रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाची वार्षिक अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूदीमध्‍ये सुमारे 940% पेक्षा अधिक वाढ; 2009-14 या कालावधीत दरवर्षी 25,872 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद, 2023-24 मध्‍ये 2,70,435 कोटी रुपये झाली
20 DEC 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2023
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय हे प्रामुख्याने राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या विकास आणि देखभालीसाठी जबाबदार आहे. आपल्या विस्तृत रस्ते आणि रेल्वेच्या जाळ्याची देखभाल आणि विस्तार करण्यासाठी देशासमोर येणाऱ्या विविध आव्हानांवर सरकार सक्रियपणे तोडगा शोधत आहे. त्यानुसार, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाची वार्षिक अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद सुमारे 940% पेक्षा अधिक वाढवण्यात आली असून 2009-14 या कालावधीत दरवर्षाला 25,872 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद होती, आता या कामासाठी 2023-24 या कालावधीत 2,70,435 कोटी रुपये करण्‍यात आली आहे.
हाय स्पीड कॉरिडॉरसह 4 किंवा अधिक मार्गिका असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या जाळ्याची लांबी मार्च, 2014 मध्ये असलेल्या सुमारे 18,371 किलोमीटर पेक्षा 250% नी अधिक वाढून आतापर्यंत सुमारे 46,179 किलोमीटर एवढी झाली आहे. तसेच, 2 पेक्षा कमी मार्गिका असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाची लांबी मार्च 2014 मध्ये सुमारे 27,517 किलोमीटर वरून सुमारे 14,870 किलोमीटर पर्यंत कमी झाली आहे. हे प्रमाण आता राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या जाळ्याच्या फक्त 10% आहे.
रेल्वेच्या जाळ्याच्या विस्ताराच्या संदर्भात सांगायचे झाले तर, भारतीय रेल्वेवरील नवीन लाईन, गेज रूपांतरण आणि दुहेरीकरण प्रकल्पांसाठी सरासरी वार्षिक अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद 480% पेक्षा जास्त पटीने वाढवण्यात आलेली आहे.
बीएस -6 फेज-II या ‘इलेक्ट्रीफाइड फ्लेक्स फ्युएल व्हेईकल (एफएफव्‍ही)’ चा आणखी एक नमुना पर्यायी इंधन सुविधा उपायासह प्रगतिपथावर आहे.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Annual Budgetary Allocation of the MoRTH has increased by more than 940% from about Rs. 25,872 Crore/year during 2009-14 to about Rs. 2,70,435 Crore during 2023-24
20 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). Government is actively addressing the challenges country may encounter in maintaining and expanding its extensive road and rail networks. Infrastructure sector which is the prime mover of the economy contribute to the faster economic growth and development. Accordingly, average Annual Budgetary Allocation of the Ministry has increased by more than 940% from about Rs. 25,872 Crore/year during 2009-14 to about Rs. 2,70,435 Crore during 2023-24.
Length of 4 Lane plus NH network including High Speed Corridors has increased by more than 250% from about 18,371 km in March, 2014 to about 46,179 km so far. Also, length of less than 2 Lane NHs has decreased from about 27,517 km in March, 2014 to about 14,870 km which is now only about 10% of the NH network. Project implementation has already been started on 21 green field access-controlled corridors including expressways in which work in about 3,336 km length has been completed. Further, the Ministry has evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections through accountable maintenance agency.
With respect to expansion of rail network, the average Annual Budget Outlay for New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling Projects across Indian Railways has increased by more than 480% from about Rs. 11,527 Crore/year during 2009-14 to about Rs. 67,199 Crore during 2023-24. As on 01.04.2023, across Indian Railways, 459 Railway Infrastructure Projects (189 New Line, 39 Gauge Conversion and 231 Doubling) of total length of about 46,360 km and costing about Rs. 7.18 Lakh Crore are in planning / approval / construction stage. During 2014-23, about 25,871 km length of Railway sections (5,785 km New Line, 5,749 km Gauge Conversion and 14,337 km Doubling) has been commissioned.
The prototype of the BS-6 Stage-II ‘Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle (FFV)’ is in alignment with the alternate fuel mobility solutions.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.