Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Surat Diamond Bourse
“New diamond has been added to the magnificence of Surat city”
“Surat Diamond Bourse showcases the abilities of Indian designs, designers, materials and concepts. This building is a symbol of New India’s capabilities and resolutions”
“Today, Surat is the Dream City for lakhs of youth”
“People of Surat know Modi’s guarantee for a very long time”
“If Surat decides, then our share in gems-jewelry export can touch double-digit”
“Surat is continuously connecting with international trade centers. Very few cities in the world have such international connectivity”
“If Surat moves forward, Gujarat will move forward. If Gujarat moves forward then the country will move forward”
17 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Surat Diamond Bourse today in Surat, Gujarat. Before the program, the Prime Minister also visited Panchtatva Garden, viewed the Green Building of Surat Diamond Bourse & SPINE-4, and signed the visitor booklet. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had also inaugurated the new terminal building at Surat Airport.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that a new diamond has been added to the magnificence of Surat city. “It is not an ordinary diamond, but the best in the world”, Shri Modi said underlining that the radiance of the Surat Diamond Bourse is overshadowing the largest of edifices in the world. He credited the humbleness of Shri Vallabhbhai Lakhani and Shri Laljibhai Patel and the spirit of taking everyone along behind the success of such a huge mission as he congratulated the entire team of Surat Diamond Bourse on the occasion. “Surat Diamond Bourse will now come to the fore along with India’s pride during discussions about diamond bourses in the world”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister said, “Surat Diamond Bourse showcases the abilities of Indian designs, designers, materials and concepts. This building is a symbol of New India’s capabilities and resolutions.” Shri Modi congratulated the entire diamond industry, the people of Surat, Gujarat and India on the inauguration of the Surat Diamond Bourse. Recalling his walkthrough of the Surat Diamond Bourse earlier today, the Prime Minister highlighted the architecture and mentioned the Green Building which can become an example for environment advocates around the world, the overall architecture of the building which can be used as a tool for learning by architecture and structural engineering students, and the Panchtatva Garden which can be used as an example for a lesson in landscaping.
Talking about the two other gifts for Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of a new airport terminal at Surat and the elevation of the status of Surat Airport as an International airport. The gathering gave a standing ovation for the fulfillment of this long pending demand. He informed about the commencement of the Surat Dubai flight and the soon-to-start flight to Hong Kong. “With Surat, Gujarat now boasts three international airports”, he added.
Throwing light on his personal connections and learning experiences with the city of Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Prayas. “The soil of Surat differentiates it from the rest”, Shri Modi said, noting that the cotton produced in the region is unmatched. Highlighting Surat’s journey of highs and lows, the Prime Minister stated that Surat’s magnificence attracted the British when they first came to India. He recalled the time when Surat was the manufacturing hub of the largest ships in the world and the port of Surat would hoist flags of ships from 84 countries. “Now, that number will increase to 125”, he added. Throwing light on the hardships faced by the city, the Prime Minister mentioned serious health ailments and floods and recalled how the spirit of the city was questioned. The Prime Minister expressed confidence noting today’s occasion and mentioned that Surat has become one of the top 10 growing cities in the world. He highlighted Surat’s excellent street food, cleanliness and skill development. He underlined that Surat which was known as the Sun City earlier, transformed itself into Diamond City, Silk City and Bridge City through the hard work and dedication of its people. “Today, Surat is the Dream City for lakhs of youth”, he exclaimed. He also noted Surat’s stride in the IT sector and said that it is historic in itself for a modern city like Surat to get such a magnificent building in the form of Diamond Bourse.
The Prime Minister said, “People of Surat know Modi’s guarantee for a very long time.” He said that the diamond bourse is an example of Modi’s guarantee for the people of Surat. Recalling his interaction with the people associated with the diamond trade and the 2014 World Diamond Conference in Delhi, where special notified zones for the diamond industry were announced, the Prime Minister said that the journey has led to a big diamond center in the form of Surat Diamond Bourse, making possible many aspects of diamond trade under one roof. “For artisan, workman and businessman, for all, Surat Diamond Bourse has become a one-stop shop”, he added. The Bourse will have facilities like international banking, safe vaults and jewelry mall leading to 1.5 lakh new jobs, he informed.
