Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Haryana’s Manish Narwal continues to impress; bags second individual gold in shooting
14 DEC 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Kasthuri Rajamani from Tamil Nadu muscled her way to gold in the elite 67kg event of the Khelo India Para Games powerlifting competition in New Delhi on Thursday.
Having represented India in the Para Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, in October, Kasthuri came up with a massive effort of 100 kg in her third attempt to seal gold. She was a runaway winner ahead of silver medallist Parul Gohil of Gujarat (64 kg) and Punjab’s Sumandeep, who won bronze with 57 kg.
In the elite 73 kg category, Reshma Mogil from Gujarat was a clear winner with a lift of 72 kg. The silver was won by Sahista of Delhi, who lifted 58 kg while the bronze medal went to Maya from Rajasthan, at 57 kg.
The 80 kg section saw Punjab’s Gursewak Singh in stunning form, improving with every attempt. He began with 162kg, went on to lift 166 kg and then finished with 171kg to win gold. Abdul Salam from Kerala won silver with 155kg while Delhi’s Honey Dabas settled for bronze with a best effort of 152kg.
Karnataka’s Sandesha BG kissed gold with a stupendous effort of 171kg in the elite 88kg section. Finishing second was Delhi’s Jagmohan, 26kg behind at 145kg. Bronze went to Divyesh Ladani of Gujarat, 140kg being the best effort.
Manish Narwal continued his string of medal wins on the second day of shooting action in Khelo India Para Games 2023 at Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range, as he claimed a Gold medal in Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1. The 21-year old shooter, who won the Gold medal in P4 Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 with a Paralympic record score of 218.2 in Tokyo, and a Bronze medal in Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 at 2023 Para Asian Games, scored a total score of 240.2 to win his first yellow medal in the inaugural edition of Khelo India Para Games.
Manish, who suffers from an infirmity in his right hand ever since he was a child, attained a score on Thursday which surpassed his Gold-medal winning score of 239.7 in the same category which he had achieved at the Lima 2023 World Shooting Para Sport Championships. Rudransh Khandelwal, who had surpassed Manish to claim a Silver medal in Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 at 2023 Para Asian Games, claimed the Silver medal in the same category on Thursday at the Khelo India Para Games.
Meanwhile, on the opening day for para table tennis at the IG Stadium, Gujarat’s Bhavina Patel, who won silver in 2020 Paralympics and bronze medal in Asian Games 2023, registered a comfortable 3-0 win against Gujarat’s Shamim Chawda in her opening match in the women’s Class-4 category.
Also, bronze medallist of 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games, Sonal Patel, who hails from Gujarat, defeated Tamil Nadu’s Fatima Beevi 3-0 in her opening match in the women’s Class 1 – 3 category.
Result Highlights:
DAY 1 Table Tennis Results (14th December 2023):
Men’s Class-8 category:
Gajanan Parmar (MP) beat Shashidhar Kuklarni (KNT) 3-2
Amresh Kumar Singh (UP) beat Raju (UP) 3-0
Tushar Nagar (UP) beat Kunal Arora (UP) 3-0
Ajay GV (KNT) beat Swapnil Shelke (MHR) 3-0
Men’s Class-9 category:
Pritam Saha (WB) beat Dattaprasad Chougule (MHR) 3-0
Chetan Salgaonkar (GOA) beat Brijendra Singh (UP) 3-0
Nithish Y (TN) beat Ranjit Singh Gujjar (UP) 3-0
Ravinder Yadav (HRN) beat Ramakrishnaiah Srinivas (KNT) 3-1
DAY 2 Shooting Results (14th December 2023):
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1
1) Deepak Saini (Haryana) - 250.2
2) Vijay Kumar (Haryana) - 249.3
3) Mona Agarwal (Rajasthan) - 228.8
Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1
1) Manish Narwal (Haryana) - 240.2
2) Rudransh Khandelwal (Rajasthan) - 236.8
3) Vaibhavraje Bapu Randive (Maharashtra) - 211.6
10m Air Rifle Prone Mixed SH2
1) Ram Pal (Haryana) - 625.6
2) Vijay Singh Kuntal (Rajasthan) - 625.5
3) Satya Janardhana Sridhar Rayala (Telangana) - 621.4

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہریانہ کے منیش نروال نے مسلسل متاثرکن شوٹنگ میں دوسرا انفرادی گولڈ حاصل کیا
14 DEC 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والی کستھوری راجمانی نے جمعرات کو نئی دہلی میں کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز پاور لفٹنگ مقابلے کے ایلیٹ 67 کلوگرام مقابلے میں گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا۔
