Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Number of projects in North Eastern Region
18 DEC 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of projects taken up especially in North East during the last five years is 863 with total allocation of Rs.12,572.53 crore, out of which the amount allocated especially for the state of Assam is Rs.2251.62 crore for 130 number of projects.
The number of projects that have been completed by the end of year 2023 is 136 projects.
The number of projects in Assam running behind scheduled is 29 projects. As per the guidelines of the schemes, the cost escalation due to time overrun is to be borne by the concerned State Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
18 DEC 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران خصوصی طور پر شمال مشرق میں شروع کئے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کی کل تعداد 863 ہے، جن کی کل مالیت 12,572.53کروڑ روپے ہے،جس میں سے 2251.62 کروڑ روپے ریاست آسام کے لیے خصوصی طور پر 130پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
سال 2023 کے آخر تک مکمل ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد 136 ہے ۔
مقررہ مدت سے پیچھے چلنے والے آسام کے پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد 29 ہے۔اس کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق زیادہ وقت لگنے کی وجہ سے لاگت میں ہونے والے اضافے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ہوگی۔