Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Viksit Bharat 2047 -- Voice of Youth via video conferencing
11 DEC 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Dharmendra Pradhan ji, governors from across the country, distinguished personalities in the field of education, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is a very important day concerning the resolutions of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. I extend special congratulations to all the governors for organizing this workshop related to the ‘Viksit Bharat’. You have brought all those colleagues who bear the responsibility of guiding the youth of the country together on one platform. The role of educational institutions leads to individual development, and the nation is built through individual development. In the era in which Bharat finds itself currently, the campaign for individual development has become extremely crucial. I extend my best wishes to all of you for the success of the Voice of Youth Workshop.
Friends,
Every country experiences a phase in its history when it propels its developmental journey multiple folds ahead. It's like the ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden era) for that nation. For Bharat, this ‘Amrit Kaal’ has arrived now. This is the period in the history of Bharat when it is about to take a quantum leap. There are numerous examples around us of countries that have, at a certain point in time, taken such a quantum leap and transformed themselves into developed nations. That's why I say, now is the time for Bharat, this is the right time. We must make the most of every moment of this ‘Amrit Kaal’; we can't afford to lose even a single moment.
Friends,
Our prolonged struggle for freedom is also an inspiration for all of us. When we entered the field with a goal, with enthusiasm and determination, considering freedom as the ultimate objective, we succeeded. During this period, be it through Satyagraha, the path of revolution, awareness about Swadeshi, or the consciousness of social and educational reforms, all these streams together became a source of the strength of the freedom movement. It was during this era that institutions like Banaras Hindu University, Lucknow University, Visva Bharati, Gujarat Vidyapith, Nagpur University, Annamalai University, Andhra University, University of Kerala, and many others contributed to strengthening the consciousness of the nation. This was the time when a new awareness about freedom among the youth was spread across all streams. A whole generation dedicated to freedom emerged. A thought developed in the country that whatever has to be done, it should be for freedom, and it should be done now. If someone spun the wheel, it was also for freedom. If someone boycotted foreign goods, it was also for freedom. If someone recited poetry, it was also for freedom. If someone wrote in a book or newspaper, it was also for freedom. If someone distributed pamphlets, it was also for freedom.
Similarly, today, every individual, every institution, every organization must move forward with the pledge that whatever I do, it should be for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Your goals, your resolutions should have only one aim - ‘Viksit Bharat’. As a teacher, think about what you can do to help the country achieve the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. As a university, think about what you can do to make Bharat developed rapidly. In whatever field you are in, think what and how it can be done so that Bharat moves ahead rapidly on its path to becoming developed?
Friends,
Your role in the education institutes that you represent is to channelize the energy of the youth towards this goal. Every youth coming to your institutions has some special features. They should be connected to the stream of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ regardless of their diverse thoughts. I would like you all to think, even beyond your scope, and think out of the box to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. You should launch special campaigns, provide leadership and express things in simple language so that more and more youth from every college and university in the country can join this campaign. The Viksit Bharat@2047 section has been launched on MyGov today. It includes a section for ideas related to the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Since the beginning of the word ‘Idea’ starts with 'I,' the section needs ideas that describe what individuals can do themselves. As 'I' comes first in Idea, it also comes first in India. It means that if we want to achieve success, attain goals, and bring about the right results, it all starts with our own 'I.' On this online ideas portal --MyGov platform -- suggestions can be given for five different themes. There is also a provision for awards for the top 10 suggestions.
Friends,
When I talk about suggestions, the sky is wide open before you. We need to prepare a generation in the coming years that will be the backbone of the country, providing leadership and direction. We need to prepare a young generation for the country that prioritizes the welfare of the nation and places its duties above all. We shouldn't limit ourselves to just education and skills. As citizens, we also need to make efforts in the direction of how to keep the citizens of the country vigilant 24/7. We need to instil awareness in society that they should not jump traffic signals no matter whether cameras are installed or not. People should have such a sense of duty that they should reach the office on time and work diligently to fulfil their responsibilities. Whatever products are made here, their quality should be so excellent that the consumers should feel proud when they see the 'Made in India' label on it.
When every citizen of the country, regardless of their role, starts fulfilling their duties, the country will also progress. Now, for example, issues related to the use of natural resources. When seriousness about water conservation increases, when seriousness about saving electricity increases, when the use of chemicals to save Mother Earth decreases, when there is a seriousness about using public transport more, society, the country and every sector will experience a significantly positive impact. I can give you numerous examples of such positive impacts.
