Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
A Month of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra: Transformation in Action
Staggering Numbers, But it’s More Than Just the Statistics
Prime Minister to hold Third Interaction with Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Beneficiaries Today
16 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Across India, a transformative movement is taking root. The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, a vibrant caravan of hope, is bringing the promise of empowerment and a brighter future to the doorsteps of all Indians.
Flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra aims to create awareness among citizensabout various welfare schemes and seek their participation in the spirit of “Jan Bhagidari” to ensure 100% saturation of schemes. It is the largest-ever outreach initiative of Government of India and will cover 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 4000+ urban local bodies across the nation by January 25, 2024.
Later today, the Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra who have benefited from Government schemes. This will be the third such interaction during this Yatra. Prime Minister will also flag off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
In a short span of just one month, the Yatra has reached more than 2.50 Crore citizens across 68,000 Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. Further, nearly 2 Crore individuals have taken Viksit Bharat Sankalp and over 2 Crore beneficiaries of Central Government Schemes have shared their experiences under ‘Meri Kahani Meri Zubani’ initiative.
The Viksit Bharat SankalpYatra is not only a promise, but a journey paved with tangible improvements. Here are some achievements that paint a vibrant picture of progress:
Overall Report (As of December 16, 2023; 1:00 PM)
Gram Panchayats Covered
68,267
Urban Locations Covered
1,737
People Attended
2,54,81,761
‘Meri Kahani Meri Zubani’ Beneficiaries
2,05,31,050
People taking Viksit Bharat Sankalp
1,96,46,326
On Spot Services (As of December 16, 2023; 1:00 PM)
From health check-ups to issuing Ayushman cards, here's a glimpse of Yatra's on-spot services and their impact:
People Screened in Health Camps
51,34,322
Ayushman Bharat Card Issued
10,18,367
People Screened for Sickle Cell
7,66,287
People Screened for Tuberculosis (TB)
35,14,793
MY Bharat Volunteer Registration
7,61,202
PM Ujjwala Yojana Registration
3,26,580
PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana Registration
3,67,850
PM Suraksha Bima Yojana Registration
6,52,985
People Visited PM SVANidhi Camp
1,95,734
Drone Demonstrations
29,372
Soil Health Card Demonstrations
35,455
100% Saturation (As of December 16, 2023; 1:00 PM)
No. of Gram Panchayats
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is marking milestones on the path to progress, here are theGram Panchayats that stand tall with 100% Ayushman coverage, Har Ghar Jal connections, digitized land records, and ODF Plus status:
Ayushman Card Saturation
33,713
Har Ghar Jal – Jal Jeevan Mission
24,925
100% Digitization of Land Records
39,504
ODF Plus Model
11,565
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in its essence transcends statistics and figures; it's an anthology of countless lives transformed.
Ganesh Sharma's story from Katra, Jammu & Kashmir, is a powerful example of the positive impact of the flagship schemes of the Central government. Ganesh suffered a fracture in his leg due to an unfortunate accident. He sought treatment and explored other alternative medications but these attempts proved unsuccessful, leaving Ganesh in a state of despair. However, a glimmer of hope emerged in the form of the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Through the Ayushman card, the government covered the costs of his treatment, allowing Ganesh to receive the care he needed.
In another corner of the country, Rita Gosh, a street vendor from Dimapur, Nagaland, is a shining example of the emphasis of the Central Government on inclusive development is changing lives. Ritafaced numerous challenges in accessing credit from traditional banks and financial institutions, hindering her ability to grow her business.However, with the help of PM SVANidhi, Rita was able to secure a loan that allowed her to invest in her business and enhance her income.
You can hear more such inspiring stories of hope and progress at https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/.
