Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
UTILISATION OF BIODIESEL
21 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Government during the last five years and the current year to promote utilisation of biodiesel inter alia include:
• Vide Gazette notification dated 30.04.2019, the Government has notified “Guidelines for sale of Biodiesel for blending with high speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019.” Subsequently, vide Amendment Order, 2019 the Government has permitted the direct sale of bio-diesel (B-100) for blending with high speed diesel to all consumers, in accordance with the specified blending limits and the standards specified by the Bureau of Indian Standards subject to the fulfillment of these guidelines.
• The Government has amended the National Policy on Biofuels-2018 in June 2022 wherein an indicative target of 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel /direct sale of biodiesel has been proposed by 2030.
• GST rate for biodiesel supplied to the OMCs for blending with diesel has been reduced from 12% to 5 % from October 2021.
• Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are offering remunerative prices for procurement of biodiesel.
• Celebration of World Biofuel Day on 10th of August every year to promote biofuels.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
बायोडीजल का उपयोग
21 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
बायोडीजल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं
1. दिनांक 30.04.2019 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से, सरकार ने "परिवहन उद्देश्यों के लिए हाई स्पीड डीजल के साथ बायोडीजल के मिश्रण और बिक्री के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2019" अधिसूचित किए हैं। इसके बाद, संशोधन आदेश, 2019 के तहत सरकार ने सभी उपभोक्ताओं को उच्च गति डीजल के साथ बायो-डीजल मिश्रण (बी -100) की सीधी बिक्री की अनुमति दी है, जो इन दिशानिर्देशों की पूर्ति के अधीन निर्दिष्ट सम्मिश्रण सीमाओं और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा निर्दिष्ट मानकों के अनुसार है।
2. सरकार ने जून, 2022 में जैव ईंधन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति-2018 में संशोधन किया है जिसमें 2030 तक डीजल में बायोडीजल के 5 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण/बायोडीजल की सीधी बिक्री का सांकेतिक लक्ष्य प्रस्तावित किया गया है।
3. डीजल के साथ मिश्रण के लिए ओएमसी को आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले बायोडीजल की जीएसटी दर अक्टूबर 2021 से 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दी गई है।
4. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसीज) बायोडीजल की खरीद के लिए लाभकारी मूल्यों की पेशकश कर रही हैं।
5. जैव ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हर साल 10 अगस्त को विश्व जैव ईंधन दिवस मनाया जाता है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।