Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
99.8% of ration cards seeded with Aadhaar under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC)
20 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
At present, around 99.8% of ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar for the rightful targeting of Public Distribution System (PDS) beneficiaries in the country. The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan has already been implemented by all 36 States/UTs, across the country. Since its inception around 124 Crore portability transactions have been recorded under the ONORC plan, which includes both inter-State and intra-State transactions ensuring the food security of around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country. ONORC plan is proving to be especially beneficial to the migrant labourers, internally displaced persons (IDPs) etc. who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employment. Under the plan, the beneficiaries are empowered to lift their entitled foodgrain from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, anywhere in the country, by using their existing ration card/Aadhaar card with biometric authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device. ONORC also enables the family members of such migrant beneficiaries back home (in the village/hometown) to lift the part / balance foodgrains on the same ration card. ONORC has also facilitated the migrant beneficiaries/ family members to choose any FPS of their choice without being dependent on visiting only the tagged FPS in their ration cards. Such flexibility was not available earlier under the traditional PDS.
Due to Aadhaar seeding and installation of ePoS devices at the FPSs, at present, around 97% transactions in the country are done in a transparent manner through biometric authentication by use of ePoS devices on a monthly basis. This Department has extended the timeline given to the States/UTs, under the Notification dated 08/02/2017 (as amended from time to time) issued in exercise of Section-7 of the Aadhaar Act 2016, for completing the Aadhaar seeding of ration cards up to 31/03/2024. Until then, all States/UTs have been advised that no genuine beneficiary/household shall be deleted from the list of eligible ration cards/ beneficiaries and shall not be denied their entitled quota of foodgrains to Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) beneficiaries only for want of Aadhaar number or only on the ground of not possessing an Aadhaar number, failure of biometric authentication due to network/ connectivity/ linking issues or any other technical reasons etc.
However, till the Aadhaar is assigned to the beneficiaries, either of the eight identification documents shall be used for identification purpose i.e. (Voter ID Card, PAN Card, Passport, Driving License, Certificate of Identity with photo issued by Gazetted Officer/Tahsildar on official letter head, Address card having Name and Photo issued by Department of Posts, Kisan Photo Passbook and any other document as specified by State/UT Governments).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र-एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) योजना के तहत 99.8 फीसदी राशन कार्डों को आधार से जोड़ा गया
20 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
देश में सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) लाभार्थियों के न्यायसंगत लक्ष्यीकरण के लिए अब तक लगभग 99.8 फीसदी राशन कार्डों को आधार से जोड़ दिया गया है। एक राष्ट्र- एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) योजना पहले ही देश के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से लागू की जा चुकी है। इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से ओएनओआरसी योजना के तहत लगभग 124 करोड़ सुगम (अपनी पसंद की पीडीएस दुकान से) लेन-देन दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसमें देश के लगभग 80 करोड़ लाभार्थियों की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने वाले राज्य के बाहर और राज्य के भीतर, दोनों तरह के लेन-देन शामिल हैं। ओएनओआरसी योजना प्रवासी मजदूरों और आंतरिक रूप से विस्थापित व्यक्तियों (आईडीपी) आदि के लिए विशेष रूप से लाभदायक साबित हो रही है, जो अस्थायी रोजगार की खोज में आम तौर पर अपना निवास स्थान बदलते हैं। इस योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) उपकरण पर बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के साथ अपने मौजूदा राशन कार्ड/आधार कार्ड का उपयोग करके देश में कहीं भी अपनी पसंद की किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से अपने अधिकार का खाद्यान्न प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। इसके अलावा ओएनओआरसी ऐसे प्रवासी लाभार्थियों के परिवार के सदस्यों को उनके घर (गांव/गृहनगर) में उसी राशन कार्ड पर आंशिक/शेष खाद्यान्न उठाने में सक्षम बनाता है। साथ ही, ओएनओआरसी ने प्रवासी लाभार्थियों/परिवार के सदस्यों को अपने राशन कार्ड में केवल तय किए गए एफपीएस पर निर्भर हुए बिना अपनी पसंद का कोई भी एफपीएस चुनने की सुविधा प्रदान की है। इससे पहले पारंपरिक पीडीएस के तहत लाभार्थियों को यह सुविधा उपलब्ध नहीं थी।
वर्तमान में राशन कार्ड को आधार से जोड़ने (सीडिंग) और एफपीएस पर ईपीओएस उपकरणों को कार्यान्वित करने के कारण देश में मासिक आधार पर लगभग 97 फीसदी लेन-देन ईपीओएस उपकरणों के उपयोग द्वारा बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से पारदर्शी तरीके से किया जाता है। विभाग ने राशन की आधार सीडिंग को पूरा करने के लिए आधार अधिनियम 2016 की धारा -7 के संबंध में जारी अधिसूचना दिनांक- 08/02/2017 (समय-समय पर संशोधित) के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दी गई समय-सीमा को 31/03/2024 बढ़ा दी है। इस समय-सीमा तक सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि किसी भी सही लाभार्थी/परिवार को पात्र राशन कार्ड/लाभार्थियों की सूची से नहीं हटाया जाए और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के लाभार्थियों को केवल आधार संख्या के अभाव में या केवल आधार संख्या न होने, नेटवर्क/कनेक्टिविटी/लिंकिंग या कोई अन्य तकनीकी समस्या के बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण की विफलता के आधार पर खाद्यान्न के उनके अधिकार कोटा से वंचित नहीं किया जाए।
हालांकि, जब तक आधार लाभार्थियों को नहीं सौंपा जाता है, तब तक आठ पहचान दस्तावेजों में से किसी एक का उपयोग इस उद्देश्य के लिए किया जाएगा। इनमें मतदाता पहचान पत्र, पैन कार्ड, पासपोर्ट, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, आधिकारिक लेटर हेड पर राजपत्रित अधिकारी/तहसीलदार की ओर से जारी फोटो पहचान प्रमाण पत्र, डाक विभाग की ओर से जारी नाम और फोटो वाला पता कार्ड, किसान फोटो पासबुक और राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा निर्दिष्ट कोई अन्य दस्तावेज शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।