श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय के कामकाज की समीक्षा की गई
14 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) के कामकाज की समीक्षा के लिए श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक का आयोजन आज नई दिल्ली में किया गया। बैठक में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के संसद सदस्य भी शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री सुनील कुमार मंडल, श्री राजमणि पटेल, श्री उमेश जी जाधव, श्री सुनील कुमार सोनी, श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, श्री तीरथ सिंह रावत, श्रीमती संगीता यादव, श्री सुमेधानंद सरस्वती और श्री इरन्ना कड़ाडी उपस्थित रहे।
डीजीएमएस के महानिदेशक ने खान श्रमिकों की व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजीएमएस की गतिविधियों की जानकारी देते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने सदस्यों को निरीक्षण और अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण और खानों के मशीनीकरण की शुरूआत करने के लिए डीजीएमएस द्वारा की गई हाल की पहल के संदर्भ में जानकारी दी।
संसद सदस्यों ने खदानों में दुर्घटना दर को कम करने में संस्थान के प्रयासों की सराहना की और डीजीएमएस की कार्यप्रणाली को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के तरीके भी सुझाए।
अपने समापन संबोधन में श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने खान अधिनियमों और उनके अंतर्गत नियमों के श्रम सुरक्षा प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बैठक में केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Labour and Employment reviews Functioning of the Directorate General of Mines Safety
14 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Labour and Employment to review the Functioning of Directorate General of Mines Safety(DGMS) was held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Environment, Forests and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Sunil Kumar Mondal, Shri Rajmani Patel, Shri Umesh G Jadhav, Shri Sunil Kumar Soni, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Sh Tirath Singh Rawat, Smt Sangeeta Yadav Sh Sumedhanand Saraswati and Shri Iranna Kadadi.
DG, DGMS gave a presentation highlighting the activities of DGMS to ensure occupationl safety of mine workers. He informed the members about the recent initiatives taken by DGMS to introduce digitization of inspections and approval processes and mechanization of mines.
Members of Parliament appreciated the efforts of the Institute in bringing down the accident rate in mines and also suggested ways to make the functioning of DGMS more effective.
In his concluding remarks Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized upon the need for using modern technology to ensure compliance of labour safety provisions of Mines acts and rules there under.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Labour and Employment delivered the vote of thanks.