Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
azadi ka amrit mahotsav

PM Vishwakarma Yojana supports artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands and tools

Posted On: 18 DEC 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi

Government launched PM Vishwakarma scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands and tools. These traditional artisans and craftspeople are referred to as ‘Vishwakarmas’ and are engaged in occupations such as blacksmiths, goldsmiths, potters, carpenters, sculptors, etc.

The Scheme covers artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 tradesviz. (i) Carpenter(Suthar/Badhai);(ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith (Lohar); (v)Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith (Sonar); (viii) Potter (Kumhaar); (ix) Sculptor (Moortikar, stone carver), Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Charmkar)/ Shoesmith/ Footwearartisan; (xi)Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber (Naai); (xv) Garland maker (Malakaar); (xvi) Washerman (Dhobi); (xvii) Tailor (Darzi); and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.

The benefits of the Scheme include the following:

Recognition: Recognition of artisans and craftspeople through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card.

Skill Upgradation: Basic training of 5-7 days and advanced training of 15 days or more, with a stipend of Rs. 500 per day.

Toolkit Incentive: A toolkit incentive of upto Rs. 15,000 through e-vouchers at the start of basic skill training.

Credit Support: Collateral free ‘Enterprise Development Loans’ of upto Rs. 3 lakh in two tranches of Rs. 1 lakh and Rs. 2 lakh with tenures of 18 months and 30 months, respectively, at a concessional rate of interest fixed at 5%, with Government of India subvention to the extent of 8%. Beneficiaries who have completed basic training will be eligible to avail the first tranche of credit support of upto Rs. 1 lakh. The second loan tranche will be available to beneficiaries who have availed the first tranche and maintained a standard loan account and have adopted digital transactions in their business or have undergone advanced training.

Incentive for Digital Transaction: An amount of one rupee per eligible digital transaction, upto maximum 100 eligible transactions monthly will be provided to the beneficiary for digital pay-out or receipt.

Marketing Support: Marketing support in the form of quality certification, branding, onboarding on e-commerce platforms such as GeM, advertising, publicity and other marketing activities to improve linkage to value chain.

In the FY 2023 (as on 12.12.2023), State/UT-wise registered applications received in PM Vishwakarma Portal for availing the scheme benefits under PM Vishwakarma Yojana are given at Annexure-I.

As informed by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, the onboarding of Gurus/Masters for implementation of PM Vishwakarma scheme has been initiated and is an ongoing Process. State/UT-wise list of Certified Gurus/Master Trainers under PM Vishwakarma scheme is attached at Annexure-II.

The financial outlay for the scheme from FY 2023-2024 to FY 2027-28 is Rs.13,000 crore.

ANNEXURE-I

In the FY 2023 (as on 12.12.2023), the number of State/UT-wise registered applications received in PM Vishwakarma Portal for availing the scheme benefits under PM Vishwakarma Yojana is given below:

S. No.

STATE/UT

APPLICATIONS REGISTERED

  1.  

ANDHRA PRADESH

3,976

  1.  

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

0

  1.  

ASSAM

6,915

  1.  

BIHAR

1

  1.  

CHANDIGARH

0

  1.  

CHHATTISGARH

1

  1.  

DELHI

0

  1.  

GOA

0

  1.  

GUJARAT

1,675

  1.  

HARYANA

68

  1.  

HIMACHAL PRADESH

85

  1.  

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

618

  1.  

JHARKHAND

205

  1.  

KARNATAKA

15,051

  1.  

KERALA

1

  1.  

LADAKH

0

  1.  

MADHYA PRADESH

1

  1.  

MAHARASHTRA

224

  1.  

MANIPUR

0

  1.  

MEGHALAYA

0

  1.  

MIZORAM

0

  1.  

NAGALAND

0

  1.  

ODISHA

1,124

  1.  

PUDUCHERRY

0

  1.  

PUNJAB

89

  1.  

RAJASTHAN

1

  1.  

SIKKIM

0

  1.  

TAMIL NADU

1

  1.  

TELANGANA

1

  1.  

TRIPURA

155

  1.  

UTTAR PRADESH

1,461

  1.  

UTTARAKHAND

152

  1.  

WEST BENGAL

1

TOTAL

31,806

 

 

ANNEXURE-II

As informed by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, State/UT-wise list of Certified Gurus/Master Trainers under PM Vishwakarma scheme is given below:

 

S. No.

TRADE

NAME

STATE

  1.  

Mason

Chiranjib Acharjee

Tripura

  1.  

Mason

Tripurari Kumar

Bihar

  1.  

Mason

Abhishek Sarkar

West Bengal

  1.  

Mason

Er. Prasanta Chakraborty

Tripura

  1.  

Mason

Bhupendra Kumar Haloi

Assam

  1.  

Mason

Balendra Kalita

Assam

  1.  

Mason

Gunjan Kumar

Bihar

  1.  

Mason

Sushil kumar Kaithal

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Mason

Sambit Swarup Mallick

Odisha

  1.  

Mason

Dinesh Naik

Odisha

  1.  

Mason

Kumar Santosh

Bihar

  1.  

Mason

Soumyakanta Padhiary

Odisha

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Suprash Choudhary

Assam

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Amardeep Karuna Karjee

Assam

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Jayanta Madhab Saikia

Assam

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Dhruba  Baishya

Assam

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Biplab Das

West Bengal

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Partha Biswas

West Bengal

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Hari Biswas

West Bengal

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Mira Kalita

Assam

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Sangita Talukdar

Assam

  1.  

Tailor (Darji)

Mamoni Sinha

Assam

  1.  

