Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Surat Diamond Bourse
“New diamond has been added to the magnificence of Surat city”
“Surat Diamond Bourse showcases the abilities of Indian designs, designers, materials and concepts. This building is a symbol of New India’s capabilities and resolutions”
“Today, Surat is the Dream City for lakhs of youth”
“People of Surat know Modi’s guarantee for a very long time”
“If Surat decides, then our share in gems-jewelry export can touch double-digit”
“Surat is continuously connecting with international trade centers. Very few cities in the world have such international connectivity”
“If Surat moves forward, Gujarat will move forward. If Gujarat moves forward then the country will move forward”
17 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Surat Diamond Bourse today in Surat, Gujarat. Before the program, the Prime Minister also visited Panchtatva Garden, viewed the Green Building of Surat Diamond Bourse & SPINE-4, and signed the visitor booklet. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had also inaugurated the new terminal building at Surat Airport.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that a new diamond has been added to the magnificence of Surat city. “It is not an ordinary diamond, but the best in the world”, Shri Modi said underlining that the radiance of the Surat Diamond Bourse is overshadowing the largest of edifices in the world. He credited the humbleness of Shri Vallabhbhai Lakhani and Shri Laljibhai Patel and the spirit of taking everyone along behind the success of such a huge mission as he congratulated the entire team of Surat Diamond Bourse on the occasion. “Surat Diamond Bourse will now come to the fore along with India’s pride during discussions about diamond bourses in the world”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister said, “Surat Diamond Bourse showcases the abilities of Indian designs, designers, materials and concepts. This building is a symbol of New India’s capabilities and resolutions.” Shri Modi congratulated the entire diamond industry, the people of Surat, Gujarat and India on the inauguration of the Surat Diamond Bourse. Recalling his walkthrough of the Surat Diamond Bourse earlier today, the Prime Minister highlighted the architecture and mentioned the Green Building which can become an example for environment advocates around the world, the overall architecture of the building which can be used as a tool for learning by architecture and structural engineering students, and the Panchtatva Garden which can be used as an example for a lesson in landscaping.
Talking about the two other gifts for Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of a new airport terminal at Surat and the elevation of the status of Surat Airport as an International airport. The gathering gave a standing ovation for the fulfillment of this long pending demand. He informed about the commencement of the Surat Dubai flight and the soon-to-start flight to Hong Kong. “With Surat, Gujarat now boasts three international airports”, he added.
Throwing light on his personal connections and learning experiences with the city of Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Prayas. “The soil of Surat differentiates it from the rest”, Shri Modi said, noting that the cotton produced in the region is unmatched. Highlighting Surat’s journey of highs and lows, the Prime Minister stated that Surat’s magnificence attracted the British when they first came to India. He recalled the time when Surat was the manufacturing hub of the largest ships in the world and the port of Surat would hoist flags of ships from 84 countries. “Now, that number will increase to 125”, he added. Throwing light on the hardships faced by the city, the Prime Minister mentioned serious health ailments and floods and recalled how the spirit of the city was questioned. The Prime Minister expressed confidence noting today’s occasion and mentioned that Surat has become one of the top 10 growing cities in the world. He highlighted Surat’s excellent street food, cleanliness and skill development. He underlined that Surat which was known as the Sun City earlier, transformed itself into Diamond City, Silk City and Bridge City through the hard work and dedication of its people. “Today, Surat is the Dream City for lakhs of youth”, he exclaimed. He also noted Surat’s stride in the IT sector and said that it is historic in itself for a modern city like Surat to get such a magnificent building in the form of Diamond Bourse.
The Prime Minister said, “People of Surat know Modi’s guarantee for a very long time.” He said that the diamond bourse is an example of Modi’s guarantee for the people of Surat. Recalling his interaction with the people associated with the diamond trade and the 2014 World Diamond Conference in Delhi, where special notified zones for the diamond industry were announced, the Prime Minister said that the journey has led to a big diamond center in the form of Surat Diamond Bourse, making possible many aspects of diamond trade under one roof. “For artisan, workman and businessman, for all, Surat Diamond Bourse has become a one-stop shop”, he added. The Bourse will have facilities like international banking, safe vaults and jewelry mall leading to 1.5 lakh new jobs, he informed.
