Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Provisions of penalty for not driving within Speed Limit on Highways
21 DEC 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of section 112 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988, the Ministry vide notification S.O. 1522 (E) dated 6th April 2018 has fixed the maximum speed limit in respect of different classes of motor vehicles plying on different roads in India. Section 183 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988 contains the following provisions of penalty for driving at excessive speed:
Sub-section (1) of Section 183 of Motor Vehicle Act 1988
Class Of Motor Vehicle
Fine
Clause (i)
Light Motor Vehicle
shall not be less than one thousand rupees but may extend to two thousand rupees
Clause (ii)
Medium Goods Vehicle or Medium Passenger Vehicle Or Heavy Goods Vehicle Or Heavy Passenger Vehicle
shall not be less than two thousand rupees but may extend to four thousand rupees
Clause (iii)
for the second or any subsequent offence under Sub-section (1) of Section 183.
Driving licence of such driver shall be impounded as per the provisions of the sub-section (4) of section 206.
The implementation of the provisions contained in the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988, and rules made thereunder comes under the purview of respective State Government and Union Territory administration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் வேக வரம்புக்குள் வாகனம் ஓட்டாவிட்டால் அபராதம் விதிப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகள்
21 DEC 2023 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம் 1988 -ன் பிரிவு 112-ன் படி, அமைச்சகம் ஏப்ரல் 6, 2018 தேதியிட்ட அரசாணை 1522 (இ) மூலம் இந்தியாவில் வெவ்வேறு சாலைகளில் இயங்கும் பல்வேறு வகை மோட்டார் வாகனங்களுக்கு அதிகபட்ச வேக வரம்பை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம் 1988 -ன் பிரிவு 183 -ல் அதிக வேகத்தில் வாகனம் ஓட்டினால் அபராதம் விதிக்கும் விதிகள் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம், 1988-ல் உள்ள விதிகள் மற்றும் அதன் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விதிகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது அந்தந்த மாநில அரசு மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகத்தின் அதிகார வரம்பிற்குள் வருகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.