Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
34 tunnel projects are in progress across the country on National Highways (NHs) out of which 26 tunnel projects are in Himalayan region.
All projects are designed with safety as a paramount consideration.: Shri Nitin Gadkari
20 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per IRC: SP:91-2019 (Guidelines for road tunnels) separate service tunnel, adjacent to the traffic tunnels could be considered at design stage considering various factors like land availability, traffic volume, length of tunnel and additional cost. This additional tunnel provides access for maintenance without requiring tunnel closure. This service tunnel can be used as escape passage during an emergency.
In the Silkyara bi-directional tunnel on Dharasu – Yumunotri highway (NH-134), a provision of separation wall has been provided at the centre of the carriageway along with egress openings at an average interval of 565 m for vehicular crossover and at an average interval of 300 m for pedestrian cross passage for escape purposes during the emergencies.
Currently, there are 34 tunnel projects in progress across the country on National Highways (NHs), out of which 26 tunnel projects are in Himalayan region. All projects are designed with safety as a paramount consideration. These projects are implemented as per site-specific requirements, established codes, incorporating essential safety measures including those for emergencies such as escape tunnels, twin tubes with cross passages, separation wall with emergency openings, lay-byes, automatic fire detection and suppression systems etc.
The trapped workers were given medical aid and found in good mental & physical health. As financial support, each worker has been paid a sum of Rs 2.00 lakh in addition to one month paid leave by the Executing Agency. In addition to above, State Government of Uttarakhand has also provided financial support to all trapped workers of Rs.1 lakh each.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर देशभरात 34 बोगदे प्रकल्प प्रगतिपथावर, त्यापैकी 26 बोगदे प्रकल्प हिमालयीन प्रदेशात
सुरक्षिततेचा सर्वोपरी विचार करून सर्व प्रकल्पांची रचना : नितीन गडकरी
20 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2023
आयआरसी : एसपी :91-2019 (रस्ते बोगद्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे) नुसार जमिनीची उपलब्धता, रहदारीचे प्रमाण, बोगद्याची लांबी आणि अतिरिक्त खर्च यासारख्या विविध घटकांचा विचार करून डिझाइन करण्‍याच्या टप्प्यावरच वाहतूक बोगद्याला लागून स्वतंत्र सेवा बोगद्याचा विचार केला जाऊ शकतो. हा अतिरिक्त बोगदा बंद न करता देखभालीसाठी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिला जातो. या सेवा बोगद्याचा वापर आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत सुटकेचा मार्ग म्हणून केला जाऊ शकतो.
धरसू-युमुनोत्री महामार्गावरील सिल्क्यरा द्वि-दिशात्मक बोगद्यात (राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -134), दोन्ही बाजूंनी होणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या रहदारी साठी सरासरी 565 मीटर अंतराने रस्त्याच्या दोन्ही बाजूच्या मार्गिकांच्या मध्यभागी संयुक्त भिंतीची आणि आपात्कालीन परिस्थितीत सुटका करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरासरी 300 मी. अंतराने पादचारी क्रॉस पॅसेजसाठी तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
सध्या, राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर देशभरात 34 बोगदे प्रकल्प प्रगतीपथावर आहेत, त्यापैकी 26 बोगदे प्रकल्प हिमालयीन प्रदेशात आहेत. सुरक्षिततेचा सर्वोपरी विचार करून सगळ्या प्रकल्पांची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. हे प्रकल्प स्थळ -विशिष्ट आवश्यकता, स्थापित कोड, अत्यावश्यक सुरक्षा उपाय समाविष्ट करून लागू केले जातात.यात आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीमध्ये सुटका करण्यासाठी बोगदा, क्रॉस पॅसेजसह ट्विन ट्यूब, आपत्कालीन स्थितीत बाहेर पाडण्यासाठी संयुक्त भिंत, ले-बाय, स्वयंचलित अग्नी निदान आणि दाब व्यवस्था इ.चा समावेश आहे.
बोगद्यात अडकलेल्या कामगारांना वैद्यकीय मदत देण्यात आली आणि त्यांचे मानसिक आणि शारीरिक आरोग्य चांगले असल्याचे आढळून आले. आर्थिक सहाय्य म्हणून, प्रत्येक कामगाराला कार्यकारी एजन्सीने एक महिन्याच्या पगारी रजेव्यतिरिक्त 2.00 लाख रुपये दिले आहेत.या व्यतिरिक्त, उत्तराखंड राज्य सरकारने अडकलेल्या सर्व कामगारांना प्रत्येकी 1 लाख रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत देखील केली आहे.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.