Further dwelling on the capabilities of Surat, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s stride from 10th to 5th place in the world economy. “Now Modi has given the guarantee that, in the third innings, India will be among the top 3 economies of the world”, he said. The government has a roadmap for the next 25 years and is working on the goals of a 5 trillion dollar economy and a 10 trillion dollar economy, he added.
Mentioning the efforts to increase exports, the Prime Minister said that the country’s diamond industry will have a big role to play. He asked the titans of industry to explore ways of increasing Surat’s role in increasing the country’s exports. Stating the leading position of India in diamond jewelry exports, silver cut diamonds and lab-grown diamonds he pointed out that in overall global gems-jewelry exports, India’s share is just 3.5 percent. “If Surat decides, then our share in gems-jewelry export can touch double-digit”, the Prime Minister said, reiterating the government's support for the sector. He mentioned measures like declaring the sector as a focus area for export promotion, promotion of patented design, diversification of export products, collaboration for better technology, promotion of lab-grown or green diamonds and special provisions for green diamonds in the budget. He expressed confidence that the sector is bound to get benefitted from the positive global outlook towards India and the growing stature of ‘Make in India’ brand.
The Prime Minister said that the government is increasing the capacity of Surat to further the potential of the people by giving special emphasis on building modern infrastructure in the city. Highlighting Surat’s connectivity, Shri Modi mentioned Surat International Airport, Metro Rail service, and Surat’s Ports including Hazira Port, deep water LNG terminal and multi-cargo port. “Surat is continuously connecting with international trade centers. Very few cities in the world have such international connectivity”, he added. He also mentioned Surat’s connectivity with the Bullet Train Project and the ongoing work on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor which will strengthen rail connectivity of Surat to Northern and Eastern India. Delhi-Mumbai Expressway is also going to provide new opportunities to the business of Surat. The Prime Minister urged everyone to take maximum advantage of the city’s modern connectivity and said, “If Surat moves forward, Gujarat will move forward. If Gujarat moves forward then the country will move forward.” Concluding the address, the Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for the Vibrant Gujarat Summit scheduled for next month
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Ministers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Purshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State, Smt Darshana Jardosh, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Chairman of Surat Diamond Bourse, Shri Vallabhbhai Lakhani and Shri Laljibhai Patel from Dharmanandan Diamond Ltd were present on the occasion.
Background
Surat Diamond Bourse will be the World’s largest and most modern center for international diamond and jewelry business. It will be a global center for trading of both rough and polished diamonds as well as jewelry. Bourse will comprise state-of-the-art ‘Customs Clearance House’ for Import – Export; a Jewelry mall for retail jewelry business and a facility for International Banking and Safe Vaults.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“ছুৰাট চহৰৰ ভব্য নতুন হীৰা সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে”
“ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছে ভাৰতীয় ডিজাইন, ডিজাইনাৰ, সামগ্ৰী আৰু ধাৰণাৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। এই ভৱনটো নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সংকল্পৰ প্ৰতীক”
“আজি ছুৰাট লাখ লাখ যুৱকৰ সপোনৰ নগৰ”
“ছুৰাটৰ জনতাই মোদীৰ নিশ্চয়তা বহু দিনৰ পৰা জানে”
“যদি ছুৰাটে সিদ্ধান্ত লয়, তেন্তে ৰত্ন-গহনা ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি দহ শতাংশ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব পাৰিম”