You'd also agree that these are small things but they have a significant impact. Your suggestions on how to give new energy to the cleanliness movement would also be crucial. Your suggestions on how our youth can cope with the side effects of modern lifestyle would also be important. Besides the world of mobile phones, our youth should also explore the outside world; that is equally essential. As a teacher, you need to plant thoughts in the minds of students, both in the present and future generations. You also need to become a role model for your students. When the citizens of the country think in the interest of the country, only then can we build an empowered society. And you also know that the way society thinks is reflected in governance. If I talk about the field of education, there are so many subjects related to it. After a three to four-year course, our educational institutions provide certificates and degrees. But shouldn't we ensure that every student has some mandatory skills? Discussions on these topics and related suggestions will clearly define the path of the journey towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Therefore, you should lead extensive discussions on these topics at every campus, institution, and state level as part of a comprehensive process of deliberation.
Friends,
This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is akin to the intense focus we often witness during exam days. Students are confident about their exam performance, yet they leave no stone unturned until the last moment. Each student invests everything, aligning every moment with a single goal. And when the exam dates approach, the dates are declared, it feels like the entire family's examination date has arrived. It's not just the students; the entire family operates within the realm of discipline. For us too, as citizens of the country, the exam date has been declared. We have a 25-year period of “Amrit Kaal’. We have to work around the clock for this ‘Amrit Kaal’ and for the goals of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. This environment requires us to collectively shape it into a family, and this is a shared responsibility for all of us.
Friends,
Today, the world's population is rapidly aging, and Bharat is empowered by its youth. Experts suggest that in the coming 25-30 years, Bharat will lead in terms of the working-age population. Therefore, the eyes of the entire world are on the youth of Bharat. Youth is not only the agent of change but also the beneficiary of change. The young colleagues in colleges and universities today are the ones who will shape their careers in these crucial 25 years. These youth will be building new families, creating a new society. Thus, determining the kind of ‘Viksit Bharat’ we want is a right that belongs to our youth most of all. With this spirit, the government aims to connect every youth with the action plan for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. It wants to incorporate the voice of the country's youth into the policy framework for the ‘Viksit Bharat’. Since you are in close contact with the youth, the contribution of all of you is highly significant in this regard.
Friends,
