Ministry of Culture
NEW SCIENCE MUSEUMS IN THE COUNTRY
14 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is developing new science centres/museums across the country under Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS). National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, is the implementing agency for developing Science Centres/Cities/Museums/Innovation Hubs under SPoCS Scheme. Details of new science museums opened in the country during the last four years, State-wise, year-wise, is annexed at Annexure.
All Science Centres are open for public including school & college students. In addition to this, various NCSM Science Centres also organize several annual programmes for School & College students like Science Fairs, Science Seminars, Science Drama, Science Demonstration Lectures, Travelling Science Exhibitions etc.
Further, all ASI site museums are also open to the general public. On special days, students from local schools are also invited for participation in various cultural events, competitions, heritage walks etc. Students below the age of 15 years get free entry to the museums.
Science Museums/Science Centre(s) set up by NCSM during the last four years State-wise/year-wise and are functioning under the administrative control of NCSM
Sl.
No.
Name of the NCSM Unit
Year of
Establishment
Located in
State/UT
01.
Palampur Science Centre, Palampur
May 14, 2022
Himachal Pradesh
Science Centres developed by NCSM during the last four years State-wise/year-wise and handed over to States/UT’s after inauguration
Sl.
No.
Science Centers/Museums
Year of
Establishment
Located in
State/UT
01.
Bargarh Science Centre, Bargarh
January 21, 2020
Odisha
02.
Udaypur Science Centre, Tripura
February 28,2021
Tripura
03.
Sub-Regional Science Centre, Bodhgaya
July 20, 2023
Bihar
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ملک میں سائنس کے نئے عجائب گھر
14 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت سائنس کی ثقافت کے فروغ کی اسکیم (ایس پی او سی ایس) کے تحت ملک بھر میں نئے سائنسی مراکز/عجائب گھر تیار کر رہی ہے۔ نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) ،جوحکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے،ایس پی او سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت سائنسی مراکز/شہروں/عجائب گھروں/اختراعی مراکز کو ترقی دینے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔ پچھلے چاربرسوں کے دوران ملک میں کھولے گئے نئے سائنسی میوزیم کی تفصیلات، ریاست کے لحاظ سے، سال وار، ضمیمہ میں شامل ہیں۔
تمام سائنسی مراکز عوام بشمول اسکول اور کالج کے طلبہ کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف این سی ایس ایم سائنسی مراکز اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء کے لیے کئی سالانہ پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کرتے ہیں جیسے سائنس میلے، سائنس سیمینار، سائنس ڈرامہ، سائنس ڈیموسٹریشن لیکچرز، ٹریولنگ سائنس کی نمائشیں وغیرہ۔
مزیدبرآں تمام اے ایس آئی سائٹ میوزیم بھی عام لوگوں کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔ خاص دنوں پر، مقامی اسکولوں کے طلباء کو مختلف ثقافتی تقریبات، مقابلوں، ہیریٹیج واک وغیرہ میں شرکت کے لیےبھی مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ 15 سال سے کم عمر کے طلباء کو میوزیم میں مفت داخلہ ملتا ہے۔
پچھلے چار برسوں کے دوران این سی ایس ایم کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ سائنسی میوزیم/سائنس کے مراکز جواین سی ایس ایم کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کررہے ہیں ، کی ریاست وار / سال وارتفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں ۔
نمبرشمار
این سی ایس ایم یونٹ کا نام
قیام کاسال
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے میں واقع
01.
پالمپور سائنس سینٹر ، پالمپور
14مئی 2022
ہماچل پردیش
پچھلے چار برسوں کے دوران این سی ایس ایم کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سائنسی مراکز اور ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو افتتاح کے بعد حوالے کیے گئے کی ریاست وار/ سال وار تفصیلات:
نمبرشمار
این سی ایس ایم یونٹ کا نام
قیام کاسال
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے میں واقع
01.
بارگڑھ سائنس سینٹر، بارگڑھ
21 جنوری 2020
اوڈیشہ
02.
اودے پور سائنس سینٹر، تریپورہ
28 فروری 2021
تریپورہ
03.
سب ریجنل سائنس سینٹر ، بودھ گیا
20 جولائی 2023
بہار
یہ اطلاع ثقافت، سیاست اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