Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Beneficiary from Assam shares success story with PM
Kalyani Rajbongshi impresses PM with her zeal for social service
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and Kiren Rijiju witness live screening of PM's programme from Assam
16 DEC 2023 7:28PM by PIB Guwahati
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) via video conferencing today. This was the third such interaction during this Yatra. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister informed that in its one-month journey, VBSY has reached thousands of villages as well as 1500 cities which include smaller cities and towns.
Connecting with the journey of VBSY, the Prime Minister interacted with people from rural areas where he spoke about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, natural farming, aspects of rural economy, and making India’s villages developed. Noting the involvement of a large number of people from urban areas in today's program, PM Modi said that today’s focus will be on urban development.
Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country including Assam joined the event.
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi, a beneficiary from Noonmati, Guwahati, shared her experience with the PM. She explained how government schemes like DAY-NULM, PMFME have transformed her life from a homemaker to a self-reliant woman. She informed that she availed the benefits from both the State and Central government and started her journey. She first started with a mushroom unit with a revolving fund of Rs. 10,000, after which she opened a food processing unit. After this, she founded an Area Level Federation with 200 women. Talking more about her journey she said how she motivated other women in her locality to join SHGs and to get bank loans under various government schemes.
Smt Rajbongshi also informed the PM that she has received the prestigious Assam State civilian award ‘Assam Gaurav Award' for educating the vendors to take the benefit from PM SVANidhi scheme.
When PM Shri Modi asked her experience about the VBSY IEC Van, she replied that the people of her area enthusiastically welcomed the van and are taking the benefits from it. The PM appreciated her and said that she is not only doing good work through SHG, she is also helping the society. The PM encouraged her and said that she is an example of woman getting atmanirbhar and benefiting the society.
The programme was also joined by a large number of Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives. Live screening of the programme was arranged at various locations of Assam.
In Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH joined to witness live screening of PM's programme on Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Dibrugarh district. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in his speech said that the aim of VBSY is to reach all the eligible beneficiaries to ensure the success of the schemes. He said that under the able leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi the country is today moving forward towards becoming a more powerful nation. Talking about the “Modi Ki Guarantee” IEC Van the minister said that the Van ensures that each and every beneficiary in each corner of the country will avail the benefits of the scheme. He said that this government has taken all the initiatives in last nine and half years to make every individual empowered.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Earth Sciences also joined the live screening of PM’s interaction from Golaghat.
During the programme, Prime Minister also flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country with the aim to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government through ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time bound manner.
In a short span of just one month, the Yatra has reached more than 2.50 Crore citizens across 68,000 Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. Further, nearly 2 Crore individuals have taken Viksit Bharat Sankalp and over 2 Crore beneficiaries of Central Government Schemes have shared their experiences under ‘Meri Kahani Meri Zubani’ initiative.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
असम के लाभार्थी ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ सफलता की कहानीयां साझा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और श्री किरेन रिजीजु ने असम से प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्क्रीनिंग देखी
16 DEC 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें संबोधित किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान यह तीसरी बातचीत थी। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अपनी एक महीने की यात्रा में वीबीएसवाई हजारों गांवों के साथ-साथ 1500 शहरों तक पहुंच गई है जिसमें छोटे शहर और कस्बे शामिल हैं।
वीबीएसवाई की यात्रा से जुड़ते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों के साथ बातचीत की, जहां उन्होंने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, प्राकृतिक खेती, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के पहलुओं और भारत के गांवों को विकसित बनाने के बारे में बात की। आज के कार्यक्रम में शहरी क्षेत्रों से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की भागीदारी को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज का फोकस शहरी विकास पर होगा।
असम सहित देश भर से हजारों विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा लाभार्थी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
नूनमाटी, गुवाहाटी की लाभार्थी श्रीमती कल्याणी राजबोंगशी ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ अपना अनुभव साझा किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे डे-नुमलम, पीएमएफएमई जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं ने उनके जीवन को एक गृहिणी से एक आत्मनिर्भर महिला में बदल दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्होंने राज्य और केंद्र सरकार दोनों से लाभ उठाया और अपनी यात्रा शुरू की। उन्होंने सबसे पहले 10,000 रुपये के रिवॉल्विंग फंड के साथ एक मशरूम इकाई से शुरुआत की। जिसके बाद उन्होंने एक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण यूनिट खोली। इसके बाद उन्होंने 200 महिलाओं के साथ एरिया लेवल फेडरेशन की स्थापना की। अपनी यात्रा के बारे में अधिक बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कैसे उन्होंने अपने इलाके की अन्य महिलाओं को एसएचजी में शामिल होने और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत बैंक ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्रीमती राजबोंगशी ने प्रधानमंत्री को यह भी बताया कि विक्रेताओं को पीएम स्वनिधि योजना का लाभ उठाने के लिए शिक्षित करने के लिए उन्हें प्रतिष्ठित असम राज्य नागरिक पुरस्कार 'असम गौरव पुरस्कार' मिला है।
जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने उनसे वीबीएसवाई आईईसी वैन के बारे में अनुभव पूछा तो उन्होंने बताया कि उनके क्षेत्र के लोगों ने वैन का उत्साहपूर्वक स्वागत किया है और वे इसका लाभ उठा रहे हैं। प्रधामनमंत्री ने उनकी सराहना की और कहा कि वह एसएचजी के जरिए तो अच्छा काम कर ही रही हैं, समाज की भी मदद कर रही हैं। प्रधामनमंत्री ने उनका हौसला बढ़ाते हुए कहा कि वह महिला के आत्मनिर्भर होने और समाज को लाभ पहुंचाने का उदाहरण हैं।
कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और स्थानीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए। असम के विभिन्न स्थानों पर कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्क्रीनिंग की व्यवस्था की गई थी।
असम में केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल डिब्रूगढ़ जिले में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा पर प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्क्रीनिंग देखने के लिए शामिल हुए। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि वीबीएसवाई का उद्देश्य योजनाओं की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में देश आज और अधिक शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। "मोदी की गारंटी" आईईसी वैन के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि वैन यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि देश के प्रत्येक कोने में प्रत्येक लाभार्थी योजना का लाभ उठाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सरकार ने पिछले साढ़े नौ साल में हर व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाने के लिए तमाम पहल की हैं।
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजु भी गोलाघाट से प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत की लाइव स्क्रीनिंग में शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना और मिजोरम में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा पूरे देश में सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं की संतृप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की जा रही है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इन योजनाओं का लाभ समयबद्ध तरीके से सभी लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे।
केवल एक महीने की छोटी सी अवधि में, यात्रा देश की 68,000 ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) में 2.50 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुंच गई है। इसके अलावा, लगभग 2 करोड़ व्यक्तियों ने विकसित भारत का संकल्प लिया है और केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के 2 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों ने 'मेरी कहानी मेरी जुबानी' पहल के तहत अपने अनुभव साझा किए हैं।