Ministry of Heavy Industries
MHI sanctions nine projects for setting up of new advanced Centres of Excellence (CoEs) and augmentation of existing CoE under Phase 2 of Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector scheme
Five projects for setting up of Common Engineering Facility Centres and augmentation of existing CEFCs also sanctioned so far
19 DEC 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) launched the Scheme “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector” in the year 2014with a total outlay of Rs. 995.96 crores and a budgetary support of Rs. 631.22 crores in order to address the infrastructure development and technology needs for the Capital Goods Sector,
Under the Scheme, eight (08) Centres of Excellence (CoEs) for technology development and Fifteen Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs) including four Industry 4.0 SAMARTH centres and six (06) technology innovation platforms have been established.
On 25thJanuary, 2022, MHI notified the Phase 2 of the Scheme with a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores, budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and industry contribution of Rs.232 crores. A total of nine (09) projects for setting up of new advanced CoE and augmentation of existing CoE and five(05) projects for setting up of CEFCs and augmentation of existing CEFCs have been sanctioned so far under the Phase 2 of the Scheme.
Under the component, Technology Acquisition Fund Programme (TAFP) of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase 1, five foreign manufacturing technologies have been acquired as per the details given below:
(Amount in Rs crore)
Project Authority
Technology Acquired
Total Project Cost
Total MHI grant released
HMT Machine Tools Limited, Bengaluru
Development of Four Guide way CNC Lathe
4.40
1.10
HMT Machine Tools Limited, Bengaluru
Development of a Turn Mill Centre with Y axis SB CNC30TMY and integrate high precision C axis on the Main Spindle
1.5280
0.2292
Allied Engineering Pvt. Ltd., Delhi
Manufacture of heavy duty electrical specialized power cables
14.33
3.58375
PTC Industries Ltd., Lucknow
Development of the first ever titanium casting facility in India
51.02
10.00
IPM Pvt. Ltd., Delhi
Development of Robotic Laser Cladding Technology for hydro turbines using tungsten carbide powder
4.975
1.2425
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
एमएचआई ने भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र योजना में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए चरण 2 के तहत नए उन्नत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना और मौजूदा सीओई के संवर्द्धन के लिए नौ परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी।
सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्रों की स्थापना और मौजूदा सीईएफसी के विस्तार के लिए अब तक पांच परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी गई है
19 DEC 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने वर्ष 2014 में पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 995.96 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय और 631.22 करोड़ के रुपये बजटीय सहायता के साथ "भारतीय पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि" योजना शुरू की।
योजना के तहत, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए आठ (08) उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) और चार उद्योग 4.0 समर्थ केंद्र और छह (06) प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार प्लेटफार्मों सहित पंद्रह सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्र (सीईएफसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
25 जनवरी, 2022 को, एमएचआई ने 1207 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन और 232 करोड़ रुपये के उद्योग योगदान के साथ योजना के दूसरे चरण को अधिसूचित किया। योजना के चरण 2 के तहत अब तक नए उन्नत सीओई की स्थापना और मौजूदा सीओई के संवर्द्धन के लिए कुल नौ (09) परियोजनाएं और सीईएफसी की स्थापना और मौजूदा सीईएफसी के संवर्द्धन के लिए पांच (05) परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
भारतीय पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए, य, प्रौद्योगिकी अधिग्रहणनिधि कार्यक्रम (टीएएफपी) योजना के घटक के तहत, चरण 1, में नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार पांच विदेशी विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का अधिग्रहण किया गया है:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
परियोजना प्राधिकरण
प्रौद्योगिकी हासिल की गई
कुल परियोजना लागत
कुल एमएचआई अनुदान जारी
एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु
फोर गाइड वे सीएनसी लेथ का विकास
4.40
1.10
एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु
वाई अक्ष एसबी सीनसी 30टीएमवाई के साथ टर्न मिल सेंटर का विकास और मुख्य स्पिंडल पर उच्च परिशुद्धता सीअक्ष को एकीकृत करना
1.5280
0.2292
एलाइड इंजीनियरिंग प्रा. लिमिटेड, दिल्ली
भारी शुल्क विद्युत विशेषीकृत बिजली केबलों का निर्माण
14.33
3.58375
पीटीसी इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, लखनऊ
भारत में पहली बार टाइटेनियम कास्टिंग सुविधा का विकास
51.02
10.00
आईपीएम प्रा. लिमिटेड, दिल्ली
टंगस्टन कार्बाइड पाउडर का उपयोग करके हाइड्रो टरबाइन के लिए रोबोटिक लेजर क्लैडिंग प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास
4.975
1.2425
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।