Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt using Next Generation AI-enabled technology to enhance capacity of CPGRAMS Grievance Redressal portal, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Data Strategy Unit also established for root cause analysis of grievances and bringing systemic reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Pendency of Public Grievance cases in central Ministries/Departments stands at an all-time low of 0.63 lac cases”: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is using Next Generation AI-enabled technology to enhance capacity of the Centralised Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Data Strategy Unit has also been established for root cause analysis of grievances and bringing systemic reforms, he said.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these reforms have resulted in decrease in pendency and improvement in average time of disposal of Public Grievances. Ministries/ Departments have disposed more than 1 lac cases/per month for the last 16 months continuously. The pendency of PG cases in central Ministries/Departments stands at an all-time low of 0.63 lac cases.
Among the 10 Step reforms to ensure effective redressal of public grievances formulated by CPGRAMS include breaking language barriers by making CPGRAMS available in all scheduled languages, benchmarking performances of Ministries/Departments, States/UTs through Grievance Redressal and Assessment Index (GRAI), publication of Monthly reports for both the Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs, Feedback Call Centre for citizen feedback on quality of redressal, integration of various grievance portals of Central Ministries/States with CPGRAMS and expanding CPGRAMS outreach in rural India through Common Service Centers (CSC).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, redressal of Public Grievances was also one of the thrust areas of the Special campaign conducted by the Government on institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices from 2 Oct -31 Oct. About 5,21,958 (99.4%) public grievances have been disposed of during the Special Campaign 2023.
The Union Minister said, in the year 2023 CPGRAMS portal has received 19.45 lac citizen grievances (Up to 30 November 2023) and about 19.60 lac grievances including backlog grievances have been disposed of.
Centralised Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is a web-based portal where citizens can file their grievances pertaining to the Ministries/Departments of Government of India or States/UTs. Every Ministry and States have role-based access to this system. CPGRAMS receives about 20 lakh grievances averagely every year from the public.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام کے پورٹل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی نیکسٹ جنریشن ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے كار لا رہی ہے
شکایات کے بنیادی تجزیے اور نظامی اصلاحات سامنے لانے کے لیے ڈیٹا اسٹریٹجی یونٹ بھی قائم کی گئی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں عوامی شکایات کے زیر التو 0.63 لاکھ مقدمات اب تک کی کم ترین سطح پر ہیں’’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بتایا كہ حکومت مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام كے پورٹل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی نیکسٹ جنریشن ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے كار لا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ شکایات کے بنیادی تجزیہ اور نظامی اصلاحات سامنے لانے کے لیے ڈیٹا اسٹریٹیجی یونٹ بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔ وہ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاءی امور كے بھی وزیر مملكت ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ ان اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں التوا میں کمی آئی ہے اور عوامی شکایات کے نمٹانے کے اوسط وقت میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ وزارتوں اور محکموں نے پچھلے 16 مہینوں سے لگاتار 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقدمات/ ماہانہ نمٹائے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں زیر التو 0.63 لاکھ مقدمات اب تک کی کم ترین سطح پر ہیں۔
مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام کی طرف سے وضع کردہ عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 10 اصلاحات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام کو تمام طے شدہ زبانوں میں دستیاب کر کے زبان کی رکاوٹیں ختم كرنا، شکایات کے ازالے اور تشخیص انڈیکس (جی آر اے آءی) کے ذریعے وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستوں/مركزی خطوں کی کارکردگی كی بینچ مارکنگ، مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں اور ریاستوں اورمرکزی خطوں دونوں کے لیے ماہانہ رپورٹوں کی اشاعت، ازالہ کے معیار پر شہریوں کی رائے کے لیے فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام کے ساتھ مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں کے مختلف شکایت كے ازالے كے پورٹل کا انضمام اور کامن سروس سینٹرون کے ذریعے دیہی ہندوستان میں مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام کی رسائی کو بڑھانا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ بھی حکومت کی جانب سے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں التوا کو کم کرنے کے لیے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر تک چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم کے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک تھا۔ خصوصی مہم 2023 کے دوران تقریباً 5,21,958 (99.4 فی صد) عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سال 2023 میں سی پی جی آر ایم ایس پورٹل کو 19.45 لاکھ شہریوں کی شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں (30 نومبر 2023 تک) اور تقریباً 19.60 لاکھ شکایات بشمول بیک لاگ شکایات دور کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام ایک ویب پر مبنی پورٹل ہے جہاں لوگ حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں/محکموں یا ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متعلق اپنی شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہر وزارت اور ریاستوں کو اس نظام تک کردار پر مبنی رسائی حاصل ہے۔ مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام کو عوام سے ہر سال اوسطاً 20 لاکھ شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں۔