Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Surat Airport as an International Airport
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to declare Surat Airport as an International Airport.
Surat Airport will not only become a gateway for international travelers but also facilitate seamless export-import operations for the thriving diamond and textile - industries. This strategic move promises to unlock unprecedented economic potential, making Surat a key player in the international aviation landscape and fostering a new era of prosperity for the region.
Surat, a rapidly growing city in India, has demonstrated remarkable economic prowess and industrial development. Elevating Surat Airport to international status is paramount for enhancing economic growth, attracting foreign investment, and bolstering diplomatic ties. With a surge in passenger traffic and cargo operations, the airport's international designation will provide a crucial impetus for regional development.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ସୁରତ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଘୋଷଣାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳ ବୈଠକରେ ସୁରତ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ମାନ୍ୟତାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସୁରତ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର କେବଳ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ହୋଇରହିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ବିନା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନ ସହ ହୀରା ଓ କର୍ପାସ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଆମଦାନୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବ । ଏହି ରଣନୀତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟରେ ସୁରତକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଓ ସେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗର ସୁତ୍ରପାତ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟୁଥିବାର ସୁରତ ନଗରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶକ୍ତିର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିପାରିଛି । ସୁରତ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ମିଳିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିବା ସହ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଓ କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିବ । ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ପଣ୍ୟଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ କାରବାର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ଏହା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶର ମାର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ ।