Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Provisions of penalty for not driving within Speed Limit on Highways
21 DEC 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of section 112 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988, the Ministry vide notification S.O. 1522 (E) dated 6th April 2018 has fixed the maximum speed limit in respect of different classes of motor vehicles plying on different roads in India. Section 183 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988 contains the following provisions of penalty for driving at excessive speed:
Sub-section (1) of Section 183 of Motor Vehicle Act 1988
Class Of Motor Vehicle
Fine
Clause (i)
Light Motor Vehicle
shall not be less than one thousand rupees but may extend to two thousand rupees
Clause (ii)
Medium Goods Vehicle or Medium Passenger Vehicle Or Heavy Goods Vehicle Or Heavy Passenger Vehicle
shall not be less than two thousand rupees but may extend to four thousand rupees
Clause (iii)
for the second or any subsequent offence under Sub-section (1) of Section 183.
Driving licence of such driver shall be impounded as per the provisions of the sub-section (4) of section 206.
The implementation of the provisions contained in the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988, and rules made thereunder comes under the purview of respective State Government and Union Territory administration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्गों पर गति सीमा के भीतर वाहन न चलाने पर दंड के प्रावधान
21 DEC 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1988 की धारा 112 के संदर्भ में, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने, 6 अप्रैल 2018 की अधिसूचना एसओ 1522 (ई) के अंतर्गत, भारत में विभिन्न सड़कों पर चलने वाले मोटर वाहनों के विभिन्न वर्गों के संबंध में अधिकतम गति सीमा तय कर दी है। मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1988 की धारा 183 में अत्यधिक गति से वाहन चलाने के लिए दंड के निम्नलिखित प्रावधान शामिल हैं:
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1988 की धारा 183 की उपधारा (1)
मोटर वाहन की श्रेणी
अच्छा
खण्ड (i)
हल्के मोटर वाहन
एक हजार रुपये से कम नहीं होगा, बल्कि दो हजार रुपये तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है
खण्ड (ii)
मध्यम माल वाहन या मध्यम यात्री वाहन या भारी माल वाहन या भारी यात्री वाहन
दो हजार रुपये से कम नहीं होगा, बल्कि चार हजार रुपये तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है
खण्ड (iii)
धारा 183 की उपधारा (1) के तहत दूसरे या किसी भी बाद के अपराध के लिए।
ऐसे चालक का ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस धारा 206 की उपधारा (4) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, जब्त कर लिया जाएगा।
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 में निहित प्रावधानों और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों का कार्यान्वयन संबंधित राज्य सरकार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के दायरे में आता है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।