Further dwelling on the capabilities of Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s stride from 10th to 5th place in the world economy. “Now Modi has given the guarantee that, in the third innings, India will be among the top 3 economies of the world”, he said. The government has a roadmap for the next 25 years and is working on the goals of a 5 trillion dollar economy and a 10 trillion dollar economy, he added.
Mentioning the efforts to increase exports, the Prime Minister said that the country’s diamond industry will have a big role to play. He asked the titans of industry to explore ways of increasing Surat’s role in increasing the country’s exports. Stating the leading position of India in diamond jewelry exports, silver cut diamonds and lab-grown diamonds he pointed out that in overall global gems-jewelry exports, India’s share is just 3.5 percent. “If Surat decides, then our share in gems-jewelry export can touch double-digit”, the Prime Minister said, reiterating the government's support for the sector. He mentioned measures like declaring the sector as a focus area for export promotion, promotion of patented design, diversification of export products, collaboration for better technology, promotion of lab-grown or green diamonds and special provisions for green diamonds in the budget. He expressed confidence that the sector is bound to get benefitted from the positive global outlook towards India and the growing stature of ‘Make in India’ brand.
The Prime Minister said that the government is increasing the capacity of Surat to further the potential of the people by giving special emphasis on building modern infrastructure in the city. Highlighting Surat’s connectivity, Shri Modi mentioned Surat International Airport, Metro Rail service, and Surat’s Ports including Hazira Port, deep water LNG terminal and multi-cargo port. “Surat is continuously connecting with international trade centers. Very few cities in the world have such international connectivity”, he added. He also mentioned Surat’s connectivity with the Bullet Train Project and the ongoing work on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor which will strengthen rail connectivity of Surat to Northern and Eastern India. Delhi-Mumbai Expressway is also going to provide new opportunities to the business of Surat. The Prime Minister urged everyone to take maximum advantage of the city’s modern connectivity and said, “If Surat moves forward, Gujarat will move forward. If Gujarat moves forward then the country will move forward.” Concluding the address, the Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the Vibrant Gujarat Summit scheduled for next month
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Ministers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Purshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State, Smt Darshana Jardosh, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Chairman of Surat Diamond Bourse, Shri Vallabhbhai Lakhani and Shri Laljibhai Patel from Dharmanandan Diamond Ltd were present on the occasion.
Background
Surat Diamond Bourse will be the World’s largest and most modern center for international diamond and jewelry business. It will be a global center for trading of both rough and polished diamonds as well as jewelry. Bourse will comprise state-of-the-art ‘Customs Clearance House’ for Import – Export; a Jewelry mall for retail jewelry business and a facility for International Banking and Safe Vaults.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سورت صرافہ بازار کا افتتاح کیا
سورت شہر کی شان و شوکت میں ایک نئے ہیرے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
سورت صرافہ بازار ہندوستانی ڈیزائن، ڈیزائنروں، خام مال اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا آئینہ دار ہے۔ یہ عمارت نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور ارادوں کی علامت ہے
آج سورت لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کا شہر ہے
سورت کے لوگ بہت عرصے سے مودی کی گارنٹی کو جانتے ہیں
اگر سورت فیصلہ کر لے تو ہمارے جواہرات کے زیورات کی برآمدات دو عددی ہو سکتی ہیں
سورت لگاتار بین الاقوامی کاروباری مراکز کے ساتھ جڑ رہا ہے۔ دنیا کے بہت کم شہر ایسے ہیں، جو ایسی بین الاقوامی کنکٹی ویٹی رکھتے ہیں
اگر سورت آگے بڑھے گا، تو گجرات آگے بڑھے گا، اگر گجرات آگے بڑھے گا، تو ملک آگے بڑھے گا