اکتوبر میں چین کے ہانگزو میں ہونے والے پیرا ایشین گیمز میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے کے بعد، کستھوری نے طلائی تمغہ جیتنے کی اپنی تیسری کوشش میں 100 کلو گرام میں طلائی تمغہ جیتنے کی زبردست کوشش کی۔ وہ گجرات کی چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی پارول گوہل (64 کلوگرام) اور پنجاب کی سمندیپ سے آگے رہیں، جنہوں نے 57 کلوگرام کے زمرے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
ایلیٹ 73 کلوگرام کیٹیگری میں گجرات سے تعلق رکھنے والی ریشما موگل 72 کلوگرام وزن اٹھا کر واضح فاتح رہی۔ چاندی کا تمغہ دہلی کی سہستا نے جیتا جس نے 58 کلوگرام وزن اٹھا کر تمغہ جیتا جبکہ کانسے کا تمغہ راجستھان کی مایا نے 57 کلوگرام میں حاصل کیا۔
80 کلوگرام کے زمرے میں پنجاب کے گرسیوک سنگھ کو شاندار فارم میں دیکھا گیا، ہر کوشش کے ساتھ بہتری آئی۔ اس نے 162 کلوگرام کے ساتھ شروعات کی، 166 کلوگرام وزن اٹھایا اور پھر 171 کلوگرام کے ساتھ سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ کیرالہ کے عبدالسلام نے 155 کلوگرام کے ساتھ چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا جبکہ دہلی کے ہنی ڈباس نے 152 کلوگرام کی بہترین کوشش کے ساتھ کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا۔
کرناٹک کی سندیشا بی جی نے ایلیٹ 88 کلوگرام کے حصے میں 171 کلوگرام کی شاندار کوشش کے ساتھ سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ دوسرے نمبر پر دہلی کے جگموہن تھے، جو 26 کلو کے ساتھ 145 کلوگرام کے پیچھے تھے۔ کانسے کا تمغہ گجرات کے دیویش لڈانی کے حصے میں آیا، یہ 140 کلوگرام زمرے میں بہترین کوشش تھی۔
منیش ناروال نے ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج میں کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 میں شوٹنگ ایکشن کے دوسرے دن تمغے جیتنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا، جیسا کہ انہوں نے مردوں کے 10 میٹر ایئر پسٹل ایس ایچ1 میں گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا۔ 21 سالہ شوٹر، جس نے پی4 مکسڈ 50میٹڑ پسٹل ایس ایچ 1 میں ٹوکیو میں پیرا اولمپک ریکارڈ 218.2 کے اسکور کے ساتھ گولڈ میڈل جیتا تھا، اور 2023 کے پیرا ایشین گیمز میں مردوں کے 10میٹر ایئر پسٹل ایس ایچ 1 میں کانسہ کا تمغہ جیتا تھا ۔ کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن میں اپنا پہلا پیلا تمغہ جیتنے کے لیے اس کا مجموعی اسکور 240.2 تھا ۔
منیش، جو بچپن سے ہی اپنے دائیں ہاتھ میں کمزوری کا شکار ہیں، نے جمعرات کو ایک اسکور حاصل کیا جس نے اسی زمرے میں اس کے گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والے 239.7 کے اسکور کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا جو اس نے لیما 2023 ورلڈ شوٹنگ پیرا اسپورٹ چیمپئن شپ میں حاصل کیا تھا۔ . رودرنش کھنڈیلوال، جنہوں نے 2023 کے پیرا ایشین گیمز میں مردوں کے 10 میٹر ایئر پسٹل ایس ایچ 1 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے کے لیے منیش کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا تھا، جمعرات کو کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں اسی زمرے میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا۔
دریں اثنا، آئی جی اسٹیڈیم میں پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس کے افتتاحی دن، گجرات کی بھوینا پٹیل، جنہوں نے 2020 کے پیرالمپکس میں چاندی اور ایشین گیمز 2023 میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا، نے اپنے افتتاحی میچ میں خواتین کی کلاس 4 کیٹیگری میں گجرات کے شمیم چاوڈا کے خلاف 3-0 سے آرام سے جیت درج کی۔
اس کے علاوہ، 2022 کے برمنگھم کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی سونل پٹیل، جن کا تعلق گجرات سے ہے، نے خواتین کی کلاس 1 – 3 کیٹیگری میں اپنے ابتدائی میچ میں تمل ناڈو کی فاطمہ بیوی کو 3-0 سے شکست دی۔
نتائج کی جھلکیاں:
دن 1 ٹیبل ٹینس کے نتائج (14 دسمبر 2023):
مردوں کی کلاس 8 زمرہ:
گجانن پرمار (ایم پی) نے ششیدھر ککلارنی (کے این ٹی) کو 3-2 سے ہرایا
امریش کمار سنگھ (یوپی) نے راجو (یوپی) کو 3-0 سے ہرایا
تشار نگر (یوپی) نے کنال اروڑہ (یوپی) کو 3-0 سے شکست دی۔
اجے جی وی (کے این ٹی) نے سوپنل شیلکے (ایم ایچ آر) کو 3-0 سے شکست دی۔
مردوں کی کلاس 9 زمرہ:
پریتم ساہا (مغربی بنگال) نے دتا پرساد چوگولے (مہاراشٹر) کو 3-0 سے ہرایا
چیتن سالگاؤںکر (گوا) نے برجیندر سنگھ (یوپی) کو 3-0 سے شکست دی۔
نتیش وائی (ٹی این) نے رنجیت سنگھ گجر (یوپی) کو 3-0 سے شکست دی۔
رویندر یادو (ہریانہ) نے رام کرشنیا سری نواس (کرناٹک) کو 3-1 سے شکست دی
دن 2 شوٹنگ کے نتائج (14 دسمبر 2023):
مکسڈ 10میٹڑ ایئر رائفل پرون ایس ایچ 1
1) دیپک سینی (ہریانہ) - 250.2
2) وجے کمار (ہریانہ) - 249.3
3) مونا اگروال (راجستھان) - 228.8
مردوں کا 10 میٹر ایئر پسٹل ایس ایچ 1
1) منیش نروال (ہریانہ) - 240.2
2) ردرانش کھنڈیلوال (راجستھان) - 236.8
3) ویبھوراجے باپو رندیو (مہاراشٹر) - 211.6
10 میٹر ایئر رائفل پرون مکسڈ ایس ایچ 2
1) رام پال (ہریانہ) - 625.6
2) وجے سنگھ کنتل (راجستھان) - 625.5
3) ستیہ جناردھن سریدھر رائالا (تلنگانہ) - 621.4