Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
34 tunnel projects are in progress across the country on National Highways (NHs) out of which 26 tunnel projects are in Himalayan region.
All projects are designed with safety as a paramount consideration.: Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per IRC: SP:91-2019 (Guidelines for road tunnels) separate service tunnel, adjacent to the traffic tunnels could be considered at design stage considering various factors like land availability, traffic volume, length of tunnel and additional cost. This additional tunnel provides access for maintenance without requiring tunnel closure. This service tunnel can be used as escape passage during an emergency.
In the Silkyara bi-directional tunnel on Dharasu – Yumunotri highway (NH-134), a provision of separation wall has been provided at the centre of the carriageway along with egress openings at an average interval of 565 m for vehicular crossover and at an average interval of 300 m for pedestrian cross passage for escape purposes during the emergencies.
Currently, there are 34 tunnel projects in progress across the country on National Highways (NHs), out of which 26 tunnel projects are in Himalayan region. All projects are designed with safety as a paramount consideration. These projects are implemented as per site-specific requirements, established codes, incorporating essential safety measures including those for emergencies such as escape tunnels, twin tubes with cross passages, separation wall with emergency openings, lay-byes, automatic fire detection and suppression systems etc.
The trapped workers were given medical aid and found in good mental & physical health. As financial support, each worker has been paid a sum of Rs 2.00 lakh in addition to one month paid leave by the Executing Agency. In addition to above, State Government of Uttarakhand has also provided financial support to all trapped workers of Rs.1 lakh each.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں (نیشنل ہائی ویز)پر سرنگوں سے متعلق34 پروجیکٹس جاری ہیں جن میں سے 26 پروجیکٹس ہمالیہ کے علاقے میں ہیں
تمام پروجیکٹوں کو حفاظت کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے:جناب نتن گڈکری
20 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ آئی آر سی:ایس پی:91-2019(سڑک سرنگوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط)ٹریفک سرنگوں سے متصل علیحدہ سروس ٹنل پر ڈیزائن کے مرحلے کے مختلف عوامل جیسے زمین کی دستیابی،ٹریفک کا حجم،سرنگ کی لمبائی اور اضافی لاگت عوامل پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔یہ اضافی سرنگ ٹنل کو بندکئے جانے کی ضرورت کے بغیر دیکھ بھال کے لیے رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے اوراس سروس ٹنل کا استعمال ایمرجنسی کے دوران فرار ہونے کے ایک راستے کے طور پربھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
دھاراسو - یمنوتری ہائی وے (نیشنل ہائی وے-134) پر سلکیارا دو طرفہ سرنگ میں، گاڑیوں کے گزرنے کے لیے اوسطاً 565 میٹر کے وقفے سے باہر نکلنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کیریج وے کے سینٹر میں علیحدگی کی دیوار اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران فرار کے مقاصد کے لیے پیدل چلنے والوں کے وہاں سے گزرنے کے لیے 300 میٹر کا وقفہ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
فی الحال، قومی شاہراہوں (نیشنل ہائی ویز)پر ملک بھر میں 34 سرنگوں کے پروجیکٹس زیر عمل ہیں، جن میں سے 26 سرنگ کے پروجیکٹس ہمالیہ کے علاقے میں ہی ہیں۔ تمام پروجیکٹس کو حفاظت کے ساتھ ایک اہم خیال کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کو سائٹ کی مخصوص ضروریات، قائم کردہ کوڈز کے مطابق لاگو کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں ہنگامی حالات کے لیے فرار کی سرنگیں، کراس گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ جڑواں ٹیوبس، ہنگامی دروازوں کے ساتھ علیحدہ دیوار، لے بائیز، آگ لگنے کا پتہ لگانےاور اسے بجھانے کاخودکارنظام وغیرہ جیسے ضروری حفاظت کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
پھنسے ہوئے کارکنوں کو طبی امداد فراہم کی گئی اور ان کی جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت اچھی تھی ۔ مالی معاونت کے طور پر، ہر کارکن کو ایگزیکیوٹنگ ایجنسی کی طرف سے ایک ماہ کی تنخواہ کی چھٹی کے علاوہ 2.00 لاکھ روپے کی رقم ادا کی گئی ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت نے بھی پھنسے ہوئے تمام کارکنوں کو 1 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