محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
14 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی (ڈی جی ایم ایس) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں محنت اور روزگار، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اجلاس میں مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی۔ جوممبران پارلیمنٹ اجلاس میں موجود تھے وہ یہ ہیں: جناب سنیل کمار مونڈل، جناب راج منی پٹیل،جناب امیش جی جادھو، جناب سنیل کمار سونی،جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، جناب تیرتھ سنگھ راوت، محترمہ سنگیتا یادو،جناب سومیدھانند سرسوتی اور جناب ایرانا کداڈی ۔
ڈی جی ایم ایس کے ڈی جی نے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جس میں کان ورکرز کی پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈی جی ایم ایس کی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ممبران کو ڈی جی ایم ایس کی طرف سے معائنے اور منظوری کے عمل کی ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور کانوں کی میکانائزیشن متعارف کرانے کے لیے کیے گئے حالیہ اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے کانوں میں حادثات کی شرح کو کم کرنے میں ادارے کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور ڈی جی ایم ایس کے کام کو مزید موثر بنانے کے طریقے بھی تجویز کئے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مائنز ایکٹ اور وہاں پرموجود قوانین کے لیبر سیفٹی سے متعلق دفعات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کلمات تشکر پیش کیا۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Labour and Employment reviews Functioning of the Directorate General of Mines Safety
14 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Labour and Employment to review the Functioning of Directorate General of Mines Safety(DGMS) was held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Environment, Forests and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Sunil Kumar Mondal, Shri Rajmani Patel, Shri Umesh G Jadhav, Shri Sunil Kumar Soni, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Sh Tirath Singh Rawat, Smt Sangeeta Yadav Sh Sumedhanand Saraswati and Shri Iranna Kadadi.
DG, DGMS gave a presentation highlighting the activities of DGMS to ensure occupationl safety of mine workers. He informed the members about the recent initiatives taken by DGMS to introduce digitization of inspections and approval processes and mechanization of mines.
Members of Parliament appreciated the efforts of the Institute in bringing down the accident rate in mines and also suggested ways to make the functioning of DGMS more effective.
In his concluding remarks Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized upon the need for using modern technology to ensure compliance of labour safety provisions of Mines acts and rules there under.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Labour and Employment delivered the vote of thanks.