17 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سورت، گجرات میں سورت صرافہ بازار کا افتتاح کیا ۔ پروگرام سے قبل وزیراعظم پنچ تتو گارڈن گئے، سورت ڈائمنڈ بورس اینڈ اِسپائن-4 گرین بلڈنگ کو دیکھ اور وزیٹرز بکلیٹ پر دستخط کئے۔ اس سے قبل دن میں وزیراعظم نے سورت ہوائی اڈے پر نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سورت شہر کی شان و شوکت میں ایک نئے ہیرے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ کوئی معمولی ہیرا نہیں ، بلکہ دنیا کا بہترین ہیرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سورت صرافہ بازار کی چمک دنیا کے اس طرح کے بڑے سے بڑے مرکز کی چمک کو ماند کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے جناب ولبھ بھائی لکھانی اور جناب لال جی بھائی پٹیل کی انکساری اور سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کے جذبے کو اس کامیابی کے پیچھے کار فرما وجہ بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر سورت صرافہ بازار کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ سورت صرافہ بازار اوردنیا کے صرافہ بازاروں کا جب ذکرہوگا، توسورت صرافہ بازار ہندوستان کا سرمایہ افتخار بن کر سامنے آئے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سورت صرافہ بازار ہندوستانی ڈیزائن، ڈیزائنروں، خام مال اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ عمارت نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور ارادوں کی آئینہ دار ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے سورت صرافہ بازار کے افتتاح کے موقع پر پوری ہیرے کی صنعت، سورت کے عوام ، گجرات اور ہندوستان کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ آج دن میں سورت صرافہ بازار کے اپنے دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے وہاں کے فن تعمیر کو اجاگر کیا اور گرین بلڈنگ کا ذکر کیا، جو دنیا بھر میں ماحولیات کے لئے کام کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک نظیر بن سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فن تعمیر کے نمونے سے آرکیٹیکچر کے طلبہ اور اسٹرکچر ل انجینئرنگ کے طلبہ بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ نیز پنچ تتو گارڈن لینڈ اسکیپنگ کے نمونے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے سورت کے لئے دیگر دو تحفوں کی بات کرتے ہوئے سورت کے ایک نئے ٹرمنل کے افتتاح اور سورت ہوائی اڈے کے درجے کو بڑھا کر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بنائے جانے کی بات کی۔ طویل عرصے سے چلی آ رہی اس مانگ کی تکمیل پر عوام نے کھڑے ہوکر تالیوں سے اس اعلان پر خوشی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے سورت –دوبئی پرواز کے آغاز کی اطلاع دی اور جلد ہی شروع ہونے والی سورت-ہانگ کانگ فلائٹ کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سورت کے ساتھ اب گجرات کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔
سورت شہر سے متعلق اپنے تجربات و مشاہدات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سورت کی سرزمین منفرد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خطے میں کپاس کی پیداوار لا جواب ہے۔ سورت شہر کے نشیب و فراز کے سفر پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سورت کی شان و شوکت سے انگریز چکاچوندھ ہو گئے تھے، جب وہ پہلی مرتبہ یہاں آئے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا، جب سورت دنیا میں سب سے بڑے بحری جہاز تیار کرن ے کا مرکز تھا اور سورت کی بندرگاہ پر 84 ملکوں کے بحری جہازوں کے جھنڈے لہراتے تھے۔ اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 125 ہو جائے گی۔ شہر کے دشوار حالات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بیماریوں اور سیلابوں کی بات کی اور کہا کہ ان دشوار حالات میں اس شہر کے جذبے پر سوال اٹھے تھے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس شہر پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ سورت اس وقت دنیا کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے دس شہروں کی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے سورت کے روایتی کھانوں، صفائی ستھرائی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سورت شہر کو پہلے سن سٹی کہا جاتا تھا، جو اب ڈائمنڈ سٹی، سلک سٹی اور برج سٹی بن چکا ہے اور اس کے لئے یہاں کے عوام کی سخت کوشش اور محنت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سورت شہر لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کا شہر ہے۔ آئی ٹی سیکٹر میں سورت کی ترقی کی بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سورت جیسے جدید شہر میں اس قدر عالی شان صرافہ بازار بلڈنگ تیار ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ سورت کے لوگ مودی کی ضمانت کو ایك زمانے سے جانتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہیرے کا یہ بازار سورت کے لوگوں کے لئے مودی کی ضمانت کی ایک مثال ہے۔ ہیروں کی تجارت سے وابستہ لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت اور دہلی میں 2014 کی عالمی ڈائمنڈ کانفرنس کا ذكر کرتے ہوئے جہاں ہیروں کی صنعت کے لیے خصوصی مطلع شدہ زونز کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سفر كے نتیجے میں سورت ڈائمنڈ بورس کی شکل میں ہیروں کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن گیا ہے جس سے ہیروں کی بہت سے پہلوؤں كی تجارت کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ " کاریگر، مزدور اور تاجر سب کے لیے سورت ڈائمنڈ بورس ایک ون اسٹاپ شاپ بن گیا ہے"۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بورس میں بین الاقوامی بینکنگ، سیف والٹس اور جیولری مال جیسی سہولیات ہوں گی جس سے 1.5 لاکھ ملازمتوں كے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
