Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Installation of street lights under Atal Jyoti Yojana
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed about the installation of street lights under Atal Jyoti Yojana (AJAY).
The Phase-I of Atal Jyoti Yojana (AJAY) for installation of solar street lights (SSLs) with partial funding from MPLADS Fund was launched in September 2016 for implementation up to 31.03.2018. Till 31.3.2018, sanctions were issued by respective District Magistrates (DMs) for installation of around 1.45 lakh SSLs by utilising MPLADS Fund under AJAY Phase-I. Within the timelines allowed for installation of SSLs, a total of around 1.35 lakh SSLs could be installed.
The Phase-II of Atal Jyoti Yojana (AJAY) was launched in December 2018 for implementation within a period of one year, which was later extended till 31.3.2021. However, due to outbreak of COVID-19, the Government had suspended MPLADS Fund for two years i.e. for FY 2020-21 and FY 2021-22 and accordingly, the AJAY Phase-II, which was partially funded through MPLADS Fund, was discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2020 for new sanctions.
Till 31.3.2020, sanctions were issued by respective DMs for installation of around 1.50 lakh solar street lights (SSLs) by utilising MPLADS Fund under AJAY Phase-II. Considering the COVID-19 restrictions and supply chain issues, the installation of sanctioned quantity of SSLs was first extended till 31.12.2021 and thereafter, finally extended till 30.6.2022. Within the extended period, around 1.37 lakh SSLs were reported installed under AJAY Phase-II.
The major reasons reported by EESL, the implementing agency for the scheme, for incomplete installations, include delay in confirmation of sites where the SSLs were to be installed, delay in release of funds from MPLADS Fund, etc.
A proposal, including for providing solar street lights on the similar lines of AJAY, is under consideration of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 19, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अटल ज्योति योजना के तहत स्ट्रीट लाइट लगाना
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और बिजली मंत्री ने अटल ज्योति योजना (अजय) के तहत स्ट्रीट लाइट लगाने की जानकारी दी है।
एमपीलैड्स फंड से आंशिक फंडिंग के साथ सोलर स्ट्रीट लाइट (एसएसएल) को लगाने के लिए अटल ज्योति योजना (अजय) का चरण-I सितंबर 2016 को लॉन्च किया गया जिसका कार्यान्वयन 31.03.2018 तक किया जाना था। 31.03.2018 तक, अजय चरण-I के तहत एमपीलैड्स फंड का उपयोग करके लगभग 1.45 लाख एसएसएल की स्थापना के लिए संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेट (डीएम) द्वारा मंजूरी जारी की गई थी। एसएसएल की स्थापना के लिए स्वीकृत समयसीमा के भीतर, कुल मिलाकर लगभग 1.35 लाख एसएसएल स्थापित किए जा सके।
अटल ज्योति योजना (अजय) का चरण-II दिसंबर 2018 में एक वर्ष की अवधि के भीतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए शुरू किया गया था, जिसे बाद में 31.3.2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। हालाँकि, कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण, सरकार ने एमपीलैड्स फंड को दो साल के लिए यानी वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए निलंबित कर दिया था और तदनुसार, अजय चरण-II, जिसे आंशिक रूप से एमपीलैड्स फंड के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया गया था, को अनुदानों के मद्देनजर 01.04.2020 से बंद कर दिया गया था।
31.3.2020 तक, अजय चरण-II के तहत एमपीलैड्स फंड का उपयोग करके लगभग 1.50 लाख सौर स्ट्रीट लाइट (एसएसएल) की स्थापना के लिए संबंधित डीएम द्वारा मंजूरी जारी की गई थी। कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के व्यवधानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एसएसएल की स्वीकृत मात्रा की स्थापना को पहले 31.12.2021 तक बढ़ाया गया था और उसके बाद, अंततः 30.6.2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। विस्तारित अवधि के भीतर, अजय चरण-II के तहत लगभग 1.37 लाख एसएसएल स्थापित किए जाने की सूचना मिली थी।
योजना की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी ईईएसएल द्वारा अपूर्ण कार्य के लिए बताए गए प्रमुख कारणों में जहां एसएसएल स्थापित किए जाने थे उन साइटों की पुष्टि में देरी, एमपीलैड्स फंड से धन जारी करने में देरी आदि शामिल हैं।
अजय की तर्ज पर सोलर स्ट्रीट लाइट उपलब्ध कराने का एक प्रस्ताव नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के विचाराधीन है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।