Ministry of Culture
NEW SCIENCE MUSEUMS IN THE COUNTRY
14 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is developing new science centres/museums across the country under Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS). National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, is the implementing agency for developing Science Centres/Cities/Museums/Innovation Hubs under SPoCS Scheme. Details of new science museums opened in the country during the last four years, State-wise, year-wise, is annexed at Annexure.
All Science Centres are open for public including school & college students. In addition to this, various NCSM Science Centres also organize several annual programmes for School & College students like Science Fairs, Science Seminars, Science Drama, Science Demonstration Lectures, Travelling Science Exhibitions etc.
Further, all ASI site museums are also open to the general public. On special days, students from local schools are also invited for participation in various cultural events, competitions, heritage walks etc. Students below the age of 15 years get free entry to the museums.
Science Museums/Science Centre(s) set up by NCSM during the last four years State-wise/year-wise and are functioning under the administrative control of NCSM
Sl.
No.
Name of the NCSM Unit
Year of
Establishment
Located in
State/UT
01.
Palampur Science Centre, Palampur
May 14, 2022
Himachal Pradesh
Science Centres developed by NCSM during the last four years State-wise/year-wise and handed over to States/UT’s after inauguration
Sl.
No.
Science Centers/Museums
Year of
Establishment
Located in
State/UT
01.
Bargarh Science Centre, Bargarh
January 21, 2020
Odisha
02.
Udaypur Science Centre, Tripura
February 28,2021
Tripura
03.
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Bodhgaya
July 20, 2023
Bihar
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
देश में नये विज्ञान संग्रहालय
14 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय विज्ञान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की स्कीम (एसपीओसीएस) के तहत देश भर में नए विज्ञान केंद्र/संग्रहालय विकसित कर रहा है। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) एसपीओसीएस योजना के तहत विज्ञान केंद्र/शहर/संग्रहालय/इनोवेशन हब विकसित करने के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है। पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान देश में खोले गए नए विज्ञान संग्रहालयों का राज्य-वार, वर्ष-वार विवरण अनुबंध में संलग्न है।
सभी विज्ञान केंद्र स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों सहित आम जनता के लिए खुले हुए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न एनसीएसएम विज्ञान केंद्र स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों के लिए विज्ञान मेले, विज्ञान संगोष्ठी, विज्ञान नाटक, विज्ञान प्रदर्शन व्याख्यान, यात्रा विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी आदि जैसे कई वार्षिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी एएसआई स्थल संग्रहालय भी आम जनता के लिए खुले हैं। विशेष दिनों में, स्थानीय स्कूलों के छात्रों को विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, प्रतियोगिताओं, हेरिटेज वॉक आदि में भाग लेने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया जाता है। 15 वर्ष से कम उम्र के छात्रों को संग्रहालयों में निशुल्क प्रवेश मिलता है।
पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान एनसीएसएम द्वारा राज्य-वार/वर्ष-वार स्थापित किए गए विज्ञान संग्रहालय/विज्ञान केंद्र एनसीएसएम के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्य कर रहे हैं
क्र.सं.
एनसीएसएम इकाई का नाम
स्थापना का वर्ष
राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्र में स्थित
01.
पालमपुर विज्ञान केंद्र, पालमपुर
14 मई, 2022
हिमाचल प्रदेश
पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान एनसीएसएम द्वारा राज्य-वार/वर्ष-वार विकसित और उद्घाटन के बाद राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सौंप दिए गए विज्ञान केंद्र
क्र.सं.
विज्ञान केंद्र/संग्रहालय
स्थापना का वर्ष
राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्र में स्थित
01.
बरगढ़ विज्ञान केंद्र, बरगढ़
21 जनवरी 2020
ओडिशा
02.
उदयपुर विज्ञान केंद्र, त्रिपुरा
फरवरी 28,2021
त्रिपुरा
03.
उप-क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, बोधगया
20 जुलाई 2023
बिहार
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।