We need to walk the roadmap of progress, and it won't be solely determined by the government; the nation will shape it. Every citizen will have to give his input and actively participate in it. ‘Sabka Prayas’, meaning everyone's effort, is a mantra that turns the biggest resolutions into reality. Whether it's the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Digital India campaign, dealing with COVID-19, or the idea of Vocal for Local, we have all witnessed the power of ‘Sabka Prayas’. It is through ‘Sabka Prayas’ that a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will materialise. You, the learned individuals, are the ones shaping the vision of the country's development, channelling the youth power. Therefore, expectations from you are more than ever. This is a grand campaign to script the future of the nation. Every suggestion from you will enhance the grandeur of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Once again, I extend my best wishes for today's workshop. I firmly believe that the movement starting today will lead us to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. The journey begins today, leadership is in the hands of educators, students, and educational institutions, and it's a period that builds the nation and the generation itself. I wish you all the best! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए विकसित भारत@2047: युवाओं की आवाज के लॉन्च के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 DEC 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी, देशभर से हमारे साथ जुड़े राज्यपाल श्री, शिक्षा जगत के महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज विकसित भारत के संकल्पों को लेकर बहुत ही अहम दिन है। मैं सभी गवर्नर्स को विशेष बधाई दूंगा कि उन्होंने विकसित भारत के निर्माण से जुड़ी इस वर्कशॉप का आयोजन किया है। देश की युवा शक्ति को दिशा देने का दायित्व जिन साथियों पर है, उनको आप एक मंच पर लाए हैं। शिक्षण संस्थानों की भूमिका व्यक्ति निर्माण की होती है, और व्यक्ति निर्माण से ही राष्ट्र निर्माण होता है। और आज जिस कालखंड में भारत है, उसमें व्यक्ति निर्माण का अभियान बहुत ज्यादा अहम हो गया है। मैं आप सभी को वॉयस ऑफ यूथ वर्कशॉप की सफलता के लिए अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
हर देश को इतिहास एक ऐसा कालखंड देता है, जब वो अपनी विकास यात्रा को कई गुना आगे बढ़ा लेता है। ये एक तरह से उस देश का अमृतकाल होता है। भारत के लिए ये अमृतकाल इसी समय आया है। ये भारत के इतिहास का वो कालखंड है, जब देश, एक क्वांटम जंप लगाने जा रहा है। हमारे इर्द- गिर्द ही ऐसे अनेक देशों के उदाहरण हैं, जिन्होंने एक तय समय में ऐसा ही क्वांटम जंप लेकर खुद को विकसित बना लिया। इसलिए ही मैं कहता हूं, भारत के लिए भी यही समय है, सही समय है। हमें इस अमृतकाल के पल-पल का लाभ उठाना है, हमें एक भी पल गंवाना नहीं है।
साथियों,
हम सभी के सामने प्रेरणा के लिए, आजादी का हमारा लंबा संघर्ष भी है। जब हम एक ध्येय के साथ, एक जोश-एक जज्बे के साथ, आज़ादी को अंतिम लक्ष्य मानकर मैदान में उतरे, तब हमें सफलता मिली। इस दौरान, सत्याग्रह हो, क्रांति का रास्ता हो, स्वदेशी को लेकर जागरूकता हो, सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक सुधार की चेतना हो, ये सारी धाराएं एक साथ मिलकर आज़ादी के आंदोलन की ताकत बन गईं थीं। इसी कालखंड में काशी हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय, लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय, विश्वभारती, गुजरात विद्यापीठ, नागपुर यूनिवर्सिटी, अन्नामलाई यूनिवर्सिटी, आंध्र यूनिवर्सिटी, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ केरल, ऐसे अनेक संस्थानों ने देश की चेतना को सशक्त किया। यही वो कालखंड था, जब हर धारा में युवाओं के भीतर आज़ादी को लेकर नई चेतना का संचार हुआ। आज़ादी के लिए समर्पित एक पूरी युवा पीढ़ी खड़ी हो गई। एक ऐसा विचार देश में बन गया कि जो भी करना है, वो आज़ादी के लिए करना है और अभी करना है। कोई चरखा कातता था, तो वो भी आजादी के लिए। कोई विदेशी सामान का बहिष्कार करता था, वो भी आज़ादी के लिए। कोई काव्य पाठ करता था, वो भी आज़ादी के लिए। कोई किताब या अखबार में लिखता था, वो भी आज़ादी के लिए। कोई अखबार के पर्चे बांटता था, तो वो भी आज़ादी के लिए। ठीक इसी तरह, आज हर व्यक्ति, हर संस्था, हर संगठन को इस प्रण के साथ आगे बढ़ना है कि मैं जो कुछ भी करूंगा वो विकसित भारत के लिए होना चाहिए। आपके लक्ष्य, आपके संकल्पों का ध्येय एक ही होना चाहिए- विकसित भारत। एक शिक्षक के तौर पर आप ये सोचें कि ऐसा क्या करेंगे कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य में देश की मदद हो? एक विश्वविद्यालय के तौर पर आप ये सोचें कि ऐसा क्या करें कि भारत तेजी से विकसित बने? आप जिस क्षेत्र में हैं, वहां ऐसा क्या हो, किस तरह हो कि भारत विकसित बनने के अपने मार्ग में तेजी से आगे बढ़े?
