Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PM-AJAY For Upliftment of SC Community
20 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM- AJAY) is a 100% Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented since 2021-22 as three components, which are as under:-
i) Development of SC dominated villages into an ‘Adarsh Gram’ component
ii)‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for socio-economic betterment of SCs’ component
iii) ‘Construction of Hostels in Higher Educational Institutions’component
The total Budget outlay of the scheme for FY 2023-24 is Rs. 2050 crore and the scheme aims to reduce poverty of the SC Communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generation and related infrastructure development. Under the 'Grant-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for socio-economic betterment of SCs' component of the scheme, the State/UT Governments submit their plans for comprehensive livelihood projects which includes the project of Skill Development, asset creation and infrastructure development thereby providing self-employment opportunities to the SC beneficiaries.
During the FY 2022-23 and 2023-24 (till date), the number of infrastructural development and skill development interventions approved and sanctioned by the Ministry(State-wise) is as under:-
S.No.
State Name
Skill Development Intervention
Infrastructure Development Intervention
1
Bihar
3
4
2
Karnataka
13
208
3
Maharashtra
3
0
4
Punjab
74
1
5
Sikkim
34
0
6
Tripura
142
121
7
Uttarakhand
44
0
8
Tamil Nadu
96
186
Total
409
520
Since FY 2021-22 , Rs. 1150.27 Cr. has been released to the States for the development of the SC dominated villages into Adarsh Gram. As per the scheme guidelines, the funds released to the State/UT Governments under the Adarsh Gram Component shall be utilised within a period of two years from the date of release of funds.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کی بہتری کے لیے پی ایم-اے جے اے وائی
20 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری انوسوچیت جاتی ابھیودیہ یوجنا (پی ایم-اے جے اے وائی)ایک 100فیصد مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے، جو کہ22-2021 سے نافذ کی جارہی ہے، جس کے تین اجزاء ذیل ہیں:-
1. درج فہرست ذاتوں کی اکثریت والے دیہاتوں کی’ آدرش گرام‘ کے طورپر ترقی کا حصہ
2. درج فہرست ذاتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی بہتری کے لیے ضلع/ریاستی سطح کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے امداد
3. اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ہاسٹلوں کی تعمیر
مالی سال24-2023 کے لیے اسکیم کا کل بجٹ خرچ2050 کروڑ ہے اور اس اسکیم کا مقصد مہارت کے فروغ، آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے درج فہرست ذاتوں کی غربت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے درج فہرست ذاتوں کی سماجی، اقتصادی بہتری کے لیےضلعی/ریاستی سطح کے پروجیکٹس کے لیے امداد کے حصےکے تحت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی حکومتیں روزگار کے جامع پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اپنے منصوبے پیش کرتی ہیں،جن میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی، اثاثہ سازی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا منصوبہ شامل ہے، جس سے درج فہرست ذاتوں کے مستفیدین کو خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کراتے ہیں۔
مالی سال 23-2022 اور24-2023 کے دوران (اب تک)، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کی تعداد جو وزارت (ریاست وار)کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ ہیں ، درج ذیل ہیں:-
نمبرشمار
ریاست کانام
مہارت کی ترقی کے اقدامات
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے اقدامات
1
بہار
3
4
2
کرناٹک
13
208
3
مہاراشٹر
3
0
4
پنجاب
74
1
5
سکم
34
0
6
تریپورہ
142
121
7
اتراکھنڈ
44
0
8
تمل ناڈو
96
186
کل
409
520
مالی سال22-2021 سے درج فہرست ذاتوں کی اکثریت والے گاوؤں کی آدرش گرام کے طورپر ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں1150.27 کروڑ روپے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق آدرش گرام والے حصےکے تحت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی حکومتوں کو جاری کردہ فنڈز کو اس کے جاری کئے جانے کی تاریخ سے دو سال کی مدت کے اندر استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