Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Surat Diamond Bourse
“New diamond has been added to the magnificence of Surat city”
“Surat Diamond Bourse showcases the abilities of Indian designs, designers, materials and concepts. This building is a symbol of New India’s capabilities and resolutions”
“Today, Surat is the Dream City for lakhs of youth”
“People of Surat know Modi’s guarantee for a very long time”
“If Surat decides, then our share in gems-jewelry export can touch double-digit”
“Surat is continuously connecting with international trade centers. Very few cities in the world have such international connectivity”
“If Surat moves forward, Gujarat will move forward. If Gujarat moves forward then the country will move forward”
17 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Surat Diamond Bourse today in Surat, Gujarat. Before the program, the Prime Minister also visited Panchtatva Garden, viewed the Green Building of Surat Diamond Bourse & SPINE-4, and signed the visitor booklet. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had also inaugurated the new terminal building at Surat Airport.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that a new diamond has been added to the magnificence of Surat city. “It is not an ordinary diamond, but the best in the world”, Shri Modi said underlining that the radiance of the Surat Diamond Bourse is overshadowing the largest of edifices in the world. He credited the humbleness of Shri Vallabhbhai Lakhani and Shri Laljibhai Patel and the spirit of taking everyone along behind the success of such a huge mission as he congratulated the entire team of Surat Diamond Bourse on the occasion. “Surat Diamond Bourse will now come to the fore along with India’s pride during discussions about diamond bourses in the world”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister said, “Surat Diamond Bourse showcases the abilities of Indian designs, designers, materials and concepts. This building is a symbol of New India’s capabilities and resolutions.” Shri Modi congratulated the entire diamond industry, the people of Surat, Gujarat and India on the inauguration of the Surat Diamond Bourse. Recalling his walkthrough of the Surat Diamond Bourse earlier today, the Prime Minister highlighted the architecture and mentioned the Green Building which can become an example for environment advocates around the world, the overall architecture of the building which can be used as a tool for learning by architecture and structural engineering students, and the Panchtatva Garden which can be used as an example for a lesson in landscaping.
Talking about the two other gifts for Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of a new airport terminal at Surat and the elevation of the status of Surat Airport as an International airport. The gathering gave a standing ovation for the fulfillment of this long pending demand. He informed about the commencement of the Surat Dubai flight and the soon-to-start flight to Hong Kong. “With Surat, Gujarat now boasts three international airports”, he added.
Throwing light on his personal connections and learning experiences with the city of Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Prayas. “The soil of Surat differentiates it from the rest”, Shri Modi said, noting that the cotton produced in the region is unmatched. Highlighting Surat’s journey of highs and lows, the Prime Minister stated that Surat’s magnificence attracted the British when they first came to India. He recalled the time when Surat was the manufacturing hub of the largest ships in the world and the port of Surat would hoist flags of ships from 84 countries. “Now, that number will increase to 125”, he added. Throwing light on the hardships faced by the city, the Prime Minister mentioned serious health ailments and floods and recalled how the spirit of the city was questioned. The Prime Minister expressed confidence noting today’s occasion and mentioned that Surat has become one of the top 10 growing cities in the world. He highlighted Surat’s excellent street food, cleanliness and skill development. He underlined that Surat which was known as the Sun City earlier, transformed itself into Diamond City, Silk City and Bridge City through the hard work and dedication of its people. “Today, Surat is the Dream City for lakhs of youth”, he exclaimed. He also noted Surat’s stride in the IT sector and said that it is historic in itself for a modern city like Surat to get such a magnificent building in the form of Diamond Bourse.
The Prime Minister said, “People of Surat know Modi’s guarantee for a very long time.” He said that the diamond bourse is an example of Modi’s guarantee for the people of Surat. Recalling his interaction with the people associated with the diamond trade and the 2014 World Diamond Conference in Delhi, where special notified zones for the diamond industry were announced, the Prime Minister said that the journey has led to a big diamond center in the form of Surat Diamond Bourse, making possible many aspects of diamond trade under one roof. “For artisan, workman and businessman, for all, Surat Diamond Bourse has become a one-stop shop”, he added. The Bourse will have facilities like international banking, safe vaults and jewelry mall leading to 1.5 lakh new jobs, he informed.