Fishing Net Maker

Biraj Bikash Sarma

Assam

  1.  

Fishing Net Maker

Pranjal Pratim Gautam

Assam

  1.  

Fishing Net Maker

Gunin Roy

Assam

  1.  

Fishing Net Maker

Pinky Rani Bosumatary

Assam

  1.  

Carpenter

Joydev Bhunia

West Bengal

  1.  

Carpenter

Ajit Mandal

West Bengal

  1.  

Barber

Junu Kalita

Assam

  1.  

Barber

Rupjyoti Das

Assam

  1.  

Barber

Nabanita Das

Assam

  1.  

Barber

Nandita pathak

Assam

  1.  

Barber

Bandita Pathak

Assam

  1.  

Barber

Arpita Pan

West Bengal

  1.  

Barber

Nayani Kalita

Assam

 

 

  1.  

Mason

Ashok

Haryana

  1.  

Barber

Karambir

Haryana

  1.  

Blacksmith

Om Dutt

Haryana

  1.  

Carpenter

Jangir singh

Punjab

  1.  

Barber

Meena Kumari

Punjab

  1.  

Carpenter

Baldev Singh

Punjab

  1.  

Barber

Balwant Singh

Punjab

  1.  

Tailor

Neetu

Punjab

  1.  

Barber

Shalini Arora

Delhi

  1.  

Barber

Sunil Kumar

Punjab

  1.  

Barber

Rahul Sharma

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Barber

Sanjay

Haryana

  1.  

Barber

Manpreet Kaur Grover

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Barber

Indu Arora

Delhi

  1.  

Barber

Kartik Sahal

Haryana

  1.  

Barber

Narvada Shrivas

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Barber

Violet Goswami

Delhi

  1.  

Mason

AKHLESH KUMAR SRIVASTAVA

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Mason

Jai Kumar Tiwari

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Mason

Capt. Arvind Singh

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Mason

Gaurav Tyagi

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Mason

VIMAL KISHORE AZAD

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Mason

Aakash Ranjan

Delhi

  1.  

Blacksmith

Vinay Gupta

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Blacksmith

Arun Nagar

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Blacksmith

Soumen Talukdar

West Bengal

 

  1.  

Blacksmith

Vinay Kishore

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Blacksmith

Bhaskar unyal

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Carpenter

Preetpal Singh

Haryana

  1.  

Carpenter

Sanjiv Kumar

Haryana

  1.  

Carpenter

Kamal Budania

Rajasthan

  1.  

Carpenter

Keshar Singh Rajput

Rajasthan

  1.  

Carpenter

Mukesh Navranglal Jangid

Delhi

  1.  

Tailor

Kiran lata

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Tailor

Anubhav Bhardwaj

Delhi

  1.  

Tailor

Uma Vats

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Tailor

Amit Kumar

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Toy Maker

Ms. Jaya Agarwal

Gujarat

  1.  

Mat Maker

Mr. Anand Mani Bajpai

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Potter

Mr. Laxmi Narayan

Haryana

  1.  

Mason

MR.KHASGESHWAR SAHU

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Mason

MR. HARMUN PRASAD

Chhattisgarh

 

  1.  

Mason

MR. PARDEEP KUMAR

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Basket maker

Ranga Mahar

Odisha

  1.  

Carpenter

Ashok Kumar Rout

Odisha

  1.  

Mason

Guru Charan Behera

Odisha

  1.  

Sculptor

Anand Charan Roul

Odisha

  1.  

Sculptor

Akshya Beuria

Odisha

  1.  

Toy maker (Lacre)

Kesu Das

Odisha

  1.  

Washerman (Dhobi)

Kishor Sheti

Odisha

  1.  

Carpenter

Gopal Chandra Sahu

Odisha

  1.  

Locksmith

Krusna Chandra Maharana

Odisha

  1.  

Carpenter

Benudhar Maharana

Odisha

  1.  

Carpenter

Jayant Kumar Dey

Odisha

  1.  

Basket, Mat, Broom

Kanak Lata Mohant

Odisha

  1.  

Cobbler

T Simanchal

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Cobbler

K T Madan Mohan Das

Odisha

  1.  

Cobbler

T Subham Kumar Das

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Cobbler

S Raju Rao

Odisha

  1.  

SUNAR

Mr. Pankaj Kumar Sahoo

Odisha

  1.  

Sunar (Goldsmith)

Rajkishore moharana

Odisha

  1.  

Sunar (Goldsmith)

Krushna chandra das

Odisha

  1.  

Sunar (Goldsmith)

Pratap Behera

Odisha

  1.  

Washerman (Dhobi)

Ashok Ku Sethi

Odisha

  1.  

Washerman (Dhobi)

Santosh Sethi

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Washerman (Dhobi)

Venkateswar Dash

Odisha

  1.  

Goldsmith

Bala Krushna Sahoo

Odisha

  1.  

Carpenter (Badhei/Suthar)

Sharat Kumar Sutar

Odisha

  1.  

Carpenter (Badhei/Suthar)

Amulya Kumar Maharana

Odisha

  1.  

Pottery

Subhash Parida

Odisha

  1.  

Blacksmith (Lohar)

Ganesh Chandra Maharana

Odisha

  1.  

Carpenter (Badhei/Suthar)

Umakant Behra

Odisha

  1.  

Carpenter (Badhei/Suthar)

Saroj kumar

Odisha

  1.  

Sculptor (Moortikar, Stone Carver)

Shiv Ram Behra

Odisha

 

This information was given by Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

 

***

MJPS/NSK



(Release ID: 1987716) Visitor Counter : 24904