Ministry of Heavy Industries
MHI sanctions nine projects for setting up of new advanced Centres of Excellence (CoEs) and augmentation of existing CoE under Phase 2 of Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector scheme
Five projects for setting up of Common Engineering Facility Centres and augmentation of existing CEFCs also sanctioned so far
19 DEC 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) launched the Scheme “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector” in the year 2014with a total outlay of Rs. 995.96 crores and a budgetary support of Rs. 631.22 crores in order to address the infrastructure development and technology needs for the Capital Goods Sector,
Under the Scheme, eight (08) Centres of Excellence (CoEs) for technology development and Fifteen Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs) including four Industry 4.0 SAMARTH centres and six (06) technology innovation platforms have been established.
On 25thJanuary, 2022, MHI notified the Phase 2 of the Scheme with a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores, budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and industry contribution of Rs.232 crores. A total of nine (09) projects for setting up of new advanced CoE and augmentation of existing CoE and five(05) projects for setting up of CEFCs and augmentation of existing CEFCs have been sanctioned so far under the Phase 2 of the Scheme.
Under the component, Technology Acquisition Fund Programme (TAFP) of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase 1, five foreign manufacturing technologies have been acquired as per the details given below:
(Amount in Rs crore)
Project Authority
Technology Acquired
Total Project Cost
Total MHI grant released
HMT Machine Tools Limited, Bengaluru
Development of Four Guide way CNC Lathe
4.40
1.10
HMT Machine Tools Limited, Bengaluru
Development of a Turn Mill Centre with Y axis SB CNC30TMY and integrate high precision C axis on the Main Spindle
1.5280
0.2292
Allied Engineering Pvt. Ltd., Delhi
Manufacture of heavy duty electrical specialized power cables
14.33
3.58375
PTC Industries Ltd., Lucknow
Development of the first ever titanium casting facility in India
51.02
10.00
IPM Pvt. Ltd., Delhi
Development of Robotic Laser Cladding Technology for hydro turbines using tungsten carbide powder
4.975
1.2425
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھارتی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے انڈین کیپیٹل گڈز سیکٹر اسکیم میں مسابقتی صلاحیت میں اضافےکے مرحلہ 2 کے تحت نئے ایڈوانسڈ مہارت کے مراکز (سی او ایز) کے قیام اور موجودہ سی او ای میں اضافے کے لیے نو پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
مشترکہ انجینئرنگ سہولت مراکز کے قیام اور موجودہ سی ای ایف سی میں اضافے کے لیے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کو بھی اب تک منظوری دی گئی ہے
19 DEC 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے 995.96 کروڑ روپے کے کل خرچ اور 631.22 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تعاون کے ساتھ سال 2014 میں ’’انڈین کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مسابقتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ‘‘ کی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے آٹھ (8) مہارت کے مراکز (سی او ایز) اور پندرہ مشترکہ انجینئرنگ سہولت مراکز (سی ای ایف سیز) بشمول چار انڈسٹری 4.0 سمرتھ مراکز اور چھ ( 6) ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن پلیٹ فارم قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 25 جنوری، 2022 کو 1207 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات ، 975 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ امداد اور 232 کروڑ روپے کے صنعتی تعاون کے ساتھ اسکیم کے مرحلہ 2 کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔ اسکیم کے مرحلہ 2 کے تحت اب تک نئے ایڈوانسڈ سی او ای کے قیام اور موجودہ سی او ای میں اضافے کے لیے کل نو (9) پروجیکٹ اور سی ای ایف سیز کے قیام اور موجودہ سی ای ایف سیز کو بڑھانے کے لیے پانچ (5) پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
انڈین کیپیٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مسابقتی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی اسکیم مرحلہ 1 کے حصے ٹیکنالوجی ایکوزیشن فنڈ پروگرام (ٹی اے ایف پی) کے تحت، ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق پانچ غیر ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز حاصل کی گئی ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی
حاصل کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت
ایم ایچ آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی گرانٹ
ایچ ایم ٹی مشین ٹولز لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو
فور گائیڈ وے سی این سی لیتھ تیار کرنا
4.40
1.10
ایچ ایم ٹی مشین ٹولز لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو
وائی ایکسس ایس بی سی این سی30ٹی ایم وائی اور مین اسپنڈل پر انٹی گریٹ ہائی پریسیژن سی ایکسس کے ساتھ ایک ٹرن مل سنٹرتیار کرنا
1.5280
0.2292
الائیڈ انجینئرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، دہلی
ہیوی ڈیوٹی الیکٹریکل اسپیشلائزڈ پاور کیبلز کی تیاری
14.33
3.58375
پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، لکھنؤ
ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ٹائٹینیم کاسٹنگ سہولت تیار کرنا
51.02
10.00
آئی پی ایم پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ لمیٹڈ، دہلی
ٹنگسٹن کاربائیڈ پاؤڈر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہائیڈرو ٹربائنز کے لیے روبوٹک لیزر کلیڈنگ ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا
4.975
1.2425