Further dwelling on the capabilities of Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s stride from 10th to 5th place in the world economy. “Now Modi has given the guarantee that, in the third innings, India will be among the top 3 economies of the world”, he said. The government has a roadmap for the next 25 years and is working on the goals of a 5 trillion dollar economy and a 10 trillion dollar economy, he added.
Mentioning the efforts to increase exports, the Prime Minister said that the country’s diamond industry will have a big role to play. He asked the titans of industry to explore ways of increasing Surat’s role in increasing the country’s exports. Stating the leading position of India in diamond jewelry exports, silver cut diamonds and lab-grown diamonds he pointed out that in overall global gems-jewelry exports, India’s share is just 3.5 percent. “If Surat decides, then our share in gems-jewelry export can touch double-digit”, the Prime Minister said, reiterating the government's support for the sector. He mentioned measures like declaring the sector as a focus area for export promotion, promotion of patented design, diversification of export products, collaboration for better technology, promotion of lab-grown or green diamonds and special provisions for green diamonds in the budget. He expressed confidence that the sector is bound to get benefitted from the positive global outlook towards India and the growing stature of ‘Make in India’ brand.
The Prime Minister said that the government is increasing the capacity of Surat to further the potential of the people by giving special emphasis on building modern infrastructure in the city. Highlighting Surat’s connectivity, Shri Modi mentioned Surat International Airport, Metro Rail service, and Surat’s Ports including Hazira Port, deep water LNG terminal and multi-cargo port. “Surat is continuously connecting with international trade centers. Very few cities in the world have such international connectivity”, he added. He also mentioned Surat’s connectivity with the Bullet Train Project and the ongoing work on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor which will strengthen rail connectivity of Surat to Northern and Eastern India. Delhi-Mumbai Expressway is also going to provide new opportunities to the business of Surat. The Prime Minister urged everyone to take maximum advantage of the city’s modern connectivity and said, “If Surat moves forward, Gujarat will move forward. If Gujarat moves forward then the country will move forward.” Concluding the address, the Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the Vibrant Gujarat Summit scheduled for next month
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Ministers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Purshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State, Smt Darshana Jardosh, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Chairman of Surat Diamond Bourse, Shri Vallabhbhai Lakhani and Shri Laljibhai Patel from Dharmanandan Diamond Ltd were present on the occasion.
Background
Surat Diamond Bourse will be the World’s largest and most modern center for international diamond and jewelry business. It will be a global center for trading of both rough and polished diamonds as well as jewelry. Bourse will comprise state-of-the-art ‘Customs Clearance House’ for Import – Export; a Jewelry mall for retail jewelry business and a facility for International Banking and Safe Vaults.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत डायमंड बोर्स का उद्घाटन किया
‘‘सूरत शहर की शोभा में हीरे जैसी एक नई विशेषता जुड़ गई है’’
‘‘सूरत डायमंड बोर्स भारतीय डिजाइनों, डिजाइन करने वालों, सामग्री और विचारों की क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करता है; यह भवन नए भारत की क्षमताओं एवं संकल्पों का प्रतीक है’’
‘‘आज सूरत शहर लाखों युवाओं के सपनों का शहर है’’
‘‘सूरत के लोग मोदी की गारंटी को बहुत पहले से जानते हैं’’
‘‘यदि सूरत फैसला करता है, तो रत्न-आभूषण निर्यात में हमारी हिस्सेदारी दोहरे अंक तक पहुंच सकती है’’
‘‘सूरत निरंतर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्रों से जुड़ रहा है, दुनिया में बहुत कम शहरों में ऐसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क सुविधा है’’
‘‘यदि सूरत आगे बढ़ेगा, तो गुजरात आगे बढ़ेगा; यदि गुजरात आगे बढ़ेगा, तो देश आगे बढ़ेगा’’
