వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ న్యూజిలాండ్ వాణిజ్య మంత్రి టాడ్ మెక్‌క్లే తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
సహకార విధానంలో ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సంబందాలు పెరగాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని మంత్రులు తెలిపారు
20 DEC 2023 11:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ నిన్న న్యూఢిల్లీలో గౌరవనీయులైన న్యూజిలాండ్ వాణిజ్య మంత్రి టాడ్ మెక్‌క్లేతో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. భారతదేశం మరియు న్యూజిలాండ్ మధ్య వాణిజ్య సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం మరియు పరస్పర వృద్ధి మరియు సహకారానికి అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడం ఈ సమావేశం లక్ష్యం.
మంత్రి గోయల్ మరియు మంత్రి మెక్‌క్లే వాణిజ్య సులభతరం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను గుర్తించారు మరియు వాణిజ్య ప్రక్రియలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి, వాణిజ్య అడ్డంకులను తగ్గించడానికి మరియు రెండు దేశాల నుండి వ్యాపారాలు మరియు పెట్టుబడిదారులకు మరింత అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి చర్యలను చర్చించారు. ఈ సందర్భంలో, కలపను భారతదేశానికి ఎగుమతి చేయడానికి సంబంధించిన సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి భారతదేశం చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలను న్యూజిలాండ్ వాణిజ్య మంత్రి అభినందించారు. భారతదేశం యొక్క జీ 20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీని మరియు దాని ఫలితాలను కూడా ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు, ఇది అందరి ప్రయోజనం కోసం ఆచరణాత్మక ప్రపంచ పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నందున ఇది ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య పరస్పర విశ్వాసం మరియు గౌరవం పునాదిపై నిర్మించబడిన సుదీర్ఘ స్నేహ సంబంధాలను మంత్రులు ఇద్దరూ గుర్తించారు మరియు ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు మరియు ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత పెంపొందించడానికి తమ నిబద్ధతను వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వ్యవసాయం, అటవీ, ఔషధాలు, కనెక్టివిటీ, విద్య మరియు పర్యాటక రంగం వంటి రంగాలలో నిమగ్నమవ్వాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని వారు హైలైట్ చేశారు.
రెండు దేశాల్లోని వ్యాపారాల మధ్య సంబంధాలలో బలమైన ముందడుగు వేయడాన్ని మంత్రులు గుర్తించారు మరియు ప్రభుత్వం-ప్రభుత్వం మధ్య సంభాషణకు ఇది ఊపునిచ్చింది. భారతదేశం-న్యూజిలాండ్ వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం 1986 ప్రకారం ఏర్పాటైన జాయింట్ ట్రేడ్ కమిటీ యొక్క వార్షిక సమావేశం మరియు సీనియర్ స్థాయిలో నిరంతర చర్చల యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యత కూడా గుర్తించారు. వాణిజ్యం మరియు పెట్టుబడి సమస్యలు మరియు సహకార కార్యకలాపాలపై ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చల కోసం ఇరుపక్షాలకు అనువైన సమయం లో తరచూ సమావేశం కావాలని మంత్రులు అంగీకరించారు.
ఇంకా, మంత్రులు ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య పరిణామాలపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు మరియు నియమాల ఆధారిత, పారదర్శక మరియు సమగ్రమైన బహుళ పక్ష వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థకు తమ మద్దతును పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. వారు వరల్డ్ ట్రేడ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ మినిస్టీరియల్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్(ఎం సీ) కి సంబంధించిన సమస్యలను కూడా క్లుప్తంగా చర్చించారు మరియు ఎం సీ 13 సమయంలో పబ్లిక్ స్టాక్ హోల్డింగ్ దీర్ఘకాలిక సమస్యపై నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడానికి సానుకూల విధానం కోసం పరస్పర సహకారం మరియు పరస్పర అవగాహనకు హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ఇద్దరు మంత్రులూ లోతైన సహకారం ద్వారా భవిష్య సంభావ్యతలపై ఆశావాదాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు మరియు ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి నిర్మాణాత్మక చర్చలను కొనసాగించడానికి తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఇరు దేశాల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని విస్తరించేందుకు పరస్పర అవగాహనతో సన్నిహితంగా పని చేయడం కొనసాగించాలానే సానుకూల సంకేతాలతో సమావేశం ముగిసింది.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral meeting with Minister for Trade of New Zealand Hon. Todd McClay
Ministers express need to increase engagement between both the countries under collaborative approach
20 DEC 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting yesterday at New Delhi with the esteemed Minister for Trade of New Zealand, Hon. Todd McClay. The meeting was aimed at strengthening the trade relations between India and New Zealand and exploring opportunities for mutual growth and cooperation.
Minister Goyal and Minister McClay recognized the importance of trade facilitation and discussed measures to streamline trade processes, reduce trade barriers, and promote a more conducive environment for businesses and investors from both nations. In this context, the Trade Minister of New Zealand appreciated the efforts made by India to sort out the issue related to export of wooden logs to India. He also commended India’s Presidency of G20 and the outcomes thereof, which are significant milestones as it seeks to find practical global solutions for the benefit of all.
Both the Ministers acknowledged the longstanding friendly relations between the two countries built on the foundation of mutual trust and respect and expressed their commitment to further enhancing bilateral trade, investment, and economic cooperation. They highlighted the need to deepen engagement in sectors such as agriculture, forestry, pharma, connectivity, education and tourism.
Ministers acknowledged the strong step-up in engagement between businesses in the two countries, and the desirability of ensuring this provides impetus to the Government-to-Government dialogue. The importance of the annual meeting of the Joint Trade Committee (JTC), established under the 1986 India-New Zealand Trade Agreement, and regular engagement at a senior level was also acknowledged. Ministers agreed that both sides should meet on a regular basis, as convenient, for bilateral discussions on trade and investment issues and co-operative activities.
In committing to strengthen the trade and economic relationship, Ministers expressed the need to increase engagement between both the countries under a collaborative approach that engages officials from across relevant departments and the private sector, wherever appropriate. The broad and informal engagements by creating working groups on specific areas of mutual interest are aimed at fresh ideas for new, innovative and productive approaches for economic partnership between both the countries. They emphasized that new initiatives should also focus on encouraging, facilitating and coordinating collaboration of technology and expertise for genuine mutual benefit and that the opportunities in each other’s markets, which is of interest to businesses of both the countries should be explored.
Furthermore, the Ministers exchanged views on global trade dynamics and reaffirmed their support for a rules-based, transparent, and inclusive multilateral trading system. They also briefly discussed issues related to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC) and assured each other of co-operation and mutual understanding for a positive approach to reach a decision on the long standing issue of Public Stock Holding (PSH) during MC13.
Both Ministers expressed optimism about the potential for deeper cooperation and reiterated their commitment to continuing constructive dialogue to further strengthen the bilateral relationship. The meeting concluded on a positive note, with a mutual understanding to continue working closely towards expanding the economic partnership for the benefit of both countries.