Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch of 9th round Commercial Coal Mines Auction
26 Coal Mines of Four States to be Auctioned
18 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of ensuring energy security and driving economic development, the Ministry of Coal is set to embark on another significant stride with the launch of the 9th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions here on 20th December 2023. The Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will grace the occasion as the chief guest and Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the guest of honour on the occasion.
The upcoming 9th round of commercial coal auctions is poised to enhance the participation of more private players in the coal sector, fostering competition, efficiency, innovation and contributing to sustainable development. This initiative follows unprecedented achievements in coal production and dispatch from Captive and Commercial Coal Mines.
The Ministry’s reforms and achievements in the coal sector since 2014 have focused on increasing domestic coal production, minimizing import dependence, and making the country self-reliant in the coal sector. As the Ministry takes this significant step, it reaffirms its unwavering commitment to shaping the nation’s energy landscape through prudent coal reforms. The forthcoming 9th round of Commercial Coal Mine auctions, in the wake of previous successful auctions signifies the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to propel the sector forward.
A total of 26 coal mines will be offered in the upcoming round, comprising 03 under the CM (SP) Act 2015 and 23 under the MMDR Act 1957. Among these, 07 coal mines are Fully Explored, while 19 are Partially Explored. Additionally, 5 coal mines are being offered under the 2nd Attempt of round 7 of Commercial Coal that includes four CMSP coal mine and one MMDR coal mines. Of these, four is Fully Explored, and one is partially explored.
State-wise snapshot of mines being offered is as under:
State
Total Mines
Mines under
Type of Coal
Exploration Status
CM(SP) Act, 2015
MMDR Act, 1957
Coking
Non-Coking
Lignite
Fully Explored
Partially Explored
Chhattisgarh
8
2
6
0
8
0
3
5
Jharkhand
5
0
5
5
0
0
0
5
Madhya Pradesh
12
1
11
1
11
0
3
9
Telangana
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
Total
26
3
23
6
20
0
7
19
Unlike previous Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, there are no restrictions on the sale or utilization of coal. Notably, eligibility criteria have been eliminated, removing any technical or financial barriers for participation. Also, a strategic shift from the notified price to the National Coal Index ensures transparency and fairness, establishing a market-driven pricing mechanism. The amendment of mineral laws has been instrumental in unlocking the coal sector, providing an equitable playing field for both public and private sector players and allowing auctions for various purposes, including own consumption and sale.
For ease of doing business, the Ministry of Coal has conceptualized a Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) portal to create a platform to obtain various clearances for the early operationalization of coal mines, ultimately resulting in the augmentation of coal production in the country through a single gateway. These reforms serve as pillars of progress and resilience in the coal sector.
Furthermore, the upcoming Commercial Coal Mine auctions holds the potential to propel economic growth, generate employment opportunities, strengthen energy security, and contribute to sustainable development. The Ministry remains committed to fostering a conducive environment for growth and innovation in the energy sector.
The Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will grace the occasion as the chief guest and Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the guest of honour on the occasion.
Detailed information regarding the mines, auctions terms, timelines and more can be accessed on the MSTC auctions platform. The auctions will be conducted online through a transparent process, based on the Percentage Revenue Share model.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय नौवें दौर की वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी शुरू करेगा
चार राज्यों की 26 कोयला खदानें नीलाम की जाएंगी
18 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य से, कोयला मंत्रालय 20 दिसंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 9वें दौर के शुभारंभ के साथ एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाने के लिए तैयार है। केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शोभा बढाएंगे और केंद्रीय रेलवे, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी का आगामी 9वां दौर कोयला क्षेत्र में अधिक निजी खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, प्रतिस्पर्धा, दक्षता, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है। यह पहल कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों का अनुसरण करती है।
2014 के बाद से कोयला क्षेत्र में, मंत्रालय के सुधारों और उपलब्धियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने, आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और देश को कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। कोयला मंत्रालय का यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाना इसके विवेकपूर्ण कोयला सुधारों के माध्यम से देश के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को आकार देने की उसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। आगामी 9वें दौर की वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी, पिछली सफल नीलामियों के मद्देनजर, मंत्रालय की इस क्षेत्र को आगे बढाने की उसकी इस क्षेत्र के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
आगामी दौर में कुल 26 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की जाएगी, जिसमें सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम 2015 के तहत 3 खदानें और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम 1957 के तहत 23 खदानें शामिल हैं। इनमें से 7 कोयला खदानों की पूरी तरह से पहचान कर ली गई हैं, जबकि 19 खदानों को आंशिक रूप से पहचाना गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वाणिज्यिक कोयले के सातवें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत, 5 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की जा रही है, जिसमें चार सीएमएसपी कोयला खदान और एक एमएमडीआर कोयला खदानें शामिल हैं। इनमें से चार पूरी तरह से पहचान ली गई हैं और एक खदान को आंशिक रूप से पहचाना गया है।
प्रस्तावित खदानों का राज्यवार स्नैपशॉट इस प्रकार है:
राज्य
कुल खदानें
खदानें अंतर्गत
कोयले का प्रकार
अन्वेषण स्थिति
सीएम(एसपी) अधिनियम, 2015
एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957
कोकिंग
गैर कोकिंग
लिग्नाइट
पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण किया गया
आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषण किया गया
छत्तीसगढ
8
2
6
0
8
0
3
5
झारखंड
5
0
5
5
0
0
0
5
मध्य प्रदेश
12
1
11
1
11
0
3
9
तेलंगाना
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
कुल
26
3
23
6
20
0
7
19
पिछली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के विपरीत, कोयले की बिक्री या उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है। विशेष रूप से, भागीदारी के लिए किसी भी तकनीकी या वित्तीय बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए पात्रता मानदंड को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, अधिसूचित मूल्य से राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव, बाजार-संचालित मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र की स्थापना करके पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करता है। खनिज कानूनों में संशोधन, कोयला क्षेत्र को मुक्त करने, सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक समान खेल का मैदान प्रदान करने और स्वयं की खपत और बिक्री सहित विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए नीलामी की अनुमति देने में सहायक रहा है।
कारोबार करने में आसानी के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए विभिन्न मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मंच बनाने के लिए एकल विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम (एसडब्ल्यूसीएस) पोर्टल की संकल्पना की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अंतत: एकल प्रवेश द्वारा देश में कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी। ये सुधार कोयला क्षेत्र में प्रगति और लचीलेपन के स्तंभ के रूप में काम करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, आगामी वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और सतत विकास में योगदान करने की क्षमता है। मंत्रालय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विकास और नवाचार के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समयसीमा और इनसे संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच से प्राप्त की जा सकती है। नीलामी, प्रतिशत राजस्व शेयर मॉडल के आधार पर, एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।