Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OLD AGE HOMES
12 DEC 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens(IPSrC), a component of the scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY), under which grant in aid is provided to Non-Governmental/Voluntary Organizations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens' Homes (old age homes), Continuous Care Homes, etc., for providing facilities, like, shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainments free of cost to indigent senior citizens. The State/Union Territory-wise details of presently 603 Senior Citizens' Homes (Old Age Homes) assisted under the IPSrC across the country are as follows-
State/UT
No. of Senior Citizen Homes
Andhra Pradesh
68
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Assam
35
Bihar
9
Chhattisgarh
3
Delhi
3
Goa
2
Gujarat
10
Haryana
13
Himachal Pradesh
2
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
13
Jharkhand
4
Karnataka
39
Kerala
5
Madhya Pradesh
33
Maharashtra
49
Manipur
38
Meghalaya
2
Mizoram
4
Nagaland
5
Odisha
80
Puducherry
2
Punjab
1
Rajasthan
26
Tamil Nadu
66
Telangana
19
Tripura
2
Uttar Pradesh
39
Uttarakhand
2
West Bengal
27
Grand Total
603
The details of grant-in-aid released to the Non-Governmental/Voluntary Organizations under the IPSrC during the last three years are as under:-
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Fund released
(Rs. in Lakhs)
12258.27
9319.90
7231.38
The broad framework for Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR) has been provided in Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013, Schedule VII of the Act and Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014. Schedule VII of the Act indicates the eligible activities that can be undertaken by the companies as CSR. Item No. (iii) of Schedule VII of the Act includes setting up of old age homes (senior citizen homes), day care centres and such other facilities for senior citizens.
Under the Act, CSR is a Board driven process and the Board of the Company is empowered to plan, decide, execute and monitor CSR activities of the company based on the recommendation of its CSR committee. The Government does not issue any specific direction to the companies to spend in any particular activity.
All data related to CSR filed by Companies in MCA21 registry is available in public domain and can be accessed at www.csr.gov.in. On the basis of the filings made by the companies in the MCA21 registry, the details of CSR expenditure on the Senior Citizens Welfare Activity (including Old Age Home activity) for the last 3 years is as follows:-
(Rupees in crore)
Development Sector
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Senior Citizens Welfare
52.33
56.47
76.23
(data upto 31.3.2023. Source: Corporate Data Management Cell)
Note: The companies are required to file CSR details for 2022-23 on or before 31.3.2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Km. Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معمر افراد کے گھر
12 DEC 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام(آئی پی ایس آر سی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی) کی اسکیم کا ایک جزو ہے، جس کے تحت غیر سرکاری/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو بزرگ شہریوں کے گھر (اولڈ ایج ہومز)، مسلسل نگہداشت کے گھر، وغیرہ چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔جس کا مقصد پناہ، غذائیت، طبی نگہداشت اور تفریح کی سہولیات ،نادار بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت امداد کردہ اس وقت 603 بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں (اولڈ ایج ہومز) کی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
68
اروناچل پردیش
2
آسام
35
بہار
9
چھتیس گڑھ
3
دہلی
3
گوا
2
گجرات
10
ہریانہ
13
ہماچل پردیش
2
جموں اور کشمیر
13
جھارکھنڈ
4
کرناٹک
39
کیرالہ
5
مدھیہ پردیش
33
مہاراشٹر
49
منی پور
38
میگھالیہ
2
میزورم
4
ناگالینڈ
5
اوڈیشہ
80
پڈوچیری
2
پنجاب
1
راجستھان
26
تمل ناڈو
66
تلنگانہ
19
تریپورہ
2
اتر پردیش
39
اتراکھنڈ
2
مغربی بنگال
27
مجموعی عدد
603
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران آئی پی ایس ار سی کے تحت غیر سرکاری/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو جاری کی گئی نقد رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
سال
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
جاری شدہ فنڈ
(روپے لاکھ میں)
12258.27
9319.90
7231.38
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر) کے لیے وسیع فریم ورک کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کے سیکشن 135، ایکٹ کے شیڈول VII اور کمپنیز (سی ایس آر پالیسی) رولز، 2014 میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایکٹ کا شیڈول VII ان اہل سرگرمیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو سی ایس آر کے طور پر کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ انجام دی جاسکتی ہیں۔ ایکٹ کے شیڈول VII کے آئٹم نمبر (iii) میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے اولڈ ایج ہومز (سینئر سٹیزن ہومز)، ڈے کیئر سینٹرز اور اس طرح کی دیگر سہولیات کا قیام شامل ہے۔
ایکٹ کے تحت، سی ایس آر ایک بورڈ سے چلنے والا عمل ہے اور کمپنی کے بورڈ کو اپنی سی ایس آر کمیٹی کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر کمپنی کی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی، فیصلہ کرنے، عمل کرنے اور نگرانی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ حکومت کمپنیوں کو کسی خاص سرگرمی میں خرچ کرنے کے لیے کوئی خاص ہدایت جاری نہیں کرتی ہے۔
ایم سی اے 21 رجسٹری میں کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ دائر کردہ سی ایس آر سے متعلق تمام ڈیٹا پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے اور www.csr.gov.in پر اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ایم سی اے 21 رجسٹری میں کمپنیوں کی طرف سے کی گئی فائلنگ کی بنیاد پر، سینئر سٹیزن ویلفیئر ایکٹیویٹی (بشمول اولڈ ایج ہوم سرگرمی) پر پچھلے 3 سالوں کے سی ایس آر اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
(روپے کروڑ میں)
ترقیاتی شعبہ
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود
52.33
56.47
76.23
(31.3.2023 تک کا ڈیٹا۔ ماخذ: کارپوریٹ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سیل)
نوٹ: کمپنیوں کو 31.3.2024 کو یا اس سے پہلے 2022-23 کے لیے سی ایس آر تفصیلات فائل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