Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI is encouraging the private sector to invest in container vessels through various stakeholders Conferences: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
19 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Inland Waterways Authority of India, IWAI has entered into MoUs with a number of private cargo owners/ shipper/ e commerce companies for increasing cargo movement through river systems as detailed at Annexure-1.
To make our river system sustainable and economical mode of transport in the country, 111 waterways (including 5 existing NWs and 106 new) spread over 24 States have been declared as National Waterways (NWs) vide National Waterways Act, 2016 w.e.f. 12.04.2016. Feasibility Studies (FSs) of new NWs have been completed and subsequent Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) also completed on selected NWs on the basis of FSs. Action plan has been formulated for development of 26 viable NWs based upon the outcome of study reports and development taken up in 20 NWs.
There is negligible containerized cargo movement on inland vessels in India. However, IWAI is encouraging the private sector to invest in container vessels through various stakeholders conferences. Further, terminals and waterways are developed with a view to handle both bulk and containerized cargo.
Annexure-1
Details of MoUs with a number of private cargo owners/ shipper/ e commerce companies for increasing cargo movement through river systems as detailed at
S.
Agency
MoU Name
2nd party
Potential Thematic Area
no.
(1st Party)
1
IWAI
Facilitating inland vessel operation
M/S Tata Steel Ltd
Operation of barges and O&M of Jetties
2
IWAI
Facilitating cargo movement
M/s. Brahmaputra Crackers & Polymer Ltd.
cargo movement
3
IWAI
Facilitating ODC and product movement
M/s. Numaligarh Refinery
cargo movement
4
IWAI
Operation & Management of Terminal at Maia for transportation on IBP Route 5&6
M/s. Rajesh Auto Merchandize Pvt.Ltd., Jimex International & Cambridge Construction
O&M of Terminal at Maia
5
IWAI
Movement of Gypsum
Ultra Tech. Cement Ltd.
cargo movement
6
IWAI
For facilitating the movement of Cargo on National Waterways
A to Z EXIM
Additional cargo movement on NWs till 2030
7
IWAI
For facilitating the movement of Cargo on National Waterways
Star Cement
Additional cargo movement on NW-2 & IBP route
8
IWAI
For facilitating the movement of Cargo on National Waterways
Yogayatan Ports Pvt. Ltd.
Cargo Movement
9
A to Z EXIM
To explore the possibility of transportation of cargo from NW-2 to various destination of NER, Bangladesh and other countries
IBCCI
Exim cargo
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کو کنٹینر جہازوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
19 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے کئی نجی کارگو مالکان/ ​​شپر/ ای کامرس کمپنیوں کے ساتھ دریا کے نظام کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کیے ہیں جس کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں ہمارے دریا کے نظام کو پائیدار اور اقتصادی طور پر نقل و حمل کا طریقہ بنانے کے لیے، 24 ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 111 آبی گزرگاہوں (جن میں 5 موجودہ این ڈبلیو ایس اور 106 نئے شامل ہیں) کو نیشنل واٹر ویز ایکٹ، 2016 کے تحت 12.04.2016سے نافذالعمل قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو ایس) کے طور پر قرار دیا ہے۔ نئے این ڈبلیو ایس کی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز (ایف ایس ) مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور بعد میں تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر ) بھی ایف ایس کی بنیاد پر منتخب این ڈبلیو ایس پر مکمل کی گئی ہیں۔ مطالعاتی رپورٹوں کے نتائج اور 20 این ڈبلیو ایس میں کی گئی ترقی کی بنیاد پر 26 قابل عمل این ڈبلیو ایس کی ترقی کے لیے ایکشن پلان یعنی عملی منصوبہ مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اندرون ملک جہازوں پر کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت نہ ہونے کے برابر ہے۔ تاہم،آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کو کنٹینر جہازوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ٹرمینلز اور آبی گزرگاہوں کو بلک اور کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو دونوں ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
دریا کے نظام کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد پرائیویٹ کارگو مالکان/ ​​شپر/ ای کامرس کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں کی تفصیلات۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