17 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के सूरत में सूरत डायमंड बोर्स का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री पंचतत्व उद्यान भी देखने गए, सूरत डायमंड बोर्स और स्पाइन-4 का हरित भवन भी देखा तथा आगंतुक पुस्तिका पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समारोह से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का भी उद्घाटन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सूरत शहर की भव्यता में हीरे जैसी एक और नई विशेषता जुड़ गई है। “यह कोई साधारण हीरा नहीं है, बल्कि दुनिया का सबसे बेहतरीन हीरा है”, श्री मोदी ने इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि सूरत डायमंड बोर्स की भव्‍यता दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी इमारतों से भी शानदार है। उन्होंने इतने बड़े मिशन की सफलता का श्रेय श्री वल्लभभाई लखानी और श्री लालजीभाई पटेल की विनम्रता और सभी को साथ लेकर चलने की भावना को दिया। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने सूरत डायमंड बोर्स की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, ‘‘सूरत डायमंड बोर्स अब दुनिया में हीरे के बाजारों से जुड़ी चर्चा के दौरान भारत के गौरव के साथ सामने आएगा।‘’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सूरत डायमंड बोर्स भारतीय डिजाइनों, डिजाइन करने वालों, सामग्री और विचारों की क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह भवन नए भारत की क्षमताओं और संकल्पों का प्रतीक है।” श्री मोदी ने सूरत डायमंड बोर्स के उद्घाटन पर पूरे हीरा उद्योग तथा सूरत शहर, गुजरात और भारत के लोगों को बधाई दी। इस कार्यक्रम से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री आज सूरत डायमंड बोर्स को देखने गए। इसे याद करते हुए, उन्‍होंने भवन की वास्तुकला पर प्रकाश डाला और हरित भवन का उल्लेख किया, जो दुनिया भर के पर्यावरण समर्थकों के लिए एक उदाहरण बन सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वास्तुकला और संरचनात्मक इंजीनियरिंग के छात्रों के लिए इमारत की समग्र वास्तुकला सीखने का एक माध्‍यम बन सकती है, जबकि पंचतत्व उद्यान का उपयोग भूदृश्य-चित्रण के एक उदाहरण के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
सूरत के लिए दो अन्य उपहारों के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत में एक नए हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल के उद्घाटन और सूरत हवाई अड्डे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के रूप में विकसित किए जाने का उल्लेख किया। सभा में उपस्थित लोगों ने लंबे समय से लंबित इस मांग के पूरा होने पर खड़े होकर तालियां बजाईं। उन्होंने सूरत-दुबई हवाई सेवा शुरू होने और जल्द ही हांगकांग के लिए भी हवाई सेवा शुरू होने की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘सूरत के साथ, गुजरात में अब तीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे हैं।‘’
सूरत शहर के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत संबंधों और सीखने के अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘सबका साथ, सबका प्रयास’ की भावना का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘’सूरत की मिट्टी इसे दूसरों से अलग करती है।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में उत्पादित कपास बेजोड़ है। सूरत की उतार-चढ़ाव की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब अंग्रेज पहली बार भारत आए, तो सूरत की भव्‍यता ने उन्हें आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने उस समय को याद किया जब सूरत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े जहाजों का विनिर्माण केंद्र था और सूरत के बंदरगाह पर 84 देशों के जहाजों के झंडे लहराते थे। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘अब यह संख्या बढ़कर 125 हो जाएगी।‘’ शहर की कठिनाइयों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं और बाढ़ का उल्लेख किया और याद किया कि कैसे शहर की भावना पर सवाल उठाया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज के अवसर पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया और उल्लेख किया कि सूरत दुनिया के शीर्ष 10 बढ़ते शहरों में से एक बन गया है। उन्होंने सूरत के उत्कृष्ट स्ट्रीट फूड, स्वच्छता और कौशल विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सूरत, जिसे पहले सन सिटी के नाम से जाना जाता था, ने अपने लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण के माध्यम से खुद को डायमंड सिटी, सिल्क सिटी और ब्रिज सिटी के रूप में बदल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘आज, सूरत लाखों युवाओं के लिए सपनों का शहर है।‘’ उन्होंने आईटी क्षेत्र में सूरत की प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि सूरत जैसे आधुनिक शहर को डायमंड बोर्स के रूप में इतनी शानदार इमारत मिलना अपने आप में ऐतिहासिक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘सूरत के लोग मोदी की गारंटी को बहुत लंबे समय से जानते हैं।‘’ उन्होंने कहा कि हीरा सर्राफा बाजार सूरत के लोगों के लिए मोदी की गारंटी का एक उदाहरण है। हीरा सर्राफा व्यापार से जुड़े लोगों के साथ अपनी बातचीत और दिल्ली में 2014 के विश्व हीरा सम्मेलन को याद करते हुए, जहां हीरा उद्योग के लिए विशेष अधिसूचित क्षेत्रों की घोषणा की गई थी, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस यात्रा ने सूरत डायमंड बोर्स, के रूप में एक बड़े हीरा केंद्र को जन्म दिया है, जिससे एक ही छत के नीचे हीरे के व्यापार के कई आयाम संभव हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘कारीगर, कामगार और व्यवसायी, सभी के लिए, सूरत डायमंड बोर्स वन-स्टॉप शॉप बन गया है’’। उन्होंने बताया कि बोर्स में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंकिंग, सुरक्षित वॉल्ट और ज्वेलरी मॉल जैसी सुविधाएं होंगी, जिससे 1.5 लाख नई नौकरियां पैदा होंगी।
