Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Surat Airport as an International Airport
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to declare Surat Airport as an International Airport.
Surat Airport will not only become a gateway for international travelers but also facilitate seamless export-import operations for the thriving diamond and textile - industries. This strategic move promises to unlock unprecedented economic potential, making Surat a key player in the international aviation landscape and fostering a new era of prosperity for the region.
Surat, a rapidly growing city in India, has demonstrated remarkable economic prowess and industrial development. Elevating Surat Airport to international status is paramount for enhancing economic growth, attracting foreign investment, and bolstering diplomatic ties. With a surge in passenger traffic and cargo operations, the airport's international designation will provide a crucial impetus for regional development.

మంత్రిమండలి
సూరత్ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం గా ప్రకటించేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
సూరత్ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయంగా ప్రకటించే ప్రతిపాదనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈరోజు జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
సూరత్ విమానాశ్రయానికి అంతర్జాతీయ హోదా కల్పించడం వల్ల సూరత్ కు వచ్చే అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతుంది. వజ్రాలు, వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమల ఎగుమతి-దిగుమతి కార్యకలాపాలను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. ఈ వ్యూహాత్మక చర్య వల్ల ఆర్థిక పురోభివృద్ధి సాధ్యమవుతుంది. వాగ్దానం చేస్తుంది, అంతర్జాతీయ విమానయాన రంగంలో సూరత్‌ గుర్తింపు పొందుతుంది.సూరత్ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం చుట్టుపక్కల ప్రాంతాలు ఆర్థికంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతాయి.
భారతదేశంలో వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న నగరాలలో ఒకటిగా సూరత్ గుర్తింపు పొందింది. పారిశ్రామిక, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అవసరమైన వనరులు సూరత్ లో ఉన్నాయి. సూరత్ విమానాశ్రయానికి అంతర్జాతీయ హోదా కల్పించడం వల్ల ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని మరింత పెంపొందించడానికి, విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడానికి, దౌత్య సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించడానికి అవకాశాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. సూరత్ విమానాశ్రయానికి అంతర్జాతీయ హోదా కల్పించడం వల్ల ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య, సరుకుల పెరిగి ప్రాంతీయ అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుంది.