Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
99.8% of ration cards seeded with Aadhaar under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC)
20 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
At present, around 99.8% of ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar for the rightful targeting of Public Distribution System (PDS) beneficiaries in the country. The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan has already been implemented by all 36 States/UTs, across the country. Since its inception around 124 Crore portability transactions have been recorded under the ONORC plan, which includes both inter-State and intra-State transactions ensuring the food security of around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country. ONORC plan is proving to be especially beneficial to the migrant labourers, internally displaced persons (IDPs) etc. who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employment. Under the plan, the beneficiaries are empowered to lift their entitled foodgrain from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, anywhere in the country, by using their existing ration card/Aadhaar card with biometric authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device. ONORC also enables the family members of such migrant beneficiaries back home (in the village/hometown) to lift the part / balance foodgrains on the same ration card. ONORC has also facilitated the migrant beneficiaries/ family members to choose any FPS of their choice without being dependent on visiting only the tagged FPS in their ration cards. Such flexibility was not available earlier under the traditional PDS.
Due to Aadhaar seeding and installation of ePoS devices at the FPSs, at present, around 97% transactions in the country are done in a transparent manner through biometric authentication by use of ePoS devices on a monthly basis. This Department has extended the timeline given to the States/UTs, under the Notification dated 08/02/2017 (as amended from time to time) issued in exercise of Section-7 of the Aadhaar Act 2016, for completing the Aadhaar seeding of ration cards up to 31/03/2024. Until then, all States/UTs have been advised that no genuine beneficiary/household shall be deleted from the list of eligible ration cards/ beneficiaries and shall not be denied their entitled quota of foodgrains to Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) beneficiaries only for want of Aadhaar number or only on the ground of not possessing an Aadhaar number, failure of biometric authentication due to network/ connectivity/ linking issues or any other technical reasons etc.
However, till the Aadhaar is assigned to the beneficiaries, either of the eight identification documents shall be used for identification purpose i.e. (Voter ID Card, PAN Card, Passport, Driving License, Certificate of Identity with photo issued by Gazetted Officer/Tahsildar on official letter head, Address card having Name and Photo issued by Department of Posts, Kisan Photo Passbook and any other document as specified by State/UT Governments).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 99.8% குடும்ப அட்டைகள் ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
20 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது, நாட்டில் பொது விநியோகத் திட்ட பயனாளிகளின் சுமார் 99.8% குடும்ப அட்டைகள் ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரே நாடு ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டைகள் திட்டம் ஏற்கனவே நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 36 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து சுமார் 124 கோடி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது நாட்டில் சுமார் 80 கோடி பயனாளிகளின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இத்திட்டம் புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், உள்நாட்டில் இடம்பெயர்ந்தவர்கள் போன்றவர்களுக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்று நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, அவர்கள் தற்காலிக வேலை தேடி அடிக்கடி தங்கள் வசிப்பிடத்தை மாற்றுகிறார்கள். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயனாளிகள் தங்களுக்கு விருப்பமான எந்த நியாயவிலைக் கடையிலிருந்தும் தங்கள் உணவு தானியங்களை நாட்டின் எந்தப் பகுதியிலிருந்தும், மின்னணு பாயின்ட் ஆஃப் சேல் (இபோஸ்) சாதனத்தில் பயோமெட்ரிக் அங்கீகாரத்துடன் பயோமெட்ரிக் அங்கீகாரத்துடன் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வாங்குவதற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆதார் இணைத்தல் மற்றும் எஃப்.பி.எஸ்.களில் ஈ.பி.ஓ.எஸ் சாதனங்களை நிறுவுவதன் காரணமாக, தற்போது, நாட்டில் சுமார் 97% பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மாதாந்திர அடிப்படையில் ஈ.பி.ஓ.எஸ் சாதனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பயோமெட்ரிக் அங்கீகாரம் மூலம் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. ஆதார் சட்டம் 2016 இன் பிரிவு -7 இன் கீழ் வெளியிடப்பட்ட 08/02/2017 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின் கீழ் (அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்பட்டபடி) ரேஷன் அட்டைகளின் ஆதார் இணைப்பை முடிக்க மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவை 31/03/2024 வரை இத்துறை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. அதுவரை, தகுதியான குடும்ப அட்டைகள் / பயனாளிகள் பட்டியலில் இருந்து எந்தவொரு உண்மையான பயனாளி / குடும்பமும் நீக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்றும், ஆதார் எண் இல்லை என்ற காரணத்திற்காக மட்டுமே பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு உரிமைத் திட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களின் தகுதியான ஒதுக்கீடு மறுக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்றும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இருப்பினும், பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆதார் ஒதுக்கப்படும் வரை, எட்டு அடையாள ஆவணங்களில் ஏதேனும் ஒன்று அடையாள நோக்கத்திற்காக பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.