Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Annual Budgetary Allocation of the MoRTH has increased by more than 940% from about Rs. 25,872 Crore/year during 2009-14 to about Rs. 2,70,435 Crore during 2023-24
20 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). Government is actively addressing the challenges country may encounter in maintaining and expanding its extensive road and rail networks. Infrastructure sector which is the prime mover of the economy contribute to the faster economic growth and development. Accordingly, average Annual Budgetary Allocation of the Ministry has increased by more than 940% from about Rs. 25,872 Crore/year during 2009-14 to about Rs. 2,70,435 Crore during 2023-24.
Length of 4 Lane plus NH network including High Speed Corridors has increased by more than 250% from about 18,371 km in March, 2014 to about 46,179 km so far. Also, length of less than 2 Lane NHs has decreased from about 27,517 km in March, 2014 to about 14,870 km which is now only about 10% of the NH network. Project implementation has already been started on 21 green field access-controlled corridors including expressways in which work in about 3,336 km length has been completed. Further, the Ministry has evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections through accountable maintenance agency.
With respect to expansion of rail network, the average Annual Budget Outlay for New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling Projects across Indian Railways has increased by more than 480% from about Rs. 11,527 Crore/year during 2009-14 to about Rs. 67,199 Crore during 2023-24. As on 01.04.2023, across Indian Railways, 459 Railway Infrastructure Projects (189 New Line, 39 Gauge Conversion and 231 Doubling) of total length of about 46,360 km and costing about Rs. 7.18 Lakh Crore are in planning / approval / construction stage. During 2014-23, about 25,871 km length of Railway sections (5,785 km New Line, 5,749 km Gauge Conversion and 14,337 km Doubling) has been commissioned.
The prototype of the BS-6 Stage-II ‘Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle (FFV)’ is in alignment with the alternate fuel mobility solutions.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2009-14ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.25,872 கோடியாக இருந்த நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு, 2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.2,70,435 கோடியாக, 940% அதிகரித்துள்ளது
20 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் (என்.எச்.) மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கு சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் முதன்மைப் பொறுப்பாகும். நாடு தனது விரிவான சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் வலைப்பின்னலைப் பராமரிப்பதிலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை அரசு தீவிரமாக எதிர்கொள்கிறது. பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய உந்து சக்தியாக விளங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறை விரைவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்குப் பங்களிக்கிறது. இதன்படி, அமைச்சகத்தின் சராசரி வருடாந்திர வரவுசெலவுத் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீடு 2009-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.25,872 கோடி என்பதிலிருந்து 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.2,70,435 கோடியாக 940% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
அதிவேக வழித்தடங்கள் உட்பட 4 வழி மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை வலையமைப்பின் நீளம் மார்ச், 2014-ல் சுமார் 18,371 கி.மீ. என்பதிலிருந்து இதுவரை சுமார் 46,179 கி.மீ என 250% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2 வழி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் நீளம் மார்ச், 2014-ல் சுமார் 27,517 கி.மீ என்பதிலிருந்து சுமார் 14,870 கி.மீ என குறைந்துள்ளது. இது இப்போது என்.எச் வலைப்பின்னலில் சுமார் 10% மட்டுமே.
ரயில் வலைப்பின்னலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுவதும் புதிய பாதை, பாதை மாற்றம் மற்றும் இரட்டிப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கான சராசரி வருடாந்திர பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு 2009-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.11,527 கோடி என்பதிலிருந்து 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் ரூ.67,199 கோடியாக 480% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 01.04.2023 நிலவரப்படி, இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுவதும், சுமார் 46,360 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 459 ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் (189 புதிய பாதை, 39 கேஜ் மாற்றம் மற்றும் 231 இரட்டிப்பு) திட்டமிடல் / ஒப்புதல் / கட்டுமான கட்டத்தில் உள்ளன. 2014-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், சுமார் 25,871 கி.மீ நீள ரயில்வே பிரிவுகள் (5,785 கி.மீ புதிய பாதை, 5,749 கி.மீ கேஜ் மாற்றம் மற்றும் 14,337 கி.மீ இரட்டிப்பு) தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.