17 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ ছুৰাটত আজি ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছ উদ্বোধন কৰে। কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পঞ্চতত্ব বাগিচাও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছ আৰু স্পাইন-৪ৰ সেউজ ভৱন পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু ভিডিটৰ্ছ বুকক স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছুৰাট বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটো উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছুৰাট চহৰৰ ভব্য নতুন হীৰা সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। “এয়া সাধাৰণ হীৰা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ”, ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছৰ উজ্জ্বলতাই বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অট্টালিকাটোক আৱৰি লৈছে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি কয় শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে। তেওঁ শ্ৰী বল্লভভাই লখানী আৰু শ্ৰী লালজীভাই পেটেলৰ বিনম্ৰতা আৰু ইমান বিশাল অভিযানৰ সফলতাৰ আঁৰত সকলোকে লগত লৈ যোৱাৰ মনোভাৱৰ কৃতিত্ব দি এই উপলক্ষে ছুৰাট হীৰা ব’ৰ্ছৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনায়। “বিশ্বত হীৰা ব’ৰ্ছৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱৰ লগতে এতিয়া ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছ চৰ্চালৈ আহিব”, তেওঁ সজোৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছে ভাৰতীয় ডিজাইন, ডিজাইনাৰ, সামগ্ৰী আৰু ধাৰণাৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। এই ভৱনটো নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সংকল্পৰ প্ৰতীক।” শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ হীৰা উদ্যোগ, ছুৰাট, গুজৰাট আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। আজিৰ পূৰ্বে ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্থাপত্যৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিশ্বজুৰি পৰিৱেশ সমৰ্থকসকলৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হ’ব পৰা সেউজ ভৱনটোৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ বিশেষকৈ ভৱনটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক স্থাপত্য যিটোক শিক্ষণৰ আহিলা হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়, সেয়া স্থাপত্য, পঞ্চতত্ব উদ্যান আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযান্ত্ৰিকীৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে দৃশ্যপটৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছে৷
ছুৰাটৰ বাবে আন দুটা উপহাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছুৰাটত নতুন বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল উদ্বোধন আৰু ছুৰাট বিমানবন্দৰক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ হিচাপে মৰ্যাদা উন্নীত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া এই দাবী পূৰণৰ বাবে সভাত উপস্থিত লোকসকলে থিয় হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ ছুৰাট ডুবাই বিমান আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ কথা আৰু অতি সোনকালে হংকঙলৈ আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া বিমানখনৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। “ছুৰাটৰ সৈতে গুজৰাটে এতিয়া তিনিটা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ লাভৰ গৌৰৱবোধ কৰিছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ছুৰাট চহৰৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত সংযোগ আৰু শিক্ষণ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সবকা সাথ সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ মনোভাৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “ছুৰাটৰ ভূমিয়ে ইয়াক বাকীবোৰৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰি তোলে”, এই অঞ্চলত উৎপাদিত কঁপাহ অতুলনীয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। ছুৰাটৰ উত্থান-পতনৰ যাত্ৰাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছুৰাটৰ ভব্যতাই ব্ৰিটিছক প্ৰথম ভাৰতলৈ অহাৰ সময়ত আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সেই সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া ছুৰাট বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ জাহাজৰ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল আৰু ছুৰাট বন্দৰত ৮৪খন দেশৰ জাহাজৰ পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰা হৈছিল। “এতিয়া, সেই সংখ্যা ১২৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়। মহানগৰখনে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুতৰ স্বাস্থ্যজনিত ৰোগ আৰু বানপানীৰ সময়ত চহৰখনৰ আত্মাক লৈ কেনেদৰে প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল সেই কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটো লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে কয় যে ছুৰাট বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০খন বৃদ্ধি পোৱা চহৰৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। তেওঁ ছুৰাটৰ উৎকৃষ্ট ষ্ট্ৰীটফুড, পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে পূৰ্বে ছান চিটী নামেৰে জনাজাত ছুৰাটে নিজৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ জৰিয়তে নিজকে ডায়মণ্ড চিটী, ছিল্ক চিটী আৰু ব্ৰীজ চিটীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিলে। “আজি ছুৰাট লাখ লাখ যুৱকৰ সপোনৰ চহৰ”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ আইটি খণ্ডত ছুৰাটৰ অগ্ৰগতিও লক্ষ্য কৰি কয় যে ছুৰাটৰ দৰে আধুনিক চহৰ এখনে ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছৰ ৰূপত ইমান বিশাল অট্টালিকা পোৱাটো সঁচাকৈয়ে ঐতিহাসিক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ছুৰাটৰ মানুহে মোদীৰ নিশ্চয়তা বহু দিনৰ পৰাই জানে।” তেওঁ কয় যে হীৰা বঁৰ্ছটো ছুৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে মোদীৰ নিশ্চয়তাৰ উদাহৰণ। হীৰা ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ মত বিনিময় আৰু ২০১৪ চনত দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বিশ্ব হীৰা সন্মিলনত হীৰা উদ্যোগৰ বাবে বিশেষ অধিসূচনা জ’ন ঘোষণা কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই যাত্ৰাৰ ফলত ছুৰাটৰ ৰূপত এটা ডাঙৰ হীৰা কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছ, যাৰ ফলত একেঠাইতে হীৰা ব্যৱসায়ৰ বহু দিশ সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে। “শিল্পী, শ্ৰমিক আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীৰ বাবে, সকলোৰে বাবে, ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছ একক বিপনীত পৰিণত হৈছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, ব’ৰ্ছত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বেংকিং, ছেফ ভল্ট আৰু গহনা মলৰ দৰে সুবিধা থাকিব যাৰ ফলত ১.৫ লাখ নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
ছুৰাটৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ দশম স্থানৰ পৰা পঞ্চম স্থানলৈ ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “এতিয়া মোদীয়ে নিশ্চয়তা দিছে যে তৃতীয় ইনিংছত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব”, তেওঁ কয়। চৰকাৰৰ আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপ আছে আৰু ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু ১০ ট্ৰিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ হীৰা উদ্যোগৰ ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা থাকিব। তেওঁ উদ্যোগৰ অগ্ৰণী ব্যক্তিসকলক দেশৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ছুৰাটৰ ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধিৰ উপায় বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈ কয়। হীৰা গহনা ৰপ্তানি, ৰূপৰ কাটি লোৱা হীৰা আৰু লেবত উৎপাদিত হীৰাত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰণী স্থান উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে বিশ্ব ৰত্ন-গহনা ৰপ্তানিত ভাৰতৰ অংশ মাত্ৰ ৩.৫ শতাংশ। “যদি চুৰাটে সিদ্ধান্ত লয়, তেন্তে ৰত্ন-গহনা ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি ১০ শতাংশ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব পাৰিম”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ সমৰ্থন পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয়। তেওঁ এই খণ্ডটোক ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা, পেটেণ্টেড ডিজাইনৰ প্ৰচাৰ, ৰপ্তানি সামগ্ৰীৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা, উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা, লেবত উৎপাদিত বা সেউজ হীৰা প্ৰচাৰ আৰু বাজেটত সেউজ হীৰাৰ বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা আদিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি ইতিবাচক বিশ্ব দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান উচ্চতাৰ পৰা এই খণ্ডটোৱে লাভৱান হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে চহৰখনত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দি ৰাইজৰ সম্ভাৱনাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ছুৰাটৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ছুৰাটৰ সংযোগক আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ছুৰাট আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ, মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল সেৱা আৰু হাজিৰা বন্দৰ, গভীৰ পানীৰ এলএনজি টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু মাল্টি কাৰ্গো বন্দৰকে ধৰি ছুৰাটৰ বন্দৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “ছুৰাটে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৈতে অহৰহ সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰি আছে। বিশ্বৰ অতি কম সংখ্যক চহৰতে এনে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংযোগ আছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তেওঁ বুলেট ট্ৰেইন প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে ছুৰাটৰ সংযোগ আৰু উত্তৰ আৰু পূব ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ছুৰাটৰ ৰে’ল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰিব পৰা ৱেষ্ট ডেডিকেটেড মালবাহী কৰিডৰৰ কাম চলি থকাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেও ছুৰাটৰ ব্যৱসায়ক নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহানগৰীৰ আধুনিক সংযোগৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সুবিধা ল’বলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনাই কয়, ‘ছুৰাট যদি আগবাঢ়ি যায় তেন্তে গুজৰাট আগবাঢ়ি যাব। যদি গুজৰাট আগবাঢ়ি যায় তেন্তে দেশ আগবাঢ়িব।” ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অহা মাহত হ’বলগীয়া ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবেও শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
সভাত গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱিয়া আৰু শ্ৰী পুৰষোত্তম ৰূপালা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী দৰ্শনা জাৰ্দোশ, সাংসদ শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল, ছুৰাট ডায়মণ্ড ব’ৰ্ছৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বল্লভভাই লখানী, ধৰ্মানন্দ ডায়মণ্ড লিমিটেডৰ শ্ৰী লালজীভাই পেটেল উপস্থিত থাকে।