Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – November, 2023
21 DEC 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of November, 2023 increased by 12 points and 11 points respectively to stand at 1253 and 1262 points respectively. The major contribution towards rise in the general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 10.85 and 10.50 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, onion, turmeric whole, garlic, mixed spices, etc.
There has been an upward trend in the index across all the states except West Bengal (both CPI-AL and CPI-RL indices decreased) and Himachal Pradesh (the CPI-AL index decreased).
In the case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 11 States, 11 to 20 points in 4 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 3 states. Tamil Nadu with 1453 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 958 points stood at the bottom.
In the case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 11 states, 11 to 20 points in 5 states and an increase of more than 20 points in 3 states. Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with 1439 points each topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1015 points stood at the bottom.
Among states, the maximum increase for CPI-AL was experienced by Maharashtra of 27 points which was mainly driven by the increased prices of jowar, rice, wheat atta, tapioca, arhar dal, onion and sugar etc. For CPI-RL, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu saw an increase of 24 points each, mainly driven by increase in prices of rice, jowar, ragi, fish fresh, onion, arhar dal, vegetables and fruits (especially brinjal, tomato and lady finger) etc. West Bengal experienced the maximum decrease of 14 points for both CPI-AL and CPI-RL due to fall in prices of rice, ginger, chilly green, vegetables and fruits (especially brinjal & lady finger), firewood etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.37% and 7.13% in November, 2023 compared to 7.08% and 6.92% respectively in October, 2023 and 6.87% and 6.99% respectively during the corresponding month of previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 9.38% and 9.14% compared to 8.42% and 8.18% respectively in October, 2023 and 6.19% & 6.05% respectively during the corresponding month of previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
October, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
November, 2023
General Index
1241
1253
1251
1262
Food
1185
1201
1190
1206
Pan, Supari, etc.
2009
2020
2019
2030
Fuel & Light
1308
1307
1299
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1266
1268
1315
1317
Miscellaneous
1277
1281
1282
1285
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of December, 2023 will be released on19th January, 2024.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचा अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक दर निर्देशांक -नोव्हेंबर, 2023
21 DEC 2023 10:47AM by PIB Mumbai
शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचा अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकाचा आकडा, (आधारभूत वर्ष: 1986-87=100) नोव्हेंबर, 2023 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 12 आणि 11 अंकांनी वधारला आहे आणि तो अनुक्रमे 1253 आणि 1262 इतका झाला आहे. शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजूर यांच्या सामान्य निर्देशांकात अनुक्रमे 10.85 आणि 10.50 अंक इतकी वाढ होण्यामागे, प्रामुख्याने तांदूळ, गव्हाचे पीठ, डाळी, कांदे, अख्खी हळद, लसूण, मिश्र मसाले, इ. यांच्या किमतीत झालेल्या वाढीचे मुख्य योगदान आहे.
पश्चिम बंगाल (सीपीआय-एएल आणि सीपीआय-आरएल दोन्ही निर्देशांक कमी झाले) आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश (सीपीआय-एएल निर्देशांक कमी राहिला) वगळता सर्व राज्यांमध्ये निर्देशांकात वरचा कल आहे.
शेतमजुरांच्या बाबतीत 11 राज्यात, त्यात 1 ते 10 अंकांची, 4 राज्यांमध्ये 11 ते 20 अंकांची आणि 3 राज्यांमध्ये 20 हून अधिक अंकांची वाढ झाली. निर्देशांक सारणीत 1453 अंकांसह तामिळनाडू अग्रस्थानी आहे तर हिमाचल प्रदेश 958 अंकांसह तळाशी आहे.
ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या बाबतीत 11 राज्यात, त्यात 1 ते 10 अंकांची, 5 राज्यांमध्ये 11 ते 20 अंकांची आणि 3 राज्यांमध्ये 20 हून अधिक अंकांची वाढ झाली. निर्देशांक सारणीत 1439 अंकांसह आंध्रप्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडू अग्रस्थानी आहेत तर हिमाचल प्रदेश 1015 अंकांसह तळाशी आहे.
राज्यांमध्ये, शेतमजुरांसाठीच्या ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकात सर्वाधिक वाढ 27 अंकांसह महाराष्ट्रात झाली. ही वाढ प्रामुख्याने ज्वारी, तांदूळ, गव्हाचे पीठ, टॅपिओका, तूरडाळ, कांडी, साखर, इ. वाढीव किमतीमुळे प्रामुख्याने झाली.
ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीच्या ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकात सर्वाधिक 24 अंकांची वाढ आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडूमध्ये प्रामुख्याने तांदूळ, ज्वारी, नाचणी, ताजे मासे, कांदा, तूर डाळ, भाज्या आणि फळे (विशेषतः वांगी, टोमॅटो आणि भेंडी) यांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाल्यामुळे झाली. सीपीआय-एएल आणि सीपीआय-आरएल दोन्ही निर्देशांकात सर्वाधिक 14 अंकांची घसरण पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये, तांदूळ, आले, हिरवी मिरची, भाजीपाला आणि फळे (विशेषतः वांगी आणि भेंडी), सरपण इत्यादींच्या किमती घसरल्यामुळे झाली.
शेतमजुरांसाठीचा ग्राहक दर निर्देशांक (CPI-AL) आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचा ग्राहक दर निर्देशांक (CPI-RL) यावर आधारित महागाईचा दर नोव्हेंबर, 2023 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 7.37% आणि 7.13% इतका राहिला. ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये तो अनुक्रमे 7.08% आणि 6.92% इतका, तर मागील वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात तो अनुक्रमे 6.87% आणि 6.99% इतका होता. त्याचप्रमाणे अन्नधान्यावर आधारित महागाईचा दर अनुक्रमे 9.38% आणि 9.14% राहिला. ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये तो 8.42% आणि 8.18% आणि गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात तो अनुक्रमे 6.19% आणि 6.05% इतका होता.
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
October, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
November, 2023
General Index
1241
1253
1251
1262
Food
1185
1201
1190
1206
Pan, Supari, etc.
2009
2020
2019
2030
Fuel & Light
1308
1307
1299
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1266
1268
1315
1317
Miscellaneous
1277
1281
1282
1285
डिसेंबर 2023 साठी सीपीआय -एएल आणि आर एल 19 जानेवारी, 2024 रोजी जाहीर करण्यात येतील.