Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 15.29 lakh net members during October 2023
7.72 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during October, 2023
20 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released today highlights that EPFO has added 15.29 lakh net members in the month of October, 2023. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 18.22% in net membership over the previous year during October 2022.
The data indicates that around 7.72 lakh new members have come under the social security coverage of EPFO during October, 2023. Comparing the year-on-year growth of the new members addition, an increase of 6.07% has been recorded during the current month, with that of October, 2022. Among these newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 58.60% of total new members added during the month. This shows that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce are mostly first-time job seekers in this age-group.
Payroll data also demonstrates that approximately 11.10 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO. These members have switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection with EPFO. Further, a declining trend in number of exits has been observed for the last 4 months. In absolute terms, number of members exiting EPFO for the October, 2023 is the lowest in last 12 months.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data represents that out of the total 7.72 lakh new members added during the month, around 2.04 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.03 lakh which is around 15% higher comparing with the corresponding month of previous year.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Karnataka and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.92% of net member addition, adding a total of 9.01 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 22.04% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the hotel industry, tea establishments, trading and commercial establishments, heavy-fine chemicals, companies offering life insurance, annuities etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.27% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ: ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ 15.29 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨਾਲ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.72 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੁੜੇ
20 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 15.29 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 18.22% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 7.72 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.07% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 18-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ-ਸਮੂਹ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ 58.60% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਇਸ ਉਮਰ-ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 11.10 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਪਰ ਉਹ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਬਦਲ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 4 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਛੱਡਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 7.72 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 2.04 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ 3.03 ਲੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 15% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 58.92% ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 9.01 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 22.04% ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ-ਦਰ-ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਹੋਟਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਚਾਹ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰੀ-ਬਾਰੀਕ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ, ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਸਾਲਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸਦੱਸਤਾ, ਲਗਭਗ 40.27% ਵਾਧਾ ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਜਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ, ਆਮ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਫੁਟਕਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ) ਤੋਂ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-2018 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰ ਮੁੜ-ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।