Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
National SC-ST Hub Scheme aims at capacity enhancement of SC-ST entrepreneurs
21 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
National Scheduled Caste Scheduled Tribe Hub (NSSH), a central sector scheme of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India was launched in 2016 by the Prime Minister. The scheme aims at capacity enhancement of SC-ST entrepreneurs and promoting " entrepreneurship culture" amongst the SC-ST population. NSSH scheme is empowering SC-ST population to participate in the public procurement process and fulfil the mandated target of 4% procurement from SC-ST enterprises under Public Procurement Policy by the Ministries, Departments and CPSEs.
To provide handholding support to the SC/ST entrepreneurs across their business lifecycle, 15 National SC-ST Hub Offices (NSSHOs) have been established by NSIC in various parts of the country (Ludhiana, Agra, Lucknow, Mumbai, Pune, Sindhudurg, Ranchi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Kolkata, Surat, Hyderabad, and Jalaun). These offices provide handholding support to the SC-ST MSEs for Udyam registration, GeM enrolment, tender participation, credit facilitation and organizing Awareness Programs/Conclaves/Special Vendor Development Programs, etc. In addition to the above NSSH Offices, NSIC’s field officers are also providing on-ground handholding support to the SC/ST MSEs. Presently, there is no plan for establishing additional NSSH offices under the scheme.
During FY 2022-23, from the state of Maharashtra, 241 claim applications of Scheduled Tribe (ST) applicant MSEs were uploaded by the PLIs/Nodal banks on the MIS Portal, out of which 136 claim applications have been approved and Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy (SCLCS) amounting to Rs. 13.53 crore has been released.
As on 30.11.2023, SCLCSS subsidy in respect of 74 claim applications of women Scheduled Tribe (ST) MSE applicants amounting to Rs. 8.95 crore has been released across the country since inception. Out of this, in the state of Maharashtra, subsidy amounting to Rs. 1.44 crore has been released to women Scheduled Tribe (STs) MSE applicants in respect of 12 claim applications.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब योजना का उद्देश्य एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों की क्षमता में सुधार करना है
21 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति हब (एनएसएसएच), सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एक योजना है, जिसे 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों की क्षमता में सुधार करना और अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति की आबादी के बीच "उद्यमिता संस्कृति" को बढ़ावा देना है। एनएसएसएच योजना अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति की आबादी को, सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने तथा मंत्रालयों, विभागों और केन्द्र सरकार के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के तहत एससी-एसटी उद्यमों से 4 प्रतिशत खरीद के अनिवार्य लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए, सशक्त बना रही है।
अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों को उनके व्यावसायिक जीवनचक्र में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी) द्वारा देश के विभिन्न भागों (लुधियाना, आगरा, लखनऊ, मुंबई, पुणे, सिंधुदुर्ग, रांची, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, सूरत, हैदराबाद और जालौन) में 15 राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति हब कार्यालय (एनएसएसएचओ) स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये कार्यालय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति के सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को उद्यम पंजीकरण, जीईएम नामांकन, निविदा भागीदारी, ऋण सुविधा और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों/सम्मेलनों/विशेष विक्रेता विकास कार्यक्रमों आदि के आयोजन के लिए सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। उपर्युक्त एनएसएसएच कार्यालयों के अलावा, एनएसआईसी के फील्ड अधिकारी भी अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति एमएसई को समर्थन मुहैया करा रहे हैं। वर्तमान में, इस योजना के अंतर्गत और एनएसएसएच कार्यालयों की स्थापना करने की कोई योजना नहीं है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, महाराष्ट्र राज्य से, अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) आवेदक एमएसई के 241 दावा आवेदन पीएलआई/नोडल बैंकों द्वारा एमआईएस पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए थे, जिनमें से 136 दावा आवेदनों को मंजूरी दे दी गई है तथा 13.53 करोड़ रुपये की विशेष क्रेडिट लिंक्ड कैपिटल सब्सिडी (एससीएलसीएस) जारी कर दी गई है।
शुरुआत से ही, 30.11.2023 तक, महिला अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) एमएसई आवेदकों के 74 दावा आवेदनों के मामले में 8.95 करोड़ रुपये की एससीएलसीएसएस सब्सिडी देश भर में जारी कर दी गई है। इसमें से, महाराष्ट्र राज्य में, 12 दावा आवेदनों के मामले में महिला अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) एमएसई आवेदकों को 1.44 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी जारी कर दी गई है।
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा को यह जानकारी एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।