691 مربع فٹ کلومیٹر او اے ایل پی کے تحت (ٹینڈر راؤنڈ سوئم تک) اور 16,508 مربع فٹ کلومیٹر ڈی ایس ایف کے تحت (ٹینڈر راؤنڈ سوءم تک) مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔علاوہ این حکومت نے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے جس میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا اور تحفظ کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اس كا مقصد اس میں مطلوبہ متبادل پر بھی زور دینا، حیاتیاتی ایندھن / دیگر متبادل ایندھن کو فروغ دینا، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سامنے لانا، ای وی چارجنگ کی سہولیات فراہم كرنا اور ریفائنری کے عمل میں بہتری لانے كے علاوہندرآمد شدہ خام تیل پر ملک کا تیل انحصار کم کرنا ہے
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