Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Installation of street lights under Atal Jyoti Yojana
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed about the installation of street lights under Atal Jyoti Yojana (AJAY).
The Phase-I of Atal Jyoti Yojana (AJAY) for installation of solar street lights (SSLs) with partial funding from MPLADS Fund was launched in September 2016 for implementation up to 31.03.2018. Till 31.3.2018, sanctions were issued by respective District Magistrates (DMs) for installation of around 1.45 lakh SSLs by utilising MPLADS Fund under AJAY Phase-I. Within the timelines allowed for installation of SSLs, a total of around 1.35 lakh SSLs could be installed.
The Phase-II of Atal Jyoti Yojana (AJAY) was launched in December 2018 for implementation within a period of one year, which was later extended till 31.3.2021. However, due to outbreak of COVID-19, the Government had suspended MPLADS Fund for two years i.e. for FY 2020-21 and FY 2021-22 and accordingly, the AJAY Phase-II, which was partially funded through MPLADS Fund, was discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2020 for new sanctions.
Till 31.3.2020, sanctions were issued by respective DMs for installation of around 1.50 lakh solar street lights (SSLs) by utilising MPLADS Fund under AJAY Phase-II. Considering the COVID-19 restrictions and supply chain issues, the installation of sanctioned quantity of SSLs was first extended till 31.12.2021 and thereafter, finally extended till 30.6.2022. Within the extended period, around 1.37 lakh SSLs were reported installed under AJAY Phase-II.
The major reasons reported by EESL, the implementing agency for the scheme, for incomplete installations, include delay in confirmation of sites where the SSLs were to be installed, delay in release of funds from MPLADS Fund, etc.
A proposal, including for providing solar street lights on the similar lines of AJAY, is under consideration of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 19, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی اٹل جیوتی یوجنا کے تحت تنصیب
19 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اٹل جیوتی یوجنا (اجے) کے تحت اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی تنصیب کے بارے میں اطلاع دی۔
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈ سے جزوی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس (ایس ایس ایلز) کی تنصیب کے لیے اٹل جیوتی یوجنا (اجے) کا پہلا مرحلہ ستمبر 2016 میں 31.03.2018 تک عمل میں لانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
31.3.2018 تک، متعلقہ ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹوں کی طرف سے اجے فیز- اول کے تحت ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 1.45 لاکھ سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے منظوریاں جاری کی گئیں۔ سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے دی گئی ٹائم لائنز کے اندر کل تقریباً 1.35 لاکھ سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس كی تنصیب عمل میں لائی جا سكتی ہے۔
اٹل جیوتی یوجنا (اجے) کا مرحلہ- دوءم دسمبر 2018 میں ایک سال کی مدت کے اندر نفاذ کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا جس كی میعاد بعد میں 31.3.2021 تک بڑھا دی گئی تھی۔ كوویڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے حکومت نے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈ کو دو سال یعنی مالی سال 2021-2020 اور مالی سال 2022-2021 کے لیے معطل کر دیا تھا اور اس طرح اجے فیز-دوءم جس کے لیے جزوی طور پر ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈ کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی تھی، اسے نئی منظوریوں کے لیے 01.04.2020 سے بند کر دیا گیا تھا۔
31.3.2020 تک اجے فیز-دوئم کے تحت ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 1.50 لاکھ سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے متعلقہ ڈی ایم کے ذریعے منظوری جاری کی گئی تھی۔ كوویڈ-19 کی پابندیوں اور سپلائی چین کے مسائل پر غور کرتے ہوئے سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی منظور شدہ تعداد کی تنصیب کو پہلے 31.12.2021 تک بڑھایا گیا اور اس کے بعد آخر میں 30.6.2022 تک بڑھا دیا گیا۔ توسیعی مدت کے اندر اجے فیز- دوم کے تحت تقریباً 1.37 لاکھ سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس كی تنصیب عمل میں آئی
نامکمل تنصیبات کی خاطر اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ای ای ایس ایل کی طرف سے بتائی گئی بڑی وجوہات میں ان سائٹس کی تصدیق میں تاخیر جہاں سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس لگائی جانی تھیں، ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈ سے فنڈز جاری کرنے میں تاخیر وغیرہ شامل رہیں۔
اجے کے خطوط پر شمسی اسٹریٹ لائٹس فراہم کرنے سمیت ایک تجویز نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے زیر غور ہے۔
یہ اطلاع نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 19 دسمبر 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