Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Provisions of penalty for not driving within Speed Limit on Highways
21 DEC 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of section 112 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988, the Ministry vide notification S.O. 1522 (E) dated 6th April 2018 has fixed the maximum speed limit in respect of different classes of motor vehicles plying on different roads in India. Section 183 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988 contains the following provisions of penalty for driving at excessive speed:
Sub-section (1) of Section 183 of Motor Vehicle Act 1988
Class Of Motor Vehicle
Fine
Clause (i)
Light Motor Vehicle
shall not be less than one thousand rupees but may extend to two thousand rupees
Clause (ii)
Medium Goods Vehicle or Medium Passenger Vehicle Or Heavy Goods Vehicle Or Heavy Passenger Vehicle
shall not be less than two thousand rupees but may extend to four thousand rupees
Clause (iii)
for the second or any subsequent offence under Sub-section (1) of Section 183.
Driving licence of such driver shall be impounded as per the provisions of the sub-section (4) of section 206.
The implementation of the provisions contained in the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988, and rules made thereunder comes under the purview of respective State Government and Union Territory administration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر رفتار کی حد کے اندر گاڑی نہیں چلانے پر سزا کے التزامات
21 DEC 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کے سیکشن 112 کے لحاظ سے، وزارت نے مورخہ 6 اپریل 2018 کی نوٹیفکیشن ایس او(ای) 1522 کے تحت ہندوستان میں مختلف سڑکوں پر چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے مختلف زمروں کے سلسلے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار کی حد طے کردی ہے۔ موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کی دفعہ 183 میں حد سے زیادہ رفتار سے گاڑی چلانے کے لئے جرمانے کے درج ذیل التزامات شامل ہیں:
موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کی دفعہ 183 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1)
موٹر وہیکل کی نوعیت
سزا
شق (i)
ہلکے موٹر وہیکل
ایک ہزار روپے سے کم نہیں بلکہ دو ہزار روپے تک بڑھ سکتی ہئ۔
شق (ii)
درمیانی سامان کی گاڑی یا درمیانی مسافر گاڑی یا بھاری سامان کی گاڑی یا بھاری مسافر گاڑی
دو ہزار روپے سے کم نہیں بلکہ چار ہزار روپے تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔
شق (iii)
دفعہ 183 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کے تحت دوسرے یا اس کے بعد کے کسی جرم کے لیے۔
ایسے ڈرائیور کا ڈرائیونگ لائسنس سیکشن 206 کی ذیلی دفعہ (4) کے التزامات کے مطابق ضبط کر لیا جائے گا۔
موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 میں موجود التزامات اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قوانین کا نفاذ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