Ministry of Power
State Level Energy Transition Committees to achieve state-specific Energy Transition Goals and drive Sustainable Growth
15 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Government of India, Ministry of Power has requested States / UTs in May 2022 for setting up a State Level Steering Committee (SLSC) on Energy Transition under the chairpersonship of Chief Secretary, with Secretaries of Power, New & Renewable Energy, Housing & Urban Development, Industry, Transport, Rural Development, Agriculture, Environment, PWD Departments, etc., as Members of the above Committee to steer energy transition measures in the States / UTs.
The objectives of the State Level Steering Committee for energy transition are as follows:
1. Identification of key pillars of energy transition at State level
2. Strategic roadmap for energy transition
3. Economic development and job creation
4. International best practices and Investment opportunities in the respective States
As of November 2023, 23 States / UTs have constituted State Level Steering Committees on energy transition under their Chief Secretary. There are no challenges reported by States in formation of State Level Steering Committee on energy transition.
The Roles and responsibilities of State Level Steering Committee for energy transition broadly include following:
• To provide policy guidance and recommendations to achieve state-specific energy transition goals.
• To provide strategic direction to enable sustainable growth.
• To act as a convening platform for stakeholders to facilitate collaboration through public-private partnerships and other means.
• To drive Capacity Building and Research to enhance skills and knowledge related to energy transition.
• To promote the growth of ancillary industries associated with clean energy projects by encouraging the development of local supply chains.
• To establish monitoring and evaluation mechanisms to track the progress of energy transition initiatives.
To enable smooth and effective functioning of State Level Steering Committees for energy transition, model Terms of References (ToR) for the Committee have been forwarded by Ministry of Power to all States/UTs for their ready reference.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 14, 2023.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
राज्य- संबंधी ऊर्जा संक्रमण उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी राज्यस्तरीय ऊर्जा संक्रमण समित्या
15 DEC 2023 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2023
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये ऊर्जा संक्रमण उपाययोजनांना चालना देण्यासाठी. भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने मे 2022 मध्ये राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मुख्य सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ऊर्जा संक्रमणावर राज्यस्तरीय सुकाणू समिती (एसएलएससी ) स्थापन करण्याची विनंती केली आहे. या समितीचे सदस्य म्हणून ऊर्जा, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी विकास, उद्योग, वाहतूक, ग्रामीण विकास, कृषी, पर्यावरण, सर्वाहनिक बांधकाम विभाग इत्यादी सचिवांचा समावेश आहे. केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी राज्यस्तरीय सुकाणू समितीची उद्दिष्टे खालील प्रमाणे आहेत:
1. राज्य स्तरावर ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या प्रमुख स्तंभांची निश्चिती
2. ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा
3. आर्थिक विकास आणि रोजगार निर्मिती
4. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि संबंधित राज्यांमध्ये गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी
नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत, 23 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील ऊर्जा संक्रमणावर राज्यस्तरीय सुकाणू समित्या स्थापन केल्या आहेत. ऊर्जा संक्रमणावरील राज्यस्तरीय सुकाणू समितीच्या स्थापनेत राज्यांनी कोणतीही आव्हाने नोंदवली नाहीत.
ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी राज्यस्तरीय सुकाणू समितीच्या भूमिका आणि जबाबदाऱ्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश होतो:
• राज्य विशेष ऊर्जा संक्रमण उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी धोरण मार्गदर्शन आणि शिफारसी प्रदान करणे
• शाश्वत विकास करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक दिशा प्रदान करणे.
• सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी आणि इतर माध्यमांद्वारे सहकार्य सुलभ करण्यासाठी भागधारकांसाठी एकत्रित व्यासपीठ म्हणून कार्य करणे.
• ऊर्जा संक्रमणाशी संबंधित कौशल्ये आणि ज्ञान वाढवण्यासाठी क्षमता बांधणी आणि संशोधन करणे.
• स्थानिक पुरवठा साखळींच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देऊन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांशी संबंधित सहायक उद्योगांच्या वाढीला चालना देणे.
• ऊर्जा संक्रमण उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी देखरेख आणि मूल्यमापन यंत्रणा स्थापित करणे.
ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी राज्यस्तरीय सुकाणू समितीच्या सुरळीत आणि प्रभावी कामकाजासाठी समितीसाठीच्या आदर्श अटी (टीओआर) ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने त्यांच्या संदर्भासाठी सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवलया आहेत.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी 14 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.