Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral meeting with Minister for Trade of New Zealand Hon. Todd McClay
Ministers express need to increase engagement between both the countries under collaborative approach
20 DEC 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting yesterday at New Delhi with the esteemed Minister for Trade of New Zealand, Hon. Todd McClay. The meeting was aimed at strengthening the trade relations between India and New Zealand and exploring opportunities for mutual growth and cooperation.
Minister Goyal and Minister McClay recognized the importance of trade facilitation and discussed measures to streamline trade processes, reduce trade barriers, and promote a more conducive environment for businesses and investors from both nations. In this context, the Trade Minister of New Zealand appreciated the efforts made by India to sort out the issue related to export of wooden logs to India. He also commended India’s Presidency of G20 and the outcomes thereof, which are significant milestones as it seeks to find practical global solutions for the benefit of all.
Both the Ministers acknowledged the longstanding friendly relations between the two countries built on the foundation of mutual trust and respect and expressed their commitment to further enhancing bilateral trade, investment, and economic cooperation. They highlighted the need to deepen engagement in sectors such as agriculture, forestry, pharma, connectivity, education and tourism.
Ministers acknowledged the strong step-up in engagement between businesses in the two countries, and the desirability of ensuring this provides impetus to the Government-to-Government dialogue. The importance of the annual meeting of the Joint Trade Committee (JTC), established under the 1986 India-New Zealand Trade Agreement, and regular engagement at a senior level was also acknowledged. Ministers agreed that both sides should meet on a regular basis, as convenient, for bilateral discussions on trade and investment issues and co-operative activities.
In committing to strengthen the trade and economic relationship, Ministers expressed the need to increase engagement between both the countries under a collaborative approach that engages officials from across relevant departments and the private sector, wherever appropriate. The broad and informal engagements by creating working groups on specific areas of mutual interest are aimed at fresh ideas for new, innovative and productive approaches for economic partnership between both the countries. They emphasized that new initiatives should also focus on encouraging, facilitating and coordinating collaboration of technology and expertise for genuine mutual benefit and that the opportunities in each other’s markets, which is of interest to businesses of both the countries should be explored.
Furthermore, the Ministers exchanged views on global trade dynamics and reaffirmed their support for a rules-based, transparent, and inclusive multilateral trading system. They also briefly discussed issues related to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC) and assured each other of co-operation and mutual understanding for a positive approach to reach a decision on the long standing issue of Public Stock Holding (PSH) during MC13.
Both Ministers expressed optimism about the potential for deeper cooperation and reiterated their commitment to continuing constructive dialogue to further strengthen the bilateral relationship. The meeting concluded on a positive note, with a mutual understanding to continue working closely towards expanding the economic partnership for the benefit of both countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر تجارت ٹوڈ میک کلے کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
دونو ں وزراء نے مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کے تحت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان روابط بڑھانے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا
20 DEC 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کل نئی دہلی میں نیوزی لینڈ کے معزز وزیر تجارت ٹوڈ میک کلے کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا اور باہمی ترقی اور تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب گوئل اور وزیرتجارت مسٹر میک کلے نے تجارتی سہولت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور تجارتی عمل کو ہموار کرنے، تجارت کے میدان میں پیش آنے و الی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے کاروباروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے زیادہ سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر تجارت نے ہندوستان کو لکڑی کے لٹھوں کی برآمد سے متعلق مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے جی20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت اور اس کے نتائج کی بھی تعریف کی، جو اہم سنگ میل ہیں کیونکہ اس کے ذریعہ سب کے فائدے کے لیے عملی عالمی اقدامات کاپتہ لگانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے باہمی اعتماد اور احترام کی بنیاد پر قائم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستانہ تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا اور دوطرفہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے زراعت، جنگلات، ادویہ سازی، کنیکٹوٹی، تعلیم اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی رابطہ کاری کو گہرا کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزرائے موصوف نے دونوں ممالک میں کاروباروں کے درمیان مضبوطی کے عمل کو تسلیم کیا، اور اس بات کابھی اظہار کیا کہ اس کو یقینی بنانے کی خواہش حکومت سے حکومت کے مکالمے کو تحریک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 1986 کے ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت قائم مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی(جے ٹی سی) کے سالانہ اجلاس کی اہمیت اور سینئر سطح پر باقاعدہ شمولیت کا بھی اعتراف کیا گیا۔ وزراء نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مسائل اور امدادباہمی پر مبنی سرگرمیوں پر دوطرفہ بات چیت کے لیے دونوں فریقین کو مستقل بنیادوں پر ملاقات کرنی چاہیے۔
تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کا عہدکرتے ہوئے، وزراء نے ایک باہمی تعاون کے تحت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان روابط بڑھانے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا جو مناسب معلوم ہونے پر متعلقہ محکموں اور نجی شعبے کے حکام کے درمیان باہمی رابطہ کاری پیدا کرے۔ باہمی دلچسپی کے مخصوص شعبوں پر ورکنگ گروپس تشکیل دے کر وسیع اور غیر رسمی مصروفیات کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کے لیے نئے، اختراعی اور نتیجہ خیز نقطہ نظر کے لیے تازہ ترین خیالات ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئے اقدامات کو حقیقی باہمی فائدے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کے تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی، سہولت کاری اور ہم آہنگی پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے اور ایک دوسرے کی منڈیوں میں مواقع تلاش کیے جانے چاہئیں جو دونوں ممالک کے کاروبار کے لیے دلچسپی کاسامان رکھتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وزراء نے عالمی تجارتی حرکیات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور قواعد پر مبنی، شفاف، اور جامع کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایم سی13 کے دوران ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی وزارتی کانفرنس (ایم سی) سے متعلق امور پر بھی مختصراً تبادلہ خیال کیا اور پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ (پی ایس ایچ) کے دیرینہ مسئلے پر کسی فیصلے تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک مثبت نقطہ نظر کے لیے ایک دوسرے کو تعاون اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کا یقین دلایا۔
دونوں وزراء نے گہرے تعاون کے امکانات کے بارے میں اپنی پرامیدی کا اظہار کیا اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعمیری بات چیت جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں ممالک کے فائدے کے لیے اقتصادی شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے کی غرض سے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے کے سلسلے میں باہمی مفاہمت کے ساتھ یہ ملاقات ایک مثبت انداز میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