Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Fellowship For OBC Students
20 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The aim of the National Fellowship Scheme of Government for Other Backward Class students is Educational Empowerment of OBC students by way of awarding fellowship (financial assistance) in obtaining quality higher education. The scheme is designed to provide a total number of 1000 Junior Research Fellowships per year to undertake advanced studies and research leading to M.Phil. /Ph.D. Degrees, who have qualified in the following tests:
National Eligibility Test) – Junior Research Fellowship (NET-JRF) of UGC (for Humanities/Social Sciences) or
ii. UGC-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (UGC-CSIR) NET-JRF Joint Test (for Sciences)
Total no. of Junior Research Fellows under the scheme for the last five years is as follows:
(in Crore)
Year
JRF Scholars
Amount Disbursed to JRF Scholars
2018-19
324
10.29
2019-20
810
40.92
2020-21
772
25.59
2021-22
831
34.74
2022-23
1070
34.90
The existing rates under NF-OBC have been revised at par with UGC fellowships w.e.f 01.01.2023 for existing scholars under NF-OBC scheme as below:
• For JRF (Junior Research Fellowship):- From Rs 31,000/- pm for 2 years to Rs 37,000/- pm for 2 years
• For SRF (Senior Research Fellowship):- From Rs 35,000/- pm for remaining tenure to Rs 42,000/- pm for remaining tenure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
இதரப் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை
20 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கான அரசின் தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம், தரமான உயர்கல்வியைப் பெறுவதற்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் ஓபிசி மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி மேம்பாடு அளிப்பதாகும். பின்வரும் தேர்வுகளில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற எம்.பில் / பி.எச்.டி பட்டங்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஆண்டுக்கு மொத்தம் 1000 இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி கல்வி உதவித்தொகைகளை வழங்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
தேசிய தகுதித் தேர்வு - யுஜிசியின் இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி கல்வி உதவித்தொகை (நெட்-ஜேஆர்எஃப்) (மனிதநேயம் / சமூக அறிவியல்) அல்லது
ii. யுஜிசி-அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (யுஜிசி-சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) நெட்-ஜேஆர்எஃப் கூட்டுத் தேர்வு (அறிவியலுக்காக)
2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 324 இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்களுக்கு 10 கோடியே 29 லட்சம் ரூபாயும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 810 இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்களுக்கு 40 கோடியே 92 லட்சம் ரூபாயும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 772 இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்களுக்கு 25 கோடியே 59 லட்சம் ரூபாயும், 2021-2022-ம் ஆண்டில் 831 இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்களுக்கு 34 கோடியே 74 லட்சம் ரூபாயும், 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் 1070 இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்களுக்கு 34 கோடியே 90 லட்சம் ரூபாயும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜே.ஆர்.எஃப் (இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி கல்வி உதவித்தொகை): - 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ .31,000 /- முதல் 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ .37,000 /- வரை
எஸ்.ஆர்.எஃப் (முதுநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி கல்வித்தொகை): - மீதமுள்ள காலத்திற்கு ரூ .35,000 /- முதல் மீதமுள்ள காலத்திற்கு ரூ .42,000 /- வரை.
இத்தகவலை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பிரதிமா பவுமிக் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்தார்.