वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री टोड मैक्ले के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के तहत दोनों देशों के बीच वार्ताओं को और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की
20 DEC 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल नई दिल्ली में न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री टोड मैक्ले के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करना और आपसी विकास और सहयोग के अवसर तलाश करना था।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने व्यापार सुविधा के महत्व को पहचाना और व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करने और दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों और निवेशकों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में, न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री श्री मैक्ले ने भारत में लकड़ी के लट्ठों के निर्यात से संबंधित मुद्दे को सुलझाने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता और उसके परिणामों की भी सराहना की, जो महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर हैं, क्योंकि यह सभी के लाभ के लिए व्यावहारिक वैश्विक समाधान ढूंढना चाहता है।
श्री गोयल और श्री मैक्ले ने आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान के आधार पर बने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को स्वीकार किया और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी-अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कृषि, वानिकी, फार्मा, कनेक्टिविटी, शिक्षा और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में जुड़ाव को गहरा करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री गोयल और श्री मैक्ले ने दोनों देशों में व्यवसायों के बीच जुड़ाव में मजबूत संबंधों को स्वीकार किया और इसको सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता दोनों देशों की सरकारों के बीच संवाद को गति प्रदान करती है। दोनों मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान, 1986 के भारत-न्यूजीलैंड व्यापार समझौते के तहत स्थापित संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) की वार्षिक बैठक और वरिष्ठ स्तर पर नियमित जुड़ाव के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया गया। मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि व्यापार और निवेश के मुद्दों तथा सहकारी गतिविधियों पर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा के लिए दोनों पक्षों को सुविधाजनक और नियमित आधार पर मिलना चाहिए।
व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता में, मंत्रियों ने एक सहयोगपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के तहत दोनों देशों के बीच जुड़ाव बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की, जिसमें, जहां भी उपयुक्त हो, संबंधित विभागों और निजी क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को शामिल किया जाए। आपसी हित के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर कार्य समूह बनाकर व्यापक और अनौपचारिक जुड़ाव का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए नए, नवप्रवतनकारी और उत्पादक दृष्टिकोण के लिए नए विचार लाना है। श्री गोयल और श्री मैक्ले ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नई पहलों को वास्तविक पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और विशेषज्ञता के सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने, सुविधाजनक बनाने और समन्वयित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए और एक-दूसरे के बाजारों में अवसरों का पता लगाना चाहिए, जो दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों के हित में हैं।
इसके अलावा, दोनों मंत्रियों ने वैश्विक व्यापार गतिशीलता पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और नियम-आधारित, पारदर्शी और समावेशी बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के लिए अपने-अपने समर्थन की फिर से पुष्टि की। उन्होंने विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (एमसी) से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी संक्षेप में चर्चा की और एमसी13 के दौरान सार्वजनिक स्टॉक होल्डिंग (पीएसएच) के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मुद्दे पर निर्णय तक पहुंचने के लिए सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के लिए एक-दूसरे को सहयोग और आपसी समझ का आश्वासन दिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने गहरे सहयोग की संभावना के बारे में आशावाद व्यक्त किया और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए रचनात्मक संवाद जारी रखने की अपनी-अपनी प्रतिबद्धता एक बार फिर दोहराई। ये बैठक सकारात्मक रुख के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिसमें दोनों देशों के लाभ के लिए आर्थिक साझेदारी का विस्तार करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने की आपसी समझ बनी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral meeting with Minister for Trade of New Zealand Hon. Todd McClay
Ministers express need to increase engagement between both the countries under collaborative approach
20 DEC 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting yesterday at New Delhi with the esteemed Minister for Trade of New Zealand, Hon. Todd McClay. The meeting was aimed at strengthening the trade relations between India and New Zealand and exploring opportunities for mutual growth and cooperation.
Minister Goyal and Minister McClay recognized the importance of trade facilitation and discussed measures to streamline trade processes, reduce trade barriers, and promote a more conducive environment for businesses and investors from both nations. In this context, the Trade Minister of New Zealand appreciated the efforts made by India to sort out the issue related to export of wooden logs to India. He also commended India’s Presidency of G20 and the outcomes thereof, which are significant milestones as it seeks to find practical global solutions for the benefit of all.
Both the Ministers acknowledged the longstanding friendly relations between the two countries built on the foundation of mutual trust and respect and expressed their commitment to further enhancing bilateral trade, investment, and economic cooperation. They highlighted the need to deepen engagement in sectors such as agriculture, forestry, pharma, connectivity, education and tourism.
Ministers acknowledged the strong step-up in engagement between businesses in the two countries, and the desirability of ensuring this provides impetus to the Government-to-Government dialogue. The importance of the annual meeting of the Joint Trade Committee (JTC), established under the 1986 India-New Zealand Trade Agreement, and regular engagement at a senior level was also acknowledged. Ministers agreed that both sides should meet on a regular basis, as convenient, for bilateral discussions on trade and investment issues and co-operative activities.
In committing to strengthen the trade and economic relationship, Ministers expressed the need to increase engagement between both the countries under a collaborative approach that engages officials from across relevant departments and the private sector, wherever appropriate. The broad and informal engagements by creating working groups on specific areas of mutual interest are aimed at fresh ideas for new, innovative and productive approaches for economic partnership between both the countries. They emphasized that new initiatives should also focus on encouraging, facilitating and coordinating collaboration of technology and expertise for genuine mutual benefit and that the opportunities in each other’s markets, which is of interest to businesses of both the countries should be explored.
Furthermore, the Ministers exchanged views on global trade dynamics and reaffirmed their support for a rules-based, transparent, and inclusive multilateral trading system. They also briefly discussed issues related to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC) and assured each other of co-operation and mutual understanding for a positive approach to reach a decision on the long standing issue of Public Stock Holding (PSH) during MC13.
Both Ministers expressed optimism about the potential for deeper cooperation and reiterated their commitment to continuing constructive dialogue to further strengthen the bilateral relationship. The meeting concluded on a positive note, with a mutual understanding to continue working closely towards expanding the economic partnership for the benefit of both countries.