Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Labour and Employment reviews Functioning of the Directorate General of Mines Safety
14 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Labour and Employment to review the Functioning of Directorate General of Mines Safety(DGMS) was held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Environment, Forests and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Sunil Kumar Mondal, Shri Rajmani Patel, Shri Umesh G Jadhav, Shri Sunil Kumar Soni, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Sh Tirath Singh Rawat, Smt Sangeeta Yadav Sh Sumedhanand Saraswati and Shri Iranna Kadadi.
DG, DGMS gave a presentation highlighting the activities of DGMS to ensure occupationl safety of mine workers. He informed the members about the recent initiatives taken by DGMS to introduce digitization of inspections and approval processes and mechanization of mines.
Members of Parliament appreciated the efforts of the Institute in bringing down the accident rate in mines and also suggested ways to make the functioning of DGMS more effective.
In his concluding remarks Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized upon the need for using modern technology to ensure compliance of labour safety provisions of Mines acts and rules there under.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Labour and Employment delivered the vote of thanks.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
14 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੰਡਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਨੀ ਪਟੇਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮੇਸ਼ ਜੀ ਜਾਧਵ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸੋਨੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗੀਰਥ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਵਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤਾ ਯਾਦਵ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮੇਧਾਨੰਦ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਰਾਨਾ ਕਦਾਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਡੀਜੀ, ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਖਣਨ ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।