Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan’s visit to Japan
10 DEC 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan is slated to leave New Delhi on the night of 10 December for an official visit to Japan. The aim of this visit is to further reinforce the robust defence ties between the two nations. This visit underscores the growing importance of India – Japan Defence Cooperation.
During his visit, Gen Anil Chauhan is scheduled to interact with senior military leadership of Japan and will visit defence formations and establishments. The key highlights of the tour include call-on with the Minister of Defence, Mr Minoru Kihara, a meeting with Chief of Staff, Joint Staff, Japan Self-Defence Forces General Yoshida Yoshihide besides interactions with Commissioner of Acquisition Technology & Logistics Agency (ATLA) Mr Fukasawa Masaki, and also with Vice President of National Institute of Defence Studies (NIDS), Japan Major General Adachi Yoshiki.
In addition, the CDS will interact with the Faculty and Research Scholars at NIDS and also visit military establishments. The meetings and interactions will be aimed to foster mutual understanding, exchanging views on regional security, contribution towards strengthening bilateral defence cooperation as well as cooperation in the field of defence equipment and technology.
The CDS is scheduled to visit Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF) units and also undertake interactions with Commander in Chief Self Defence Fleet at Funakoshi JMSDF Base. General Anil Chauhan will also visit the Hiroshima Peace Park and lay wreath in remembrance of the victims of Hiroshima. He will pay special tributes at the Mahatma Gandhi statue at Hiroshima towards enhancing peace and tranquillity in the region.
India and Japan celebrate 71 years of diplomatic ties in 2023. This visit underscores the commitment of both nations to strengthen the special Strategic and Global Partnership. Demonstrating the enduring camaraderie that has flourished between India and Japan over the past 70 years, the visit will further boost bilateral cooperation on a host of strategic issues, particularly in defence collaboration.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان کا دورہ جاپان
10 DEC 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان جاپان کے سرکاری دورے پر 10 دسمبر کی رات کو نئی دہلی سے روانہ ہوں گے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ یہ دورہ بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جنرل انل چوہان جاپان کی اعلیٰ فوجی قیادت سے گفت و شنید کریں گے اور دفاعی تنصیبات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ دورے کی اہم خصوصیات میں وزیر دفاع جناب مینورو کیہارا سے ملاقات، جاپان کی سیلف ڈیفنس فورسز کے چیف آف اسٹاف، جوائنٹ اسٹاف جنرل یوشیدا یوشی ہیدے سے ملاقات کے علاوہ ایکویزیشن ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ لاجسٹکس ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایل اے) کے کمشنر جناب فوکاساوا ماساکی اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز (این آئی ڈی ایس) کے نائب صدر جاپان کے میجر جنرل اڈاچی یوشیکی سے بھی گفت و شنید شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ سی ڈی ایس این آئی ڈی ایس میں فیکلٹی اور ریسرچ اسکالرز سے ملاقات شنید کریں گے اور فوجی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ ان ملاقاتوں کا مقصد باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینا، علاقائی سلامتی پر تبادلہ خیال، دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی سازوسامان اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) یونٹس کا دورہ کریں گے اور فوناکوشی جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف بیس پر کمانڈر ان چیف سیلف ڈیفنس فلیٹ سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ جنرل انل چوہان ہیروشیما امن پارک کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور ہیروشیما کے متاثرین کی یاد میں پھولوں نذرانہ پیش کریں گے۔ وہ ہیروشیما میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر خصوصی خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے تاکہ خطے میں امن و سکون کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
بھارت اور جاپان 2023 میں سفارتی تعلقات کے 71 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 70 برسوں کے دوران بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی کو فروغ دینے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اس دورے سے متعدد اسٹریٹجک امور بالخصوص دفاعی تعاون میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