Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
34 tunnel projects are in progress across the country on National Highways (NHs) out of which 26 tunnel projects are in Himalayan region.
All projects are designed with safety as a paramount consideration.: Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per IRC: SP:91-2019 (Guidelines for road tunnels) separate service tunnel, adjacent to the traffic tunnels could be considered at design stage considering various factors like land availability, traffic volume, length of tunnel and additional cost. This additional tunnel provides access for maintenance without requiring tunnel closure. This service tunnel can be used as escape passage during an emergency.
In the Silkyara bi-directional tunnel on Dharasu – Yumunotri highway (NH-134), a provision of separation wall has been provided at the centre of the carriageway along with egress openings at an average interval of 565 m for vehicular crossover and at an average interval of 300 m for pedestrian cross passage for escape purposes during the emergencies.
Currently, there are 34 tunnel projects in progress across the country on National Highways (NHs), out of which 26 tunnel projects are in Himalayan region. All projects are designed with safety as a paramount consideration. These projects are implemented as per site-specific requirements, established codes, incorporating essential safety measures including those for emergencies such as escape tunnels, twin tubes with cross passages, separation wall with emergency openings, lay-byes, automatic fire detection and suppression systems etc.
The trapped workers were given medical aid and found in good mental & physical health. As financial support, each worker has been paid a sum of Rs 2.00 lakh in addition to one month paid leave by the Executing Agency. In addition to above, State Government of Uttarakhand has also provided financial support to all trapped workers of Rs.1 lakh each.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) पर 34 सुरंग परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर हैं, जिनमें से 26 सुरंग परियोजनाएं हिमालय क्षेत्र में हैं
सभी परियोजनाओं की सुरक्षा को सबसे ज्यादा ध्यान में रखते हुए डिज़ाइन किया गया है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
20 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
आईआरसी के अनुसार: एसपी:91-2019 (सड़क सुरंगों के लिए दिशानिर्देश) भूमि की उपलब्धता, यातायात की मात्रा, सुरंग की लंबाई तथा अतिरिक्त लागत जैसे विभिन्न कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए ट्रैफिक टनल के निकट पृथक सर्विस टनल पर डिजाइन चरण में विचार किया जा सकता है। यह अतिरिक्त सुरंग रखरखाव के लिए, सुरंग को बंद करने के बगैर, पहुंच प्रदान करती है। इस सर्विस टनल का उपयोग आपात स्थिति के दौरान भागने के मार्ग के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
धरासु-यमुनोत्री राजमार्ग (एनएच-134) पर सिल्क्यारा द्वि-दिशात्मक सुरंग में, वाहनों के क्रॉसओवर के लिए 565 मीटर के औसत फासले पर निकास द्वार के साथ-साथ कैरिजवे के केंद्र में पृथक दीवार का प्रावधान प्रदान किया गया है और आपात्कालीन स्थितियों के दौरान बचने के लिए पैदल यात्री क्रॉस मार्ग के लिए 300 मीटर के औसत फासले का भी प्रावधान है।
वर्तमान में, देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) पर 34 सुरंग परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर हैं, जिनमें से 26 सुरंग परियोजनाएं हिमालय क्षेत्र में हैं। सभी परियोजनाओं की सुरक्षा को सर्वोपरि ध्यान में रखते हुए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं को साइट-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं, स्थापित कोडों के अनुसार कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जिसमें आपात स्थिति के लिए आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल होते हैं, जैसे कि भागने के लिए टनल, क्रॉस पैसिज के साथ ट्विन ट्यूब, पृथक दीवार के साथ आपातकालीन निकास द्वार, वाहन खड़ा करने का स्थान, आटोमेटिक फायर डिटेक्शन और सप्रेशन सिस्टम आदि।
फंसे हुए श्रमिकों को चिकित्सा सहायता दी गई और वे अच्छे मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य में पाए गए। वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में कार्यदायी संस्था द्वारा प्रत्येक श्रमिक को एक महीने के वैतन सहित अवकाश के अतिरिक्त 2.00 लाख रूपये की धनराशि का भुगतान किया गया है। उपरोक्त के अलावा, उत्तराखंड सरकार ने सभी फंसे हुए श्रमिकों में से प्रत्येक को 1-1 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।