Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt using Next Generation AI-enabled technology to enhance capacity of CPGRAMS Grievance Redressal portal, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Data Strategy Unit also established for root cause analysis of grievances and bringing systemic reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Pendency of Public Grievance cases in central Ministries/Departments stands at an all-time low of 0.63 lac cases”: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is using Next Generation AI-enabled technology to enhance capacity of the Centralised Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Data Strategy Unit has also been established for root cause analysis of grievances and bringing systemic reforms, he said.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these reforms have resulted in decrease in pendency and improvement in average time of disposal of Public Grievances. Ministries/ Departments have disposed more than 1 lac cases/per month for the last 16 months continuously. The pendency of PG cases in central Ministries/Departments stands at an all-time low of 0.63 lac cases.
Among the 10 Step reforms to ensure effective redressal of public grievances formulated by CPGRAMS include breaking language barriers by making CPGRAMS available in all scheduled languages, benchmarking performances of Ministries/Departments, States/UTs through Grievance Redressal and Assessment Index (GRAI), publication of Monthly reports for both the Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs, Feedback Call Centre for citizen feedback on quality of redressal, integration of various grievance portals of Central Ministries/States with CPGRAMS and expanding CPGRAMS outreach in rural India through Common Service Centers (CSC).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, redressal of Public Grievances was also one of the thrust areas of the Special campaign conducted by the Government on institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices from 2 Oct -31 Oct. About 5,21,958 (99.4%) public grievances have been disposed of during the Special Campaign 2023.
The Union Minister said, in the year 2023 CPGRAMS portal has received 19.45 lac citizen grievances (Up to 30 November 2023) and about 19.60 lac grievances including backlog grievances have been disposed of.
Centralised Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is a web-based portal where citizens can file their grievances pertaining to the Ministries/Departments of Government of India or States/UTs. Every Ministry and States have role-based access to this system. CPGRAMS receives about 20 lakh grievances averagely every year from the public.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
“ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 0.63 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ”: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
13 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 16 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 0.63 ਲੱਖ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ 10 ਕਦਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜ ਕੇ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸੂਚਕਅੰਕ (ਜੀਆਰਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਕਰਨਾ,
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲਈ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੀ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 5,21,958 (99.4%) ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ 19.45 ਲੱਖ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ (30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 19.60 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਇੱਕ ਵੈੱਬ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰੇਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ। ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਔਸਤਨ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।