While Ganesh and Rita's stories are unique, they echo the experiences of millions across India. The Viksit Bharat SankalpYatra, with its unwavering commitment to inclusive development, is ensuring no citizen is left behind. It's not just about numbers; it's about the ripple effect of transformation seen in the laughter of children drinking clean water, the pride of a farmer holding his land deed, and the hope in the eyes of a mother who can now afford healthcare for her family. This is Viksit Bharat in action, not just a promise.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेला एक महिना पूर्ण : कृतीमध्ये परिवर्तनाची
16 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Mumbai
संपूर्ण भारतामध्ये ही परिवर्तनाची चळवळ रुजत आहे. विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा हा आशेचा चैतन्यपूर्ण रथ, सर्व भारतीयांच्या दारात पोहोचून सक्षमीकरण आणि उज्ज्वल भविष्याचे आश्वासन घेऊन आला आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 नोव्हेंबर रोजी झारखंडमधील खुंटी येथून हिरवा झेंडा दाखविलेल्या विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचे उद्दिष्ट नागरिकांमध्ये विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांबद्दल जागरुकता निर्माण करणे आणि योजनांची 100% संतृप्तता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी “जन भागीदारी” च्या भावनेने त्यांना सहभागी करणे हा आहे. हा भारत सरकारचा आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात मोठा जनसंपर्क उपक्रम असून या द्वारे 25 जानेवारी 2024 पर्यंत देशभरातील 2.60 लाख ग्रामपंचायती आणि 4000 हून अधिक शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
अवघ्या एका महिन्याच्या अल्पावधीत या यात्रेने देशातील 68,000 ग्रामपंचायतींमधील 2.50 कोटींहून अधिक नागरिकांशी संपर्क साधला आहे. याशिवाय, जवळपास 2 कोटी लोकांनी विकसित भारत संकल्प घेतला आहे आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध योजनांच्या 2 कोटींहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांनी ‘मेरी कहानी मेरी जुबानी’ उपक्रमांतर्गत त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक केले आहेत.
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा, सरकार केवळ आश्वासने देत नाही, तर मूर्त स्वरूपात सुधारणांचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करण्याच्या मार्गावर प्रवास करत असल्याचे द्योतक आहे. प्रगतीचे चैतन्यदायी चित्र सादर करणाऱ्या काही उपलब्धी पुढीलप्रमाणे -
आजपर्यंतची आकडेवारी (16 डिसेंबर 2023, दुपारी 1:00 वाजेपर्यंत)
Gram Panchayats Covered
68,267
Urban Locations Covered
1,737
People Attended
2,54,81,761
‘Meri Kahani Meri Zubani’ Beneficiaries
2,05,31,050
People taking Viksit Bharat Sankalp
1,96,46,326
ऑन स्पॉट सेवा (16 डिसेंबर 2023, दुपारी 1:00 वाजेपर्यंत)
आरोग्य तपासणीपासून ते आयुष्मान कार्ड जारी करण्यापर्यंत, यात्रेच्या ऑन-स्पॉट सेवा आणि त्यांच्या प्रभावाची एक झलक येथे पाहायला मिळते:
People Screened in Health Camps
51,34,322
Ayushman Bharat Card Issued
10,18,367
People Screened for Sickle Cell
7,66,287
People Screened for Tuberculosis (TB)
35,14,793
MY Bharat Volunteer Registration
7,61,202
PM Ujjwala Yojana Registration
3,26,580
PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana Registration
3,67,850
PM Suraksha Bima Yojana Registration
6,52,985
People Visited PM SVANidhi Camp
1,95,734
Drone Demonstrations
29,372
Soil Health Card Demonstrations
35,455
100% संपृक्तता (16 डिसेंबर 2023, दुपारी 1:00 वाजेपर्यंत)
ग्रामपंचायतींची संख्या :
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर अनेक महत्वपूर्ण टप्पे गाठत आहे, 100% आयुष्मान कवच, हर घर जल जोडणी, डिजिटलाइज्ड भूमी अभिलेख आणि हगणदारी मुक्त (ODF) प्लस दर्जासह प्रगती साधलेल्या ग्रामपंचायतीचे तपशील येथे आहेत:
Ayushman Card Saturation
33,713
Har Ghar Jal – Jal Jeevan Mission
24,925
100% Digitization of Land Records
39,504
ODF Plus Model
11,565
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचे यश तिच्या आकडेवारी आणि संख्याशास्त्राच्या पलीकडे आहे; ही यात्रा अगणित जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवणारे संकलन आहे.
https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/. या संकेतस्थळावर तुम्ही आशा आणि प्रगतीच्या अशा आणखी प्रेरणादायी कथा ऐकू शकता.