Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch of 9th round Commercial Coal Mines Auction
26 Coal Mines of Four States to be Auctioned
18 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of ensuring energy security and driving economic development, the Ministry of Coal is set to embark on another significant stride with the launch of the 9th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions here on 20th December 2023. The Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will grace the occasion as the chief guest and Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the guest of honour on the occasion.
The upcoming 9th round of commercial coal auctions is poised to enhance the participation of more private players in the coal sector, fostering competition, efficiency, innovation and contributing to sustainable development. This initiative follows unprecedented achievements in coal production and dispatch from Captive and Commercial Coal Mines.
The Ministry’s reforms and achievements in the coal sector since 2014 have focused on increasing domestic coal production, minimizing import dependence, and making the country self-reliant in the coal sector. As the Ministry takes this significant step, it reaffirms its unwavering commitment to shaping the nation’s energy landscape through prudent coal reforms. The forthcoming 9th round of Commercial Coal Mine auctions, in the wake of previous successful auctions signifies the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to propel the sector forward.
A total of 26 coal mines will be offered in the upcoming round, comprising 03 under the CM (SP) Act 2015 and 23 under the MMDR Act 1957. Among these, 07 coal mines are Fully Explored, while 19 are Partially Explored. Additionally, 5 coal mines are being offered under the 2nd Attempt of round 7 of Commercial Coal that includes four CMSP coal mine and one MMDR coal mines. Of these, four is Fully Explored, and one is partially explored.
State-wise snapshot of mines being offered is as under:
State
Total Mines
Mines under
Type of Coal
Exploration Status
CM(SP) Act, 2015
MMDR Act, 1957
Coking
Non-Coking
Lignite
Fully Explored
Partially Explored
Chhattisgarh
8
2
6
0
8
0
3
5
Jharkhand
5
0
5
5
0
0
0
5
Madhya Pradesh
12
1
11
1
11
0
3
9
Telangana
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
Total
26
3
23
6
20
0
7
19
Unlike previous Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, there are no restrictions on the sale or utilization of coal. Notably, eligibility criteria have been eliminated, removing any technical or financial barriers for participation. Also, a strategic shift from the notified price to the National Coal Index ensures transparency and fairness, establishing a market-driven pricing mechanism. The amendment of mineral laws has been instrumental in unlocking the coal sector, providing an equitable playing field for both public and private sector players and allowing auctions for various purposes, including own consumption and sale.
For ease of doing business, the Ministry of Coal has conceptualized a Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) portal to create a platform to obtain various clearances for the early operationalization of coal mines, ultimately resulting in the augmentation of coal production in the country through a single gateway. These reforms serve as pillars of progress and resilience in the coal sector.
Furthermore, the upcoming Commercial Coal Mine auctions holds the potential to propel economic growth, generate employment opportunities, strengthen energy security, and contribute to sustainable development. The Ministry remains committed to fostering a conducive environment for growth and innovation in the energy sector.
The Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will grace the occasion as the chief guest and Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the guest of honour on the occasion.
Detailed information regarding the mines, auctions terms, timelines and more can be accessed on the MSTC auctions platform. The auctions will be conducted online through a transparent process, based on the Percentage Revenue Share model.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
9-வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்குகிறது
18 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2023, டிசம்பர் 20 அன்று 9 வது சுற்று வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்களைத் தொடங்குவதன் மூலம் மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைத் தொடங்க உள்ளது. நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகவும், ரயில்வே, நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ்சாகேப் பாட்டீல் தன்வே சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகவும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
எதிர்வரும் 9-வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி ஏலங்கள் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் அதிகத் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், போட்டி, செயல்திறன், கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பங்களிக்கவும் தயாராக உள்ளன.
2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் அமைச்சகத்தின் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது, இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையைக் குறைப்பது மற்றும் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் நாட்டை தன்னிறைவு பெறச் செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளன. அமைச்சகம் இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையை எடுக்கும்போது, விவேகமான நிலக்கரி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி நிலப்பரப்பை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான அதன் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை அது மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. முந்தைய வெற்றிகரமான ஏலங்களை அடுத்து, வரவிருக்கும் 9-வது வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்கள், இந்தத் துறையை முன்னோக்கி நகர்த்துவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் (எஸ்பி) சட்டம் 2015-ன் கீழ் 03 மற்றும் எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டம் 1957-ன் கீழ் 23 உட்பட மொத்தம் 26 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலம் விடப்படும். இவற்றில் 7 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் முழுமையாகவும், 19 சுரங்கங்கள் பகுதியாகவும் ஆராயப்படுகின்றன. கூடுதலாக, வணிக நிலக்கரியின் 7-வது சுற்று முயற்சியின் கீழ் 5 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. இதில் நான்கு சி.எம்.எஸ்.பி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம், ஒரு எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இவற்றில், நான்கு முழுமையாக ஆராயப்படுகின்றன, ஒன்று ஓரளவு ஆராயப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1987677