पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में परियोजनाएं
18 DEC 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विशेष रूप से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं की कुल संख्या 863 है और कुल आवंटन 12,572.53 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से विशेष रूप से असम राज्य के लिए 130 परियोजनाओं के लिए आवंटित राशि 2251.62 करोड़ रुपये है।
वर्ष 2023 के आखिर तक पूरी हो चुकी परियोजनाओं की संख्या 136 है।
असम में निर्धारित समय से पीछे चल रही परियोजनाओं की संख्या 29 है। इन योजनाओं के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, अधिक समय लगने की स्थिति में लागत में वृद्धि संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाएगी।
यह जानकारी लोकसभा में आज उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल.वर्मा ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Number of projects in North Eastern Region
18 DEC 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of projects taken up especially in North East during the last five years is 863 with total allocation of Rs.12,572.53 crore, out of which the amount allocated especially for the state of Assam is Rs.2251.62 crore for 130 number of projects.
The number of projects that have been completed by the end of year 2023 is 136 projects.
The number of projects in Assam running behind scheduled is 29 projects. As per the guidelines of the schemes, the cost escalation due to time overrun is to be borne by the concerned State Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.