Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
99.8% of ration cards seeded with Aadhaar under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC)
20 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
At present, around 99.8% of ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar for the rightful targeting of Public Distribution System (PDS) beneficiaries in the country. The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan has already been implemented by all 36 States/UTs, across the country. Since its inception around 124 Crore portability transactions have been recorded under the ONORC plan, which includes both inter-State and intra-State transactions ensuring the food security of around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country. ONORC plan is proving to be especially beneficial to the migrant labourers, internally displaced persons (IDPs) etc. who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employment. Under the plan, the beneficiaries are empowered to lift their entitled foodgrain from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, anywhere in the country, by using their existing ration card/Aadhaar card with biometric authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device. ONORC also enables the family members of such migrant beneficiaries back home (in the village/hometown) to lift the part / balance foodgrains on the same ration card. ONORC has also facilitated the migrant beneficiaries/ family members to choose any FPS of their choice without being dependent on visiting only the tagged FPS in their ration cards. Such flexibility was not available earlier under the traditional PDS.
Due to Aadhaar seeding and installation of ePoS devices at the FPSs, at present, around 97% transactions in the country are done in a transparent manner through biometric authentication by use of ePoS devices on a monthly basis. This Department has extended the timeline given to the States/UTs, under the Notification dated 08/02/2017 (as amended from time to time) issued in exercise of Section-7 of the Aadhaar Act 2016, for completing the Aadhaar seeding of ration cards up to 31/03/2024. Until then, all States/UTs have been advised that no genuine beneficiary/household shall be deleted from the list of eligible ration cards/ beneficiaries and shall not be denied their entitled quota of foodgrains to Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) beneficiaries only for want of Aadhaar number or only on the ground of not possessing an Aadhaar number, failure of biometric authentication due to network/ connectivity/ linking issues or any other technical reasons etc.
However, till the Aadhaar is assigned to the beneficiaries, either of the eight identification documents shall be used for identification purpose i.e. (Voter ID Card, PAN Card, Passport, Driving License, Certificate of Identity with photo issued by Gazetted Officer/Tahsildar on official letter head, Address card having Name and Photo issued by Department of Posts, Kisan Photo Passbook and any other document as specified by State/UT Governments).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ(او این او آر سی)) کے تحت 99.8 فیصد راشن کارڈز کو آدھار کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے
20 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فی الحال، ملک میں عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کے استفادہ کنندگان کے صحیح ہدف کے لیے تقریباً 99.8 فیصد راشن کارڈ کو آدھار کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) منصوبہ پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں تمام 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک او این او آر سی منصوبے کے تحت تقریباً 124 کروڑ پورٹیبلٹی لین دین ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں ملک کے تقریباً 80 کروڑ مستفیدین کی خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے والے بین ریاستی اور اندرون ریاست دونوں لین دین شامل ہیں۔ او این او آر سی منصوبہ خاص طور پر دوسرے شہروں سے آنے والے مزدوروں، اندرونی طور پر بے گھر افراد(آئی ڈی پیز) وغیرہ کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ جو عارضی ملازمت کی تلاش میں اکثر اپنی رہائش کی جگہ بدلتے رہتے ہیں۔ منصوبے کے تحت، استفادہ کنندگان کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای پی او ایس) پر بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کے ساتھ اپنے موجودہ راشن کارڈ/آدھار کارڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ملک میں کہیں بھی، اپنی پسند کی کسی بھی فیئر پرائس شاپ(ایف پی ایس) سے اپنے حق کا اناج اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ ) او این او آر سی ایسے تارکین وطن فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے خاندان کے افراد کو گھر واپس (گاؤں/آبائی شہر میں) ایک ہی راشن کارڈ پر حصہ/بقیہ اناج اٹھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ او این او آر سی نے تارکین وطن استفادہ کنندگان/خاندان کے افراد کو بھی سہولت فراہم کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے راشن کارڈ میں صرف ٹیگ کردہ ایف پی ایس پر جانے پر انحصار کیے بغیر اپنی پسند کا کوئی بھی ایف پی ایس منتخب کریں۔ روایتی پی ڈی ایس کے تحت اس طرح کی آسان سہولت پہلے دستیاب نہیں تھی۔
ایف پی ایس میں آدھار کی ترتیب اور ای پی او ایس ڈیوائسز کی تنصیب کی وجہ سے، فی الحال، ملک میں تقریباً 97 فیصد لین دین ماہانہ بنیادوں پر ای پی او ایس ڈیوائسز کے استعمال سے بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کے ذریعے شفاف طریقے سے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس محکمہ نے آدھار قانون کی دفعہ 2016 کے سیکشن 7 کے تحت جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 08 فروری2017 کے تحت 31 مارچ2024 تک کارڈز ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دی گئی ٹائم لائن میں توسیع کی ہے۔ ۔ تب تک، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی حقیقی استفادہ کنندہ/ گھرانے کو اہل راشن کارڈز/ مستفید ہونے والوں کی فہرست سے حذف نہیں کیا جائے گا اور صرف پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے مستفیدین کو ان کے اناج کے حقدار کوٹے سے انکار نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
تاہم، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےذریعہ جب تک فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو آدھار تفویض نہیں کیا جاتا، آٹھ شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کسی ایک کو شناختی مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا یعنی (ووٹر شناختی کارڈ، پین کارڈ، پاسپورٹ، ڈرائیونگ لائسنس، سرکاری لیٹر ہیڈ پر گزیٹیڈ آفیسر/تحصیلدار کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ شناخت کا سرٹیفکیٹ، محکمہ ڈاک کی طرف سے جاری کردہ نام اور تصویر والا ایڈریس کارڈ، کسان فوٹو پاس بک اور کوئی دوسری دستاویز جیسا کہ بیان کیا گیا ہے۔