Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi announces Annual Sahitya Akademi Awards in 24 languages
9 Books of Poetry, 6 Novels, 5 Short Stories, 3 Essays and 1 Literary Study won Awards for 2023
Award Presentation function to be held on 12th March 2024 at Kamani Auditorium, New Delhi
21 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi has announced its annual Sahitya Akademi Awards in 24 languages. 9 books of poetry, 6 of novel, 5 of short stories, 3 Essays and 1 Literary Study have won the Sahitya Akademi Awards 2023.
The Awards, recommended by distinguished Jury members in 24 Indian languages, were approved by the Executive Board of the Sahitya Akademi which met on 20th December, 2023 under the Chairmanship of Sri Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi.
Following is the Category-wise List of Awardees:
Category
Awardees
Poetry
Vijay Verma (Dogri), Vinod Joshi (Gujarati), Manshoor Banihali (Kashmiri), Sorokkhaibam Gambhini (Manipuri), Ashutosh Parida (Odia), Swarnjit Savi (Punjabi), Gaje Singh Rajpurohit (Rajasthani), Arun Ranjan Mishra (Sanskrit) and Vinod Asudani (Sindhi)
Novel
Swapnamay Chakrabarti (Bengali), Neelum Saran Gour (English), Sanjeev (Hindi), Krushnat Khot (Marathi), Rajasekaran (Devibharathi) (Tamil) and Sadiqua Nawab Saher (Urdu)
Short Stories
Pranavjyoti Deka (Assamese), Nandeswar Daimari (Bodo), Prakash S. Parienkar (Konkani), Taraceen Baskey (Turia Chand Baskey) (Santali) and T. Patanjali Sastry (Telugu)
Essays
Lakshmisha Tolpadi (Kannada), Basukinath Jha (Maithili) and Judhabir Rana (Nepali)
Literary Study
E.V. Ramakrishnan (Malayalam)
The books were selected on the basis of recommendations made by a Jury of three members in the concerned languages in accordance with the procedure laid down for the purpose. According to the procedure, the Executive Board declared the Awards on the basis of unanimous selections made by the Jurors or selection made on the basis of majority vote. The Awards relate to books first published during the five years immediately preceding the year of Award (i.e. between 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2021).
The Award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque, a shawl and an amount of Rs. 1,00,000/- towards cash content each will be presented to the awardees at the award presentation function which will be held on 12 March 2024 at Kamani Auditorium, Copernicus Marg, New Delhi- 110 001.
List of Award winners is at Annexure ‘A’ and Jury members at Annexure ‘B’

وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکادمی نے 24 زبانوں میں سالانہ ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا
شاعری کی 9 کتابوں، 6 ناولوں، 5 مختصر کہانیوں، 3 مضامین اور 1 ادبی مطالعہ نے 2023 کے ایوارڈز جیتے ہیں
تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب 12 مارچ 2024 کو کمانی آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
21 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ساہتیہ اکادمی نے 24 زبانوں میں اپنے سالانہ ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ شاعری کی 9 کتابوں، ناولوں کی 6، مختصر کہانیوں کی 5، مضامین کی 3 اور 1 ادبی مطالعہ نے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ 2023 جیتا ہے۔
24 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں جیوری کے معزز اراکین کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ ایوارڈز کو ساہتیہ اکادمی کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ نے منظور کیا جس کی میٹنگ 20 دسمبر 2023 کو ساہتیہ اکادمی کے صدر سری مادھو کوشک کی صدارت میں ہوئی۔
زمرہ وار ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
زمرہ
انعام یافتگان
شاعری
وجے ورما (ڈوگری)، ونود جوشی (گجراتی)، منشور بانیہالی (کشمیری)، سوروکھائبم گمبھینی (منی پوری)، آشوتوش پریڈا (اوڈیا)، سورنجیت ساوی (پنجابی)، گجے سنگھ راج پروہت (راجستھانی)، ارون رنجن مشرا (سنسکرت) اور ونود اسودانی (سندھی)
ناول
سوپنامے چکرورتی (بنگالی)، نیلم سرن گوڑ (انگریزی)، سنجیو (ہندی)، کرشنت کھوت (مراٹھی)، راجاسیکرن (دیوی بھارتی) (تمل) اور صادقہ نواب سحر (اردو)
مختصر افسانے
پرنوجیوتی ڈیکا (آسامی)، نندیشور ڈیماری (بوڈو)، پرکاش ایس پارینکر (کونکنی)، تراسین باسکی (توریا چند باسکی) (سنتھالی) اور ٹی پتنجلی ساستری (تیلگو)
مضامین
لکشمی شا تولپاڈی (کنڑ)، باسوکیناتھ جھا (میتھلی) اور جودھابیر رانا (نیپالی)
ادبی مطالعہ
ای وی رام کرشنن (ملیالم)
کتابوں کا انتخاب متعلقہ زبانوں میں تین ارکان کی جیوری کی طرف سے دی گئی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر اس مقصد کے لیے وضع کردہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، ایگزیکٹو بورڈ نے سلیکشن سے متعلق فیصلہ د ینے والی جیوری کے رکن افراد کے متفقہ انتخابات کی بنیاد پر جوکہ اکثریتی ووٹ پرمبنی تھے، ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا۔ ایوارڈز کا تعلق ان کتابوں سے ہے جوایوارڈ دیئے جانے والے سال سے پہلے کے پانچ برسوں کے دوران پہلی بار شائع ہوئی تھیں (یعنی 1 جنوری 2017 اور 31 دسمبر 2021 کے درمیان)۔
یہ ایوارڈ صندوقچی کی شکل میں ہے جس میں ایک کندہ تانبے کی تختی، ایک شال اور 1,00,000 روپے کی نقدرقم ہے۔ہر ایک ایوارڈ تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب میں ایوارڈحاصل کرنے والےافراد کو پیش کیا جائے گا جو 12 مارچ 2024 کو کامانی آڈیٹوریم، کوپرنیکس مارگ، نئی دہلی-110001 میں منعقد ہوگی۔
ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ 'A' اور جیوری کے اراکین ضمیمہ 'B' میں ہے۔