Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Surat Airport as an International Airport
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to declare Surat Airport as an International Airport.
Surat Airport will not only become a gateway for international travelers but also facilitate seamless export-import operations for the thriving diamond and textile - industries. This strategic move promises to unlock unprecedented economic potential, making Surat a key player in the international aviation landscape and fostering a new era of prosperity for the region.
Surat, a rapidly growing city in India, has demonstrated remarkable economic prowess and industrial development. Elevating Surat Airport to international status is paramount for enhancing economic growth, attracting foreign investment, and bolstering diplomatic ties. With a surge in passenger traffic and cargo operations, the airport's international designation will provide a crucial impetus for regional development.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સુરત એરપોર્ટને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સુરત એરપોર્ટને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
સુરત એરપોર્ટ માત્ર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓ માટે પ્રવેશદ્વાર જ નહીં બને, પરંતુ સમૃદ્ધ હીરા અને કાપડ - ઉદ્યોગો માટે અવિરત નિકાસ-આયાત કામગીરીની સુવિધા પણ આપશે. આ વ્યૂહાત્મક પગલું અભૂતપૂર્વ આર્થિક સંભવિતતાને અનલોક કરવાનું વચન આપે છે, જે સુરતને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઉડ્ડયન લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં મુખ્ય ખેલાડી બનાવશે અને આ ક્ષેત્ર માટે સમૃદ્ધિના નવા યુગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
ભારતમાં ઝડપથી વિકસતા શહેર સુરતે નોંધપાત્ર આર્થિક કૌશલ્ય અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે. આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ વધારવા, વિદેશી રોકાણને આકર્ષવા અને રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સુરત એરપોર્ટને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દરજ્જા સુધી પહોંચાડવું એ સર્વોપરી છે. મુસાફરોની અવરજવર અને કાર્ગોની કામગીરીમાં વધારા સાથે એરપોર્ટનું આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હોદ્દો પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રોત્સાહન પ્રદાન કરશે.