सूरत की क्षमताओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के 10वें से 5वें स्थान पर पहुंचने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘अब मोदी ने गारंटी दी है कि तीसरी पारी में भारत दुनिया की शीर्ष 3 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में होगा।‘’ उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के पास अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए एक रोडमैप है और वह 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था और 10 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्यात बढ़ाने के प्रयासों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इसमें देश के हीरा उद्योग की बड़ी भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से देश के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में सूरत की भूमिका का विस्‍तार करने के तरीकों की तलाश करने का आग्रह किया। हीरे के आभूषणों, चांदी के आभूषणों और प्रयोगशाला में तैयार हीरों के निर्यात में भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि कुल वैश्विक रत्न-आभूषण निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी केवल 3.5 प्रतिशत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार के समर्थन को दोहराते हुए कहा, ‘‘अगर सूरत फैसला करता है, तो रत्न-आभूषण निर्यात में हमारी हिस्सेदारी दोहरे अंक को छू सकती है।‘‘ उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्र घोषित करने, पेटेंट डिजाइन को बढ़ावा देने, निर्यात उत्पादों के विविधीकरण, बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए सहयोग, प्रयोगशाला में विकसित या हरित हीरों को बढ़ावा देने और बजट में हरित हीरों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान जैसे उपायों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत के प्रति सकारात्मक वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ ब्रांड के बढ़ते स्‍वरूप से इस क्षेत्र को निश्चित रूप से लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार शहर में आधुनिक अवसंरचना निर्माण पर विशेष जोर देकर लोगों की क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सूरत की क्षमता का विस्‍तार कर रही है। सूरत की परिवहन संपर्क-सुविधा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने सूरत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, मेट्रो रेल सेवा और हजीरा बंदरगाह, गहरे पानी वाले एलएनजी टर्मिनल और मल्टी-कार्गो बंदरगाह सहित सूरत के बंदरगाहों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा “सूरत लगातार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्रों से जुड़ रहा है। दुनिया में बहुत कम शहरों में ऐसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिवहन संपर्क-सुविधा है।” उन्होंने बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना के साथ सूरत की परिवहन संपर्क-सुविधा और वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर पर चल रहे काम का भी उल्लेख किया, जो उत्तरी और पूर्वी भारत के लिए सूरत की रेल परिवहन संपर्क-सुविधा को मजबूत करेगा। दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेस-वे सूरत के कारोबार को भी नए अवसर प्रदान करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से शहर की आधुनिक परिवहन संपर्क-सुविधा का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया और कहा, “यदि सूरत आगे बढ़ेगा, तो गुजरात आगे बढ़ेगा। यदि गुजरात आगे बढ़ेगा, तो देश आगे बढ़ेगा।” संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अगले महीने आयोजित होने वाले वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत; गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल; केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया और श्री पुरूषोत्तम रूपाला; केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश; संसद सदस्य श्री सी आर पाटिल; सूरत डायमंड बोर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री वल्लभभाई लखानी और धर्मनंदन डायमंड लिमिटेड के श्री लालजीभाई पटेल उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
सूरत डायमंड बोर्स अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हीरे और आभूषण व्यवसाय के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे आधुनिक केंद्र होगा। यह कच्चे और पॉलिश किए गए हीरों के साथ-साथ आभूषणों के व्यापार का एक वैश्विक केंद्र होगा। बोर्स में आयात-निर्यात के लिए अत्याधुनिक ‘सीमा शुल्क निकासी गृह’; खुदरा आभूषण व्यवसाय के लिए एक आभूषण मॉल तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंकिंग और सुरक्षित वॉल्ट के लिए सुविधाएं मौजूद होंगी।