سورت کی صلاحیتوں پر مزید اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے عالمی معیشت میں ہندوستان کے 10ویں سے 5ویں نمبر پر آنے کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اب مودی نے یہ گارنٹی دی ہے کہ تیسری اننگز میں ہندوستان دنیا کی ٹاپ 3 معیشتوں میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کے پاس اگلے 25 سالوں کا روڈ میپ ہے اور وہ 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت اور 10 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے نشانوں كے رخ پر سرگرم عمل ہے۔
برآمدات میں اضافے کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کی ہیروں کی صنعت کا بڑا کردار ہوگا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے بڑے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں سورت کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے طریقے تلاش کریں۔ ہیروں کے زیورات کی برآمدات، چاندی کے کٹے ہوئے ہیروں اور لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیروں میں ہندوستان کی سرکردہ پوزیشن بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مجموعی طور پر عالمی جواہرات کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کا حصہ صرف 3.5 فیصد ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا كہ "اگر سورت فیصلہ کرتا ہے تو جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمد میں ہمارا حصہ دوہرے ہندسے کو چھو سکتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے سیکٹر كو برآمدات کو فروغ دینے، پیٹنٹ ڈیزائن کے فروغ، برآمدی مصنوعات میں تنوع، بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے تعاون، بجٹ میں سبز ہیروں کے لیے لیب سے تیار کردہ یا سبز ہیروں اور خصوصی دفعات کے فروغ پر توجہ مركوز كرنے والا شعبہ قرار دینے جیسے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ شعبہ ہندوستان کے تئیں مثبت عالمی نقطہ نظر اور 'میک ان انڈیا' برانڈ کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد سے فاءدہ اٹھانے کا پابند ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت شہر میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر خصوصی زور دے کر لوگوں کی استعداد بڑھانے کے لیے سورت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ سورت کے رابطے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے سورت بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، میٹرو ریل سروس، اور سورت کی بندرگاہوں بشمول ہزیرہ بندرگاہ، گہرے پانی کے ایل این جی ٹرمینل اور ملٹی کارگو پورٹ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ "سورت بین الاقوامی تجارتی مراکز سے مسلسل جڑ رہا ہے۔ دنیا کے بہت کم شہروں میں اس طرح کا بین الاقوامی رابطہ ہے"۔ انہوں نے بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ سورت کے کنیکٹوٹی اور مال برداری كی مغرب رخی راہ داری پر جاری کام کا بھی ذکر کیا جس سے سورت کا شمالی اور مشرقی ہندوستان سے ریل رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا۔ دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے سورت کے کاروبار کو بھی نئے مواقع فراہم کرنے والا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہر ایک سے شہر کے جدید رابطوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی اور کہا كہ '' سورت آگے بڑھے گا تبھی گجرات آگے بڑھے گا۔ گجرات آگے بڑھے گا تو ملک آگے بڑھے گا۔
خطاب مكمل كرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اگلے ماہ ہونے والی وائبرینٹ گجرات چوٹی كانفرنس کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
گجرات کے گورنر جناب اچاریہ دیوورت، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، مرکزی وزراء جناب من سکھ مانڈویہ اور جناب پرشوتم روپالا، مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش، رکن پارلیمنٹ، جناب سی آر پاٹل، سورت ڈائمنڈ بورس کے چیئرمین جناب ولبھ بھائی لاکھانی اور دھرمانندن ڈائمنڈ لمیٹڈ کے جناب لال جی بھائی پٹیل اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
سورت ڈائمنڈ بورس بین الاقوامی ہیروں اور زیورات کے کاروبار کے لیے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اور جدید ترین مرکز ہوگا۔ یہ کھردرے اور پالش شدہ دونوں طرح كے ہیروں کے ساتھ ساتھ زیورات کی تجارت کا عالمی مرکز ہوگا۔ بورس درآمد - برآمد کے لیے جدید ترین 'کسٹمز کلیئرنس ہاؤس' پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ یعنی ریٹیل جیولری کے کاروبار کے لیے ایک جیولری مال اور بین الاقوامی بینکنگ اور سیف والٹس کے لیے ایک سہولت۔