Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt using Next Generation AI-enabled technology to enhance capacity of CPGRAMS Grievance Redressal portal, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Data Strategy Unit also established for root cause analysis of grievances and bringing systemic reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Pendency of Public Grievance cases in central Ministries/Departments stands at an all-time low of 0.63 lac cases”: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is using Next Generation AI-enabled technology to enhance capacity of the Centralised Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Data Strategy Unit has also been established for root cause analysis of grievances and bringing systemic reforms, he said.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these reforms have resulted in decrease in pendency and improvement in average time of disposal of Public Grievances. Ministries/ Departments have disposed more than 1 lac cases/per month for the last 16 months continuously. The pendency of PG cases in central Ministries/Departments stands at an all-time low of 0.63 lac cases.
Among the 10 Step reforms to ensure effective redressal of public grievances formulated by CPGRAMS include breaking language barriers by making CPGRAMS available in all scheduled languages, benchmarking performances of Ministries/Departments, States/UTs through Grievance Redressal and Assessment Index (GRAI), publication of Monthly reports for both the Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs, Feedback Call Centre for citizen feedback on quality of redressal, integration of various grievance portals of Central Ministries/States with CPGRAMS and expanding CPGRAMS outreach in rural India through Common Service Centers (CSC).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, redressal of Public Grievances was also one of the thrust areas of the Special campaign conducted by the Government on institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices from 2 Oct -31 Oct. About 5,21,958 (99.4%) public grievances have been disposed of during the Special Campaign 2023.
The Union Minister said, in the year 2023 CPGRAMS portal has received 19.45 lac citizen grievances (Up to 30 November 2023) and about 19.60 lac grievances including backlog grievances have been disposed of.
Centralised Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is a web-based portal where citizens can file their grievances pertaining to the Ministries/Departments of Government of India or States/UTs. Every Ministry and States have role-based access to this system. CPGRAMS receives about 20 lakh grievances averagely every year from the public.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार सीपीजीआरएएमएस शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की एआई-सक्षम तकनीक का उपयोग कर रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
शिकायतों के मूल कारण के विश्लेषण और प्रणालीगत सुधार लाने के लिए डेटा रणनीति इकाई भी स्थापित की गई: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में लोक शिकायत के लंबित मामले अब तक के सबसे निचले स्तर 0.63 लाख मामलों पर हैं": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि सरकार केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की एआई-सक्षम तकनीक का उपयोग कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि शिकायतों के मूल कारण के विश्लेषण और प्रणालीगत सुधार लाने के लिए डेटा रणनीति इकाई भी स्थापित की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन सुधारों के परिणामस्वरूप लोक शिकायतों के लंबित मामलों में कमी आई है और इनके निपटान के औसत समय में सुधार हुआ है। पिछले 16 महीनों से मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने लगातार प्रति माह 1 लाख से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में लोक शिकायतों के लंबित मामलों की संख्या अब तक के सबसे निचले स्तर 0.63 लाख पर है।
लोक शिकायतों का प्रभावी निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस द्वारा तैयार 10 कदम वाले सुधारों में - भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को तोड़कर सीपीजीआरएएमएस को सभी अनुसूचित भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराना, शिकायत निवारण एवं मूल्यांकन सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) के माध्यम से मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन को बेंचमार्क करना, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए मासिक रिपोर्ट का प्रकाशन करना, निवारण की गुणवत्ता के बारे में नागरिक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/राज्यों के विभिन्न शिकायत पोर्टलों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ एकीकृत करना और सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण भारत में सीपीजीआरएएमएस आउटरीच का विस्तार करना शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा चलाए गए विशेष अभियान में लोक शिकायतों का निवारण भी प्रमुख था। विशेष अभियान 2023 के दौरान लगभग 5,21,958 (99.4%) लोक शिकायतों का निपटान किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, वर्ष 2023 में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल को 19.45 लाख नागरिक शिकायतें (30 नवंबर 2023 तक) प्राप्त हुई हैं और पिछली लंबित शिकायतों सहित लगभग 19.60 लाख शिकायतों का निपटान किया गया है।
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) एक वेब-आधारित पोर्टल है जहां नागरिक भारत सरकार या राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रालयों/विभागों से संबंधित अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकते हैं। प्रत्येक मंत्रालय और राज्यों की इस प्रणाली तक भूमिका-आधारित पहुंच है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस को हर साल जनता से औसतन लगभग 20 लाख शिकायतें प्राप्त होती हैं।