साथियों,
आप जिन एजुकेशन इंस्टीट्यूट्स को रिप्रेजेंट करते हैं, वहां आपको देश की युवा ऊर्जा को इस एक लक्ष्य के लिए चैनलाइज़ करना है। आपके संस्थानों में आने वाला हर युवा, कुछ न कुछ विशेषताओं के साथ आता है। उसके विचारों को, चाहे वो कितने भी विविध क्यों न हो, उन सबको विकसित भारत के निर्माण की धारा से जोड़ना है। मैं चाहूंगा कि आप सभी Viksit Bharat@2047 के विजन में कंट्रीब्यूट करने के लिए अपने दायरे से बाहर जाकर भी सोचें, out of box सोचें। देश के हर कॉलेज और यूनिवर्सिटी में अधिक से अधिक युवा इस अभियान में शामिल हो सकें, इसके लिए भी आपको विशेष अभियान चलाना चाहिए, नेतृत्व करना चाहिए, सरल भाषा में चीजों को व्यक्त करना चाहिए। आज ही MyGov के अंदर Viksit Bharat@2047 section लॉन्च हुआ है। इसमें विकसित भारत के विजन के लिए Ideas का एक सेक्शन है। और क्योंकि Idea की शुरुआत ही ‘I’ से होती है, इसलिए इसमें ऐसे Ideas चाहिए, जिसमें वर्णन हो कि मैं स्वयं भी क्या कर सकता हूं। और आइडिया में जैसे ‘I’ सबसे पहले है, इंडिया में भी ‘I’ सबसे पहले है। यानि हमें अगर सफलता पानी है, लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति करनी है, उचित परिणाम लाना है तो स्वयं के ‘I’ से ही शुरू होता है। इस MyGov पर इस online ideas के portal पर 5 अलग-अलग थीम्स पर सुझाव दिए जा सकते हैं। सबसे बेहतरीन 10 सुझावों के लिए पुरस्कार की भी व्यवस्था की गई है।
साथियों,
जब मैं सुझावों की बात करता हूं, तो आपके सामने खुला आसमान है। हमें देश में एक ऐसी अमृतपीढ़ी को तैयार करना है, जो आने वाले वर्षों में देश की कर्णधार बनेगी, जो देश को नेतृत्व और दिशा देगी। हमें देश के एक ऐसी नौजवान पौध को तैयार करना है, जो देशहित को सर्वोपरि रखे, जो अपने कर्तव्यों को सर्वोपरि रखे। हमें सिर्फ शिक्षा और कौशल तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना है। एक नागरिक के तौर पर चौबीसों घंटे देश के नागरिक कैसे सजग रहें, इस दिशा में भी प्रयास बढ़ाने आवश्यक हैं। हमें समाज में वो चेतना लानी है, कैमरे लगे हों या ना लगे हों, लोग ट्रैफिक की रेड लाइट जंप ना करें। लोगों में कर्तव्यबोध इतना ज्यादा हो कि वो समय पर दफ्तर पहुंचें, अपने दायित्वों को निभाने के लिए आगे बढ़कर काम करें। हमारे यहां जो भी प्रॉडक्ट बने, उसकी क्वालिटी इतनी बेहतर हो कि मेड इन इंडिया देखकर, लेने वाले का गर्व और बढ़ जाए। जब देश का हर नागरिक, जिस भी भूमिका में है, जब वो अपने कर्तव्यों को निभाने लगेगा, तो देश भी आगे बढ़ चलेगा। अब जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के इस्तेमाल से जुड़ा विषय है। जब जल संरक्षण को लेकर गंभीरता बढ़ेगी, जब बिजली बचाने को लेकर गंभीरता बढ़ेगी, जब धरती मां को बचाने के लिए केमिकल का इस्तेमाल कम होगा, जब पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट के ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल के प्रति गंभीरता होगी, तो समाज पर, देश पर, हर क्षेत्र में बहुत ज्यादा सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। मैं ऐसे कितने ही उदाहरण आपको गिना सकता हूं।
आप भी मानेंगे कि ये छोटी-छोटी बातें हैं। लेकिन इनका impact बहुत बड़ा होता है। स्वच्छता के जनआंदोलन को नई ऊर्जा कैसे दी जाए, इसके लिए भी आपके सुझाव अहम होंगे। हमारे युवा कैसे आधुनिक लाइफस्टाइल के साइडइफेक्ट्स का मुकाबला करें, इसके लिए आपके सुझाव अहम होंगे। मोबाइल की दुनिया के अलावा हमारे युवा बाहर की दुनिया भी देखें, ये भी उतना ही जरूरी है। एक शिक्षक के तौर पर आपको ऐसे कितने ही विचारों की Seeding वर्तमान और अगली पीढ़ी में करनी है। और आपको खुद भी अपने विद्यार्थियों का रोल मॉडल बनना है। देश के नागरिक जब देश के हित की सोचेंगे, तभी एक सशक्त समाज का निर्माण होगा। औऱ आप भी जानते हैं कि जिस तरह समाज का मानस होता है, वैसी ही झलक हमें