Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
UTILISATION OF BIODIESEL
21 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Government during the last five years and the current year to promote utilisation of biodiesel inter alia include:
• Vide Gazette notification dated 30.04.2019, the Government has notified “Guidelines for sale of Biodiesel for blending with high speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019.” Subsequently, vide Amendment Order, 2019 the Government has permitted the direct sale of bio-diesel (B-100) for blending with high speed diesel to all consumers, in accordance with the specified blending limits and the standards specified by the Bureau of Indian Standards subject to the fulfillment of these guidelines.
• The Government has amended the National Policy on Biofuels-2018 in June 2022 wherein an indicative target of 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel /direct sale of biodiesel has been proposed by 2030.
• GST rate for biodiesel supplied to the OMCs for blending with diesel has been reduced from 12% to 5 % from October 2021.
• Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are offering remunerative prices for procurement of biodiesel.
• Celebration of World Biofuel Day on 10th of August every year to promote biofuels.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بایوڈیزل کا استعمال
21 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں اور رواں سال کے دوران حکومت نے دیگر کے علاوہ بایو ڈیزل کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے:
• تیس اپریل 2019 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل میں آپریشن کے لئے بایو ڈیزل کی فروخت کے رہنما خطوط نوٹیفائی کئے گئے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ترمیمی آرڈر 2019 کے ذریعہ حکومت نے ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل میں آمیزش کے لئے بایو ڈیزل کی فروخت (بی -100) کی اجازت دی گئی۔
• حکومت نے جون 2023 میں بایو فیول پر قومی پایسی میں ترمیم کی اور 2030 تک پانچ فی صد بایو ڈیزل کی آمیزش کا نشانہ رکھا گیا۔
• ڈیزل میں ملانے کے لئے بایو ڈیزل کی او ایم سی ایس کو سپلائی کے لئے جی ایس ٹی شرح کو کم کرکے یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے بارہ فیصد کی ج گہ پانچ فیصد کیا گیا۔
• سرکاری زمرے کی تیل کمپنیوں نے بایو ڈیزل خریدنے کے لئے رعایتی قیمتوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
• ہر سال دس اگست کو عالمی بایو ایندھن کا دن منایا جاتا ہے جو بایو فیول کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ہے۔
یہ اطلاع پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