शासन-प्रशासन में भी नजर आती है। मैं अगर शिक्षा के क्षेत्र की बात करुं, तो उससे जुड़े भी कितने ही विषय हैं। तीन-चार साल के कोर्स के बाद हमारे शिक्षण संस्थान प्रमाण पत्र देते हैं, डिग्रियां देते हैं। लेकिन क्या हमें ये सुनिश्चित नहीं करना चाहिए कि हर छात्र के पास कोई न कोई स्किल अनिवार्य रूप से हो? ऐसी चर्चाएं, इससे जुड़े सुझाव ही विकसित भारत की यात्रा का मार्ग स्पष्ट करेंगे। इसलिए आपको अपने हर कैंपस, हर संस्थान और राज्य के स्तर पर इन विषयों पर मंथन की एक व्यापक प्रक्रिया के रूप में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के निर्माण का ये अमृतकाल वैसा ही है, वैसा ही समय है, जैसे हम अक्सर परीक्षाओं के दिनों में देखते हैं। विद्यार्थी अपने परीक्षा के प्रदर्शन को लेकर बहुत आत्मविश्वासी होते हैं, लेकिन फिर भी अंतिम समय तक वो कोई कोर कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ता है। हर विद्यार्थी अपना सब कुछ झोंक देता है, समय का पल-पल एक ही ध्येय से जोड़ देता है। और जब परीक्षा की तारीखें आ जाती हैं, डेट डिक्लेयर हो जाती है, तो ऐसा लगता है कि पूरे परिवार की परीक्षा की तारीख आ गई है। सिर्फ विद्यार्थी ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरा परिवार ही एक अनुशासन के दायरे में हर काम करता है। हमारे लिए भी देश के नागरिक के तौर पर परीक्षा की डेट डिक्लेयर हो चुकी है। हमारे सामने 25 साल का अमृतकाल है। हमें चौबीसों घंटे, इसी अमृतकाल और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों के लिए काम करना है। यही वातावरण हमें एक परिवार के रूप में बनाना ये हम सब की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया की आबादी तेज़ी से बुज़ुर्ग हो रही है औऱ भारत युवाशक्ति से सशक्त है। एक्सपर्ट बताते हैं कि आने वाले 25-30 वर्षों तक वर्किंग एज पॉपुलेशन के मामले में भारत सबसे अग्रणी रहने वाला है। इसलिए भारत के युवाओं पर पूरी दुनिया की नज़र है। युवाशक्ति, एजेंट ऑफ चैंज भी है और बेनिफिशरीज़ ऑफ चैंज भी है। आज जो युवा साथी, कॉलेज और यूनिवर्सिटीज़ में हैं, उनके करियर को भी यही 25 साल तय करने वाले हैं। यही युवा नए परिवार बनाने वाले हैं, नया समाज बनाने वाले हैं। इसलिए ये तय करना कि विकसित भारत कैसा हो, ये हक भी सबसे अधिक हमारी युवा शक्ति को ही है। इसी भाव के साथ सरकार, देश के हर युवा को विकसित भारत के एक्शन प्लान से जोड़ना चाहती है। देश के युवाओं की आवाज़ को विकसित भारत के निर्माण की नीति-रणनीति में ढालना चाहती है। युवाओं के साथ आप सबसे ज्यादा संपर्क में रहते हैं, इसलिए इसमें आप सभी साथियों का योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होने वाला है।
साथियों,
हमें प्रगति के जिस रोडमैप पर चलना है, वो सिर्फ सरकार तय नहीं करेगी, उसे देश तय करेगा। देश के हर नागरिक का इनपुट उसमें होगा, सक्रिय भागीदारी उसमें होगी। सबका प्रयास यानि जन भागीदारी, एक ऐसा मंत्र ,है जिस से बड़े से बड़े संकल्प सिद्ध होते हैं। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हो, डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान हो, कोरोना से मुकाबला हो, वोकल फॉर लोकल होने की बात हो, हम सभी ने सबका प्रयास की ताकत देखी है। सबका प्रयास, से ही विकसित भारत का निर्माण होना है। आप सभी विद्वत जन, स्वयं भी देश के विकास के विजन को शेप करने वाले लोग हैं, युवा शक्ति को चैनलाइज़ करने वाले लोग हैं। इसलिए आपसे अपेक्षाएं कहीं अधिक हैं। ये देश का भविष्य लिखने का एक महाअभियान है। आपका हर सुझाव, विकसित भारत की इमारत की भव्यता को और निखारेगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को आज के इस वर्कशाप की तो शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, लेकिन आज से जो आंदोलन शुभारंभ हो रहा है, और मेरा पक्का विश्वास है कि 2047 तक हम विकसित भारत बना सकते हैं, मिलकर के बना सकते हैं। आज यात्रा का आरंभ हो रहा है, नेतृत्व शिक्षाविदों के हाथ में है, नेतृत्व विद्यार्थियों के हाथ में है, नेतृत्व शिक्षण जगत के इंस्टीट्यूशन्स के हाथ में है, और ये अपने आप में देश बनाने वाली और स्वयं को भी बनाने वाली पीढ़ी का कालखंड है। उन सबके लिए मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं है। धन्यवाद